Home Tourism

Yorkshire County Cricket Club in 2008

Yorkshire County Cricket Club in 2008Description : GroundsHeadingleyScarboroughWebsiteCaptain Darren GoughVice-Captain Anthony McGrath SquadOverseas players Rana Naved-ul-Hasan Morné MorkelFirst XI Matthew Hoggard Michael Vaughan Craig White Tim Bresnan Simon Guy Chris Taylor Andrew Gale Mark Lawson Richard Pyrah Joe Sayers David Wainwright Jacques Rudolph (Kolpak) Deon Kruis (Kolpak) Adil Rashid Gerard Brophy Ajmal ShahzadSecond XI Adam Lyth Steven PattersonJunior Pros James Finch Oliver Hannon-Dalby James Lee Ben Sanderson Greg WoodAcademy ... Page:y1

Yorkshire Carnegie

Grounds
Headingley
Scarborough
Website
Captain
England Darren Gough
Vice-Captain
England Anthony McGrath Squad
Overseas players
Pakistan Rana Naved-ul-Hasan
South Africa Morné Morkel
First XI
England Matthew Hoggard
England Michael Vaughan
England Craig White
England Tim Bresnan
England Simon Guy
England Chris Taylor
England Andrew Gale
England Mark Lawson
England Richard Pyrah
England Joe Sayers
England David Wainwright
South Africa Jacques Rudolph (Kolpak)
South Africa Deon Kruis (Kolpak)
England Adil Rashid
England Gerard Brophy
England Ajmal Shahzad
Second XI
England Adam Lyth
England Steven Patterson
Junior Pros
England James Finch
England Oliver Hannon-Dalby
England James Lee
England Ben Sanderson
England Greg Wood
Academy
England Christopher Allinson
England Jonny Bairstow
Zimbabwe Gary Ballance (Kolpak)
England Michael Chadwick
England James Morgan
Pakistan Azeem Rafiq
England Joe Root

Yorkshire County Cricket Club started the 2008 season in the top division of the LV= County Championship and in the second division of the NatWest Pro40 league. The team also competed in the Friends Provident Trophy and the Twenty20 Cup.

Tables

Championship

County Championship Division One
PosTeamPldWDLPenBatBowlPts
1Durham1667303741190
2Nottinghamshire1558303743182
3Hampshire1657403347178
4Somerset16311204444174
5Lancashire1659202440170
6Sussex16212204538159
7Yorkshire1629505045159
8Kent1646603944154
9Surrey16011514536124

Pro40

Natwest Pro40 Division 2
PosTeamPldWLTNRRRPts
1Essex Eagles86011+1.4814
2Yorkshire Carnegie85111+0.1312
3Glamorgan Dragons85300+0.1110
4Kent Spitfires84202+1.6310
5Surrey Brown Caps84400-0.508
6Warwickshire Bears83302-0.328
7Leicestershire Foxes81412-0.385
8Derbyshire Phantoms81610-0.843
9Northamptonshire Steelbacks80602-0.892

Friends Provident

Friends Provident Trophy - North Division
PosTeamPldWLNRTRRPts
1Durham Dynamos85300+0.4310
2Yorkshire Carnegie84220+0.5410
3Derbyshire Phantoms83230-0.149
4Lancashire Lightning83320+0.248
5Scottish Saltires81610-1.093
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
4 June - Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, England    
  Durham Dynamos  189/9
4 July - Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, England
  Nottinghamshire Outlaws  188 
  Durham Dynamos  218
5 June - County Cricket Ground, Beckenham, England
    Kent Spitfires  301/4 
  Kent Spitfires  259/5
16 August - Lord's Cricket Ground, London, England
  Somerset Sabres  222 
  Kent Spitfires  214
4 June - Grace Road, Leicester, England  
   Essex Eagles  218/5
  Leicestershire Foxes  232
5 July - County Cricket Ground, Chelmsford, England
  Essex Eagles  350/5 
  Essex Eagles  285/8
4 June - County Cricket Ground, Bristol, England
    Yorkshire Carnegie  198 
  Gloucestershire Gladiators  201
  Yorkshire Carnegie  205/4 
 

Twenty20 Cup

Twenty20 Cup - North Division
PosTeamPldWLNRTPenRRPts
1Durham Dynamos1061210+0.9815
2Lancashire Lightning1063100+0.9213
3Yorkshire Carnegie1053112-0.3110
4Nottinghamshire Outlaws1045100+0.039
5Derbyshire Phantoms1037000-0.426
6Leicestershire Foxes1027100-0.895
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
9 July - Edgbaston Cricket Ground, Birmingham, England    
  Warwickshire Bears  133/8
26 July - Rose Bowl, Southampton, England
  Kent Spitfires  175/6 
  Kent Spitfires  173/7
7 July - County Cricket Ground, Chelmsford, England
    Essex Eagles  159/8 
  Essex Eagles  192/9
26 July - Rose Bowl, Southampton, England
  Northants Steelbacks  115/7 
  Kent Spitfires  184/5
8 July - Brit Oval, London, England  
   Middlesex Crusaders  187/6
  Middlesex Crusaders  176/7
26 July - Rose Bowl, Southampton, England
  Lancashire Lightning  164/8 
  Middlesex Crusaders  141/2
TBC*
    Durham Dynamos  138/6 
  Durham Dynamos  163/8
  Glamorgan Dragons  119 
 

* Yorkshire were penalised two points for fielding an ineligible player against Nottinghamshire, thus Glamorgan Dragons qualified as the second-best third-placed team.

Statistics

This section uses commonly accepted terms to describe cricket statistics.

First-Class Batting Statistics

PlayerMatchesInningsNot OutRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50s
South Africa Jacques Rudolph16241129215556.1754.3556
England Andrew Gale1523089915039.0953.3533
England Ajmal Shahzad110353535.0038.8900
England Anthony McGrath1421072814434.6748.7623
England Tim Bresnan1420550684*33.7345.9602
England David Wainwright461165104*33.0046.2210
England Adam Lyth1421064513230.7151.4415
South Africa Deon Kruis1014818350*30.5058.2801
England Gerard Brophy162415467023.7451.9504
England Adil Rashid1624251811123.5542.3212
England Michael Vaughan6902107223.3348.9501
England Chris Taylor4601234820.5038.3200
Pakistan Rana Naved-ul-Hasan71031142216.2991.2000
England Richard Pyrah560965116.0038.5501
England Darren Gough81111483414.8061.1600
England Steven Patterson452361712.0025.9000
England Matthew Hoggard1317612628*11.4532.9800
England Joe Sayers69076228.4426.5700
England Ben Sanderson221666.0054.5500
South Africa Morné Morkel120884.0032.0000
Zimbabwe Gary Ballance120653.0013.9500
England Oliver Hannon-Dalby110111.0020.0000
Total Batting17825831646715528.4949.001328

First Class Bowling Statistics

PlayerMatchesOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy5w10wBest Bowling
England Ajmal Shahzad124.0664321.332.67002/43
England Steven Patterson499.1232801223.332.82003/19
England Matthew Hoggard13342.56610374224.693.02106/57
England Tim Bresnan14419.072612674428.803.02105/94
England Adil Rashid16590.16418866230.423.20407/107
England David Wainwright485.118246830.752.89003/9
England Anthony McGrath1499.116282931.332.84002/27
South Africa Morné Morkel115.2433133.002.15001/33
Pakistan Rana Naved-ul-Hasan7153.1216041637.753.94004/86
South Africa Deon Kruis10295.3689032241.053.06105/47
England Darren Gough8149.025528958.673.54002/34
South Africa Jacques Rudolph1621.2274174.003.47001/13
England Adam Lyth1430.151051105.003.48001/20
England Oliver Hannon-Dalby129.051141114.003.93001/58
England Ben Sanderson237.071401140.003.78001/87
England Richard Pyrah556.0112011201.003.59001/14
England Andrew Gale151.0030N/A3.00000/3
England Michael Vaughan66.00470N/A7.83000/47
Total Bowling1512453.0418781422333.543.19707/107

One Day Batting Statistics

PlayerMatchesInningsNot OutRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50s
England Craig White77319569*48.7549.2402
South Africa Jacques Rudolph1816267512048.2176.7015
England Anthony McGrath17153489105*40.7578.6213
England Ajmal Shahzad210333333.00150.0000
England Andrew Gale181714508928.1380.9403
Pakistan Rana Naved-ul-Hasan9802127426.50113.9802
England Gerard Brophy1715523861*23.8090.8402
England Chris Taylor220452322.5086.5400
England Adil Rashid178310141*20.2075.3700
England Tim Bresnan16921355519.2983.8501
England Darren Gough1731383319.0064.4100
England Michael Vaughan220382219.0073.0800
England Adam Lyth1510116238*18.0082.6500
England Richard Pyrah18948326*16.6087.3700
England Simon Guy110666.00100.0000
England David Wainwright7332913*N/A76.3200
South Africa Deon Kruis121133*N/A75.0000
England Matthew Hoggard21111*N/A50.0000
England Steven Patterson10000N/AN/A00
Total Batting19812830293312029.9378.78218

One Day Bowling Statistics

PlayerMatchesOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy5wBest Bowling
England Steven Patterson18.011829.002.2502/18
England Anthony McGrath1731.401641016.405.1803/16
England Tim Bresnan16111.1144852420.214.3604/31
Pakistan Rana Naved-ul-Hasan958.033071421.935.2902/26
England Matthew Hoggard216.0267322.334.1903/26
South Africa Deon Kruis1280.093001323.083.7504/32
England Darren Gough17105.235112124.334.8503/17
England Richard Pyrah18105.245852424.385.5504/35
England Adil Rashid1777.333841232.004.9503/37
England Ajmal Shahzad216.0055155.003.4401/30
England David Wainwright732.02166355.335.1902/33
England Adam Lyth151.0030N/A3.0000/3
South Africa Jacques Rudolph183.00190N/A6.3300/8
Total Bowling151645.041306412724.134.7504/31

Twenty20 Batting Statistics

PlayerMatchesInningsNot OutRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50s
England Anthony McGrath99239272*56.00132.4304
South Africa Jacques Rudolph9811915627.29129.0501
England Darren Gough9432620*26.00136.8400
England Gerard Brophy99117757*22.13113.4601
England Andrew Gale9921064515.1486.1800
England Michael Vaughan7701043414.86138.6700
England Craig White220262613.0092.8600
England Tim Bresnan983581511.6085.2900
England Chris Taylor2211010*10.00111.1100
England Simon Guy4201175.5078.5700
England Richard Pyrah9521685.33114.2900
England Adil Rashid86218104.5094.7400
England Adam Lyth110000.000.0000
England David Wainwright21133*N/A33.3300
England Matthew Hoggard90000N/AN/A00
Pakistan Azeem Rafiq10000N/AN/A00
Total Batting997318113872*20.69116.0006

Twenty20 Bowling Statistics

PlayerMatchesOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy5wBest Bowling
England Craig White20.10010.000.0001/0
England Richard Pyrah930.002091414.936.9704/20
England Adil Rashid821.00162723.147.7104/24
England Anthony McGrath99.2076325.338.1401/14
England Darren Gough934.00242830.257.1202/28
England Tim Bresnan934.00244830.507.1802/12
England Matthew Hoggard932.01251641.837.8402/22
England Michael Vaughan78.0072172.009.0001/21
Pakistan Azeem Rafiq12.00180N/A9.0000/18
England David Wainwright23.50450N/A11.7400/6
Total Bowling65174.2113194827.487.5704/20

Fixtures

Pre-Season

Yorkshire began their preparation for the 2008 season in the United Arab Emirates, playing four games in the Pro Arch Trophy. They won the tournament, finishing ahead of Lancashire, Somerset, Essex, Sussex and the United Arab Emirates.

Lancashire v Yorkshire

21 March 2008
Report
Yorkshire
237 (48.2 overs)
v
Lancashire
196 (47.1 overs)
Anthony McGrath 41 (58)
Simon Marshall 4/47 (8.2 overs)
Glen Chapple 51 (62)
Andrew Flintoff 51 (62)
David Wainwright 3/31 (7.1 overs)
Yorkshire won by 41 runs
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Umpires: Mohammad Ali and Mohammad Asif

Somerset v Yorkshire

25 March 2008
Report
Yorkshire
264/7 (50 overs)
v
Somerset
213 (47.5 overs)
Andrew Gale 63 (61)
Steffan Jones 2/37 (10 overs)
Omari Banks 55 (75)
Adil Rashid 2/23 (10 overs)
Yorkshire won by 51 runs
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Umpires: Mohammad Ali and Mohammad Asif

Sussex v Yorkshire

26 March 2008
Report
Sussex
209/8 (50 overs)
v
Yorkshire
200/9 (50 overs)
Michael Thornely 49 (101)
Tim Bresnan 2/21 (6 overs)
Craig White 30 (63)
Will Beer 3/34 (10 overs)
Sussex won by 9 runs
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Umpires: Mohammad Ali and Mohammad Asif

United Arab Emirates v Yorkshire

28 March 2008
Report
United Arab Emirates
190 (48.1 overs)
v
Yorkshire
193/6 (24.1 overs)
Amjad Javed 43 (50)
Mark Lawson 3/36 (9 overs)
Andrew Gale 69 (61)
Jasim Suwaidi 3/17 (3.1 overs)
Yorkshire won by 4 wickets
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Umpires: Mohammad Ali and Mohammad Asif

Yorkshire v Leeds/Bradford UCCE

16 April - 18 April
Scorecard
Yorkshire
v
Leeds/Bradford UCCE
500 (128 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 114 (135)
Michael Lambert 4/115 (30 overs)
120 (39.3 overs)
James Campbell 60 (107)
Adil Rashid 4/21 (7 overs)
178/5d (41.4 overs)
Anthony McGrath 80 (84)
Michael Lambert 1/6 (6 overs)
Match drawn
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: B Dudleston and TJ Urben

County Championship Scorecards

Yorkshire v Hampshire

23 April - 26 April
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Yorkshire
v
Hampshire
398 (126.0 overs)
Andrew Gale 138 (286)
Dimitri Mascarenhas 2/33 (19 overs)
159 (70.3 overs)
Nic Pothas 36 (84)
Matthew Hoggard 6/57 (19 overs)
212 (82.5 overs) (f/o)
Michael Brown 81 (215)
Anthony McGrath 2/27 (13.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by an innings and 27 runs
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: MJ Harris and P Willey
  • Points: Yorkshire 21, Hampshire 3.

Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire

30 April - 3 May
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Yorkshire
v
Nottinghamshire
299 (121.5 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 104* (252)
Graeme Swann 4/25 (15.5 overs)
422 (119.1 overs)
Chris Read 142 (230)
Tim Bresnan 4/51 (22.5 overs)
187/8 (69.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 43 (69)
Ryan Sidebottom 3/39 (17.0 overs)
Match drawn
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: SA Garratt and PJ Hartley
  • Points: Yorkshire 9, Nottinghamshire 12.

Durham v Yorkshire

14 May - 16 May
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Durham
v
Yorkshire
406 (121.2 overs)
Michael Di Venuto 184 (265)
Tim Bresnan 4/73 (29.0 overs)
194 (61.1 overs)
Adil Rashid 70 (121)
Graham Onions 5/75 (20.0 overs)
205/6d (55.0 overs)
Dale Benkenstein 86* (135)
Matthew Hoggard 2/27 (14.0 overs)
122 (45.0 overs)
Tim Bresnan 32* (52)
Graham Onions 3/23 (12.0 overs)
Durham won by 295 runs
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, England
Umpires: NL Bainton and MJ Harris
  • Points; Durham 22, Yorkshire 3.

Surrey v Yorkshire

21 May - 24 May
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Surrey
v
Yorkshire
466/8d (119.4 overs)
Mark Butcher 205 (289)
Tim Bresnan 3/102 (27.0 overs)
525 (132.3 overs)
Andrew Gale 150 (231)
Pedro Collins 4/111 (26.3 overs)
299/6 (101.1 overs)
Usman Afzaal 105 (198)
Deon Kruis 2/36 (15.0 overs)
Match drawn
The Oval, Kennington, England
Umpires: GI Burgess and NG Cowley
  • Points: Surrey 11, Yorkshire 11

Yorkshire v Lancashire

30 May - 2 June
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Yorkshire
v
Lancashire
395 (124.4 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 66 (126)
Sajid Mahmood 4/89 (30.0 overs)
481/5 (151.2 overs)
Mohammad Yousuf 205* (381)
Adil Rashid 2/133 (47.0 overs)
Match drawn
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: JF Steele and P Willey
  • Points: Yorkshire 9, Lancashire 12

Somerset v Yorkshire

6 June - 9 June
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Yorkshire
v
Somerset
372 (111.4 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 155 (273)
Charl Willoughby 4/65 (19.0 overs)
258 (81.4 overs)
Craig Kieswetter 67 (158)
Steven Patterson 3/19 (12.0 overs)
208 (82.3 overs)
Andrew Gale 58 (90)
Alfonso Thomas 5/46 (18.3 overs)
282 (97.1 overs)
Zander de Bruyn 103 (243)
Matthew Hoggard 3/48 (20.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 40 runs
County Ground, Taunton, England
Umpires: B Dudleston and TE Jesty
  • Points: Yorkshire 21, Somerset 5

Yorkshire v Durham

29 June - 2 July
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Yorkshire
v
Durham
184 (50.5 overs)
Gerard Brophy 43 (49)
Paul Collingwood 3/17 (3.5 overs)
347 (94.1 overs)
Phil Mustard 92 (110)
Tim Bresnan 5/94 (26.0 overs)
273 (65.4 overs)
Adam Lyth 80 (97)
Callum Thorp 5/71 (18.4 overs)
113/2 (27.2 overs)
Michael Di Venuto 65* (86)
Matthew Hoggard 2/22 (6.0 overs)
Durham won by 8 wickets
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: PJ Hartley and NA Mallender
  • Points: Durham 20, Yorkshire 3

Kent v Yorkshire

11 July - 14 July
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Yorkshire
v
Kent
410 (109.4 overs)
Anthony McGrath 144 (226)
Azhar Mahmood 6/55 (24.4 overs)
467 (121.0 overs)
Robert Key 157 (267)
Adil Rashid 5/140 (35.0 overs)
196 (51.1 overs)
Gerard Brophy 51 (62)
Yasir Arafat 4/38 (9.1 overs)
142/7 (38.3 overs)
Martin van Jaarsveld 41 (52)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 3/24 (4.3 overs)
Kent won by 3 wickets
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury, England
Umpires: TE Jesty and RA Kettleborough
  • Points: Kent 22, Yorkshire 8

Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire

22 July - 25 July
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Nottinghamshire
v
Yorkshire
213 (68.0 overs)
Matthew Wood 58 (103)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 3/63 (16.0 overs)
161 (59.2 overs)
Tim Bresnan 32 (90)
Charlie Shreck 5/58 (20.0 overs)
350 (118.2 overs)
Bilal Shafayat 62 (147)
Adil Rashid 4/96 (33.0 overs)
290 (100.4 overs)
Adam Lyth 132 (266)
Mark Ealham 7/59 (26.4 overs)
Nottinghamshire won by 112 runs
Trent Bridge, Nottingham, England
Umpires: JH Evans and NJ Llong
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 18, Yorkshire 3

Yorkshire v Surrey

30 July - 2 August
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Surrey
v
Yorkshire
204 (56.1 overs)
Stewart Walters 40 (84)
Deon Kruis 5/47 (17.0 overs)
414/9d (126.0 overs)
Adil Rashid 67* (148)
Pedro Collins 3/74 (24.0 overs)
264/3 (74.0 overs)
Scott Newman 129 (215)
Adil Rashid 1/47 (17.0 overs)
Match drawn
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: RK Illingworth and JW Lloyds
  • Points: Yorkshire 12, Surrey 8

Hampshire v Yorkshire

6 August - 9 August
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Yorkshire
v
Hampshire
236 (93.5 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 89 (197)
James Tomlinson 5/53 (21.5 overs)
236 (79.1 overs)
Michael Carberry 46 (129)
Adil Rashid 7/107 (31.1 overs)
107 (30.1 overs)
Andrew Gale 31 (41)
James Tomlinson 4/31 (8.0 overs)
108/0 (24.1 overs)
Michael Carberry 53* (80)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 0/7 (5.0 overs)
Hampshire won by 10 wickets
Rose Bowl, Southampton, England
Umpires: RA Kettleborough and NA Mallender
  • Points: Hampshire 18, Yorkshire 4

Lancashire v Yorkshire

12 August - 15 August
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Lancashire
v
Yorkshire
231 (73.4 overs)
Robert Croft 68 (136)
Adil Rashid 5/95 (30.4 overs)
400/6d (128.5 overs)
Andrew Gale 136 (328)
Francois du Plessis 3/61 (21.0 overs)
104/3 (42.0 overs)
Paul Horton 69* (131)
Tim Bresnan 1/7 (4.0 overs)
Match drawn
Old Trafford, Manchester, England
Umpires: G I Burgess and A A Jones
  • Points: Lancashire 6, Yorkshire 12

Yorkshire v Kent

27 August - 30 August
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Kent
v
Yorkshire
227 (63.1 overs)
Martin van Jaarsveld 107 (139)
Darren Gough 2/34 (13.0 overs)
457 (143.0 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 146 (221)
Amjad Khan 3/79 (26.0 overs)
433 (122.2 overs)
Neil Dexter 105 (224)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 4/86 (21.2 overs)
175/9 (51.0 overs)
Adam Lyth 52 (84)
Amjad Khan 3/32 (12.0 overs)
Match drawn
North Marine Road, Scarborough, England
Umpires: JH Evans and RT Robinson
  • Points: Yorkshire 12, Kent 7

Yorkshire v Sussex

3 September - 6 September
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Sussex
v
Yorkshire
265 (82.1 overs)
Andy Hodd 81 (174)
Adil Rashid 4/56 (19.0 overs)
133/7 (47.0 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 41 (80)
Jason Lewry 3/27 (12.0 overs)
Match drawn
North Marine Road, Scarborough, England
Umpires: SA Garratt and JW Lloyds
  • Points: Yorkshire 7, Sussex 8

Yorkshire v Somerset

17 September - 20 September
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Somerset
v
Yorkshire
380 (101.0 overs)
Ian Blackwell 127* (167)
Matthew Hoggard 4/42 (19.0 overs)
414 (126.4 overs)
Anthony McGrath 128 (255)
Alfonso Thomas 5/84 (23.0 overs)
317/8 (85.0 overs)
James Hildreth 63 (120)
Adil Rashid 3/109 (29.0 overs)
Match drawn
North Marine Road, Scarborough, England
Umpires: PJ Hartley and B Leadbeater
  • Points: Yorkshire 12, Somerset 11

Sussex v Yorkshire

24 September - 27 September
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Yorkshire
v
Sussex
400/9d (122.5 overs)
Adil Rashid 111 (205)
Mohammad Sami 4/117 (35.0 overs)
207 (68.0 overs)
Chris Nash 106 (184)
David Wainwright 3/9 (5.0 overs)
379/9 (116.0 overs) (f/o)
Murray Goodwin 118 (183)
Adil Rashid 7/136 (45.0 overs)
Match drawn
County Ground, Hove, England
Umpires: RJ Bailey and RK Illingworth
  • Points: Yorkshire 12, Sussex 8

Friends Provident Scorecards

Durham v Yorkshire

20 April 2008
Report
Durham Dynamos
220 (49.1 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
215 (49.5 overs)
Neil McKenzie 77 (123)
Tim Bresnan 3/51 (9.1 overs)
Tim Bresnan 55 (58)
Neil Killeen 3/45 (10 overs)
Durham won by 5 runs
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, England
Umpires: VA Holder and RA Kettleborough
  • Points: Durham 2, Yorkshire 0.

Yorkshire v Derbyshire (24 over match)

27 April 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
119/7 (24 overs)
v
Derbyshire Phantoms
94 (22.4 overs)
Adil Rashid 41* (36)
Tom Lungley 2/12 (4.0 overs)
James Pipe 20 (23)
Anthony McGrath 3/16 (4.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 25 runs
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: VA Holder and TE Jesty
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Derbyshire 0.

Yorkshire v Durham

5 May 2008
Report
Durham Dynamos
185 (45.3 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
186/5 (35.4 overs)
Kyle Coetzer 61 (101)
Richard Pyrah 3/25 (6 overs)
Andrew Gale 68 (50)
Steven Harmison 3/58 (9.4 overs)
Yorkshire won by 5 wickets
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: NG Cowley and PJ Hartley
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Durham 0.

Lancashire v Yorkshire

11 May 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
204/7 (45.0 overs)
v
Lancashire Lightning
216/7 (44.0 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 65 (86)
Brad Hogg 3/27 (10 overs)
Francois du Plessis 77 (80)
Darren Gough 3/45 (8 overs)
Lancashire won by 3 wickets (D/L method)
Old Trafford, Manchester, England
Umpires: TE Jesty and NA Mallender
  • Points: Lancashire 2, Yorkshire 0.

Scotland v Yorkshire

18 May 2008
Report
Scottish Saltires
193/8 (50 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
197/3 (47.2 overs)
Ed Cowan 36 (82)
Richard Pyrah 2/30 (8 overs)
Craig White 69* (142)
John Blain 2/17 (10 overs)
Yorkshire won by 7 wickets
The Grange, Edinburgh, Scotland
Umpires: SA Garratt and PJ Hartley
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Scotland 0

Derbyshire v Yorkshire

25 May 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
59/4 (21.1 overs)
v
Derbyshire Phantoms
Adam Lyth 18 (21)
Charl Langeveldt 2/10 (6.0 overs)
No Result
County Ground, Derby, England
Umpires: TE Jesty and NJ Llong
  • Points: Derbyshire 1, Yorkshire 1

Yorkshire v Scotland

26 May 2008
Report
Scottish Saltires
244 (50.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
245/3 (40.4 overs)
Colin Smith 60 (70)
Darren Gough 3/40 (10.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 105* (99)
Dewald Nel 2/53 (8.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 7 wickets
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: AA Jones and B Leadbeater
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Scotland 0

Yorkshire v Lancashire

28 May 2008
Report
Lancashire Lightning
89 (31.2 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
34/0 (4.5 overs)
Brad Hogg 25 (23)
Darren Gough 3/17 (8.0 overs)
Andrew Gale 23* (19)
Sajid Mahmood 0/14 (2.0 overs)
No Result
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: NGB Cook, IJ Gould
  • Points: Yorkshire 1, Lancashire 1

Gloucestershire v Yorkshire

4 June 2008
Report
Gloucestershire Gladiators
201 (45.2 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
205/4 (44.1 overs)
Stephen Adshead 71 (73)
Tim Bresnan 4/31 (10.0 overs)
Craig White 55 (107)
Jon Lewis 2/21 (10.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 6 wickets
County Cricket Ground, Bristol, England
Umpires: B Dudleston and NJ Llong
  • Yorkshire progress to the semi-finals.

Essex v Yorkshire

5 July 2008
Report
Essex Eagles
285/8 (50.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
198 (42.5 overs)
Alistair Cook 95 (127)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 2/41 (10.0 overs)
Andrew Gale 64 (84)
Ryan ten Doeschate 3/30 (7.0 overs)
Essex won by 87 runs
County Cricket Ground, Chelmsford, England
Umpires: PJ Hartley and NJ Llong
  • Essex progress to the final.

Twenty20 Cup

Yorkshire v Derbyshire

12 June 2008
Report
Derbyshire Phantoms
181/2 (20.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
134/9 (20.0 overs)
Greg Smith 100* (62)
Tim Bresnan 1/32 (4.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 55 (43)
Charl Langeveldt 4/9 (4.0 overs)
Derbyshire won by 47 runs
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: NG Cowley and JW Lloyds
  • Points: Derbyshire 2, Yorkshire 0

Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire (15 over match)

13 June 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
141/8 (15.0 overs)
v
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
143/6 (14.2 overs)
Anthony McGrath 32 (19)
Charlie Shreck 2/20 (3.0 overs)
Adam Voges 40* (22)
Richard Pyrah 3/28 (3.0 overs)
Nottinghamshire won by 4 wickets
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: NG Cowley and JW Lloyds
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 2, Yorkshire 0

Derbyshire v Yorkshire

15 June 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
169/5 (20.0 overs)
v
Derbyshire Phantoms
158/6 (20.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 72* (42)
Rikki Clarke 2/32 (4.0 overs)
Greg Smith 68 (42)
Craig White 1/0 (0.1 overs)
Yorkshire won by 11 runs
County Ground, Derby, England
Umpires: GI Burgess and RT Robinson
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Nottinghamshire 0

Leicestershire v Yorkshire

17 June 2008
Report
Leicestershire Foxes
154/3 (20.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
158/4 (20.0 overs)
HD Ackerman 57 (51)
Adil Rashid 2/28 (4.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 59 (46)
Nadeem Malik 1/17 (4.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 6 wickets
Grace Road, Leicester, England
Umpires: NA Mallender and G Sharp
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Yorkshire v Lancashire

18 June 2008
Report
Lancashire Lightning
150/6 (20.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
154/8 (19.4 overs)
Mal Loye 43 (33)
Richard Pyrah 3/20 (4.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 46 (39)
Sajid Mahmood 2/13 (4.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 2 wickets
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: NL Bainton and JW Holder
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Lancashire 0

Lancashire v Yorkshire

20 June 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
135/8 (20.0 overs)
v
Lancashire Lightning
131/6 (20.0 overs)
Gerard Brophy 44 (36)
Simon Marshall 3/11 (3.0 overs)
Francois du Plessis 42 (38)
Tim Bresnan 2/12 (4.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 4 runs
Old Trafford, Manchester, England
Umpires: B Dudleston and VA Holder
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Lancashire 0

Yorkshire v Durham

22 June 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
159/7 (20.0 overs)
v
Durham Dynamos
159/7 (20.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 65 (58)
Steve Harmison 4/38 (4.0 overs)
Phil Mustard 40 (28)
Richard Pyrah 4/20 (4.0 overs)
Yorkshire tied with Durham
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: B Dudleston and AA Jones
  • Points: Yorkshire 1, Durham 1

Durham v Yorkshire

24 June 2008
Report
Durham Dynamos
162/8 (20.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
49/5 (10.0 overs)
Phil Mustard 49 (37)
Richard Pyrah 3/32 (4.0 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 22* (22)
Steve Harmison 2/7 (2.0 overs)
Durham won by 39 runs (D/L)
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, England
Umpires: MJD Bodenham and GI Burgess
  • Points: Durham 2, Yorkshire 0

Yorkshire v Leicestershire

26 June 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
v
Leicestershire Foxes
No Result
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: RJ Bailey and B Leadbeater
  • Points: Yorkshire 1, Leicestershire 1

Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire

27 June 2008
Report
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
136/8 (20.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
137/1 (18.0 overs)
Adam Voges 39 (28)
Adil Rashid 4/24 (4.0 overs)
Gerard Brophy 57* (45)
Robert Ferley 1/33 (4.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 9 wickets
Trent Bridge, Nottingham, England
Umpires: SA Garratt and TE Jesty
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Nottinghamshire 0. Yorkshire were deemed to have fielded and ineligible player, thus were penalised two match points.

Durham v Yorkshire

7 July 2008
Durham Dynamos
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
Match Cancelled
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, England
  • Yorkshire failed to qualify to the knock-out stages as they were penalised with a two match-point penalty after fielding an ineligible player against Nottinghamshire.

NatWest Pro40

Essex v Yorkshire

16 July 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
157 (36.2 overs)
v
Essex Eagles
158/5 (33.0 overs)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 57 (65)
Danish Kaneria 2/18 (7.0 overs)
Mark Pettini 57 (73)
David Wainwright 2/33 (8.0 overs)
Essex won by 5 wickets
County Cricket Ground, Chelmsford, England
Umpires: NL Bainton and RA Kettleborough
  • Points: Essex 2, Yorkshire 0

Surrey v Yorkshire

20 July 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
230/7 (40.0 overs)
v
Surrey Brown Caps
219/8 (40.0 overs)
Andrew Gale 44 (40)
Usman Afzaal 3/43 (8.0 overs)
Chris Schofield 58 (44)
Tim Bresnan 2/33 (8.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 11 runs
Woodbridge Road, Guildford, England
Umpires: NJ Llong and DJ Millns
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Surrey 0

Yorkshire v Leicestershire

3 August 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
303/4 (40.0 overs)
v
Leicestershire Foxes
302/7 (40.0 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 120 (97)
James Allenby 2/70 (8.0 overs)
Dillon Du Preez 107* (65)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 2/46 (8.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 1 run
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: RK Illingworth and JW Lloyds
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Leicestershire 0

Derbyshire v Yorkshire (34 over match)

21 August 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
213/7 (34.0 overs)
v
Derbyshire Phantoms
213/6 (34.0 overs)
Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 74 (58)
Ian Hunter 3/44 (7.0 overs)
Dan Redfern 57* (56)
Adil Rashid 3/37 (7.0 overs)
Match Tied
County Cricket Ground, Derby, England
Umpires: NGB Cook and G Sharp
  • Points: Derbyshire 1, Yorkshire 1

Yorkshire v Kent

25 August 2008
Report
Kent Spitfires
189/9 (40.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
190/3 (33.1 overs)
Darren Stevens 60* (40)
Richard Pyrah 4/35 (8.0 overs)
Anthony McGrath 85* (80)
Ryan McLaren 2/16 (5.0 overs)
Yorkshire won by 7 wickets
North Marine Road, Scarborough, England
Umpires: MJD Bodenham and JH Evans
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Kent 0

Yorkshire v Glamorgan

31 August 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
230/6 (40.0 overs)
v
Glamorgan Dragons
135/7 (29.2 overs)
Jacques Rudolph 84 (93)
James Harris 2/40 (8.0 overs)
Jason Gillespie 2/40 (8.0 overs)
David Hemp 38 (62)
Darren Gough 2/20 (4.2 overs)
Yorkshire won by 49 runs (D/L)
North Marine Road, Scarborough, England
Umpires: JH Evans and RT Robinson
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Glamorgan 0

Yorkshire v Warwickshire

9 September 2008
Report
Warwickshire Bears
28/1 (6.0 overs)
v
Yorkshire Carnegie
Neil Carter 12* (17)
Deon Kruis 1/12 (3.0 overs)
Match Abandoned
Headingley Stadium, Leeds, England
Umpires: NL Bainton and AA Jones
  • Points: Yorkshire 1, Warwickshire 1

Northamptonshire v Yorkshire

13 September 2008
Report
Yorkshire Carnegie
182/8 (40.0 overs)
v
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
178 (34.4 overs)
Gerard Brophy 59 (69)
Nicky Boje 3/34 (7.0 overs)
David Sales 88 (99)
Deon Kruis 4/32 (6.4 overs)
Yorkshire won by 4 runs
County Cricket Ground, Northampton, England
Umpires: MJ Harris and PJ Hartley
  • Points: Yorkshire 2, Northamptonshire 0

Sources

  • BBC Sport
  • Yorkshire CC's website
  • v
  • t
  • e
Yorkshire County Cricket Club
Players
  • All players
  • Category:Yorkshire cricketers
Grounds
  • All grounds
Captains
  • All captains
  • Category:Yorkshire cricket captains
Seasons
  • 2005
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2016
Other
  • History (1883–1918)
  • Captaincy affair of 1927
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com