Home Tourism

Yngling (keelboat)

Yngling (keelboat)Description : An Yngling (/ˈɪŋlɪŋ/; Norwegian pronunciation: [yŋlɪŋ]) is a sailing boat which the International Yngling Association call an "agreeable cross between a planing dinghy and a keelboat." It can be regarded as a smaller version of the Soling although there are differences in sailing characteristics, proportion, and tuning requirements, between the two classes.It was designed in 1967 by Jan Herman Linge to build a keelboat for his young son, and thus named it Yngling, the Norwegian word for ... Page:y1

For other uses, see Yngling (disambiguation).
International Yngling
Ynglinglogo.png
Class symbol
Yngling (keelboat).svg
Development
DesignerJan H. Linge
LocationNorway
Year1967
DesignOne-Design
RoleNational Norwegian Class
Boat
Crew2 or 3
Maximum crew weight: 225 kg (496 lb)
Draft1.05 m (3 ft 5 in)
Hull
TypeMonohull
ConstructionGRP
Hull weight645 kg (1,422 lb)
LOA6.37 m (20.9 ft)
LWL4.7 m (15 ft)
Beam1.7 m (5 ft 7 in)
Hull Appendages
Keel/Board TypeFixed 310 kg (680 lb)
Rig
Rig TypeBermuda rig
Sails
Mainsail area10.5 m (113 sq ft)
Jib / Genoa area5.33 m (57.4 sq ft)
Spinnaker areaMax: 20 m (220 sq ft)
Upwind Sail Area15.837 m (170.47 sq ft)
Misc
D-PN93.4
RYA PNopzoeken
Former Olympic class (Vintage Yachting class)
Yngling

An Yngling (/ˈɪŋlɪŋ/; Norwegian pronunciation: [yŋlɪŋ]) is a sailing boat which the International Yngling Association call an "agreeable cross between a planing dinghy and a keelboat." It can be regarded as a smaller version of the Soling although there are differences in sailing characteristics, proportion, and tuning requirements, between the two classes.

It was designed in 1967 by Jan Herman Linge to build a keelboat for his young son, and thus named it Yngling, the Norwegian word for "youngster"; the name is unrelated to the House of Yngling or the Ynglinga saga.

In the last quarter of the last century the class gained interest in many countries worldwide and spread over the continents of North America, Australia and Europe.The Yngling received ISAF International Class status in 1979 and was chosen as the Olympic Women's Keelboat for 2004 and 2008. The boat's Olympic status led to a flurry of activity in building and sail design refinements. For the London 2012 games the Yngling was replaced by the Elliott 6m.

More than 4,000 Ynglings have been built and they are actively raced in 3 continents.

Since 2010 the Yngling is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes of the Vintage Yachting Games.

Event

Olympic Games

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)2002
2 Netherlands (NED)0101
 Ukraine (UKR)0101
4 Greece (GRE)0011
 Denmark (DEN)0011
2226
EventGoldSilverBronze
2004 Athens
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Shirley Robertson
Sarah Webb
Sarah Ayton
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Ganna Kalinina
Svitlana Matevusheva
 Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Christina Otzen
2008 Beijing
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 Netherlands (NED)
Mandy Mulder
Annemieke Bes
Merel Witteveen
 Greece (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Virginia Kravarioti
Sofia Papadopoulou

Worlds

World Cup

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark60028
2 Norway10010
7007
EventGoldSilverBronze
1972 Denmark (D)
Bo Hansen
Fricke
Hansen
1973 Denmark (D)
Holm
Kampmann
Iversen
1974 Norway (N)
Bøe
Odd Hverven
1975 Denmark (D)
Tang
Iversen
Bry
1976
Denmark
Taarbæk
 Denmark (D)
R. Hansen
1977 Denmark (D)
Thunbo Christensen
1978 Denmark (D)
Ring
Christensen
Andersen

Open World Championship

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark152522
2 Netherlands811625
3 Austria4217
4 Norway4105
5 United States3227
6 Australia2226
7 Russia0112
8 Germany0022
9 Canada0011
 New Zealand0011
35191973
EventGoldSilverBronze
1979 Norway (N)
Wang
Nielsen Lie
Hanssen
1980 Austria (OE)
Fereberger
Spitzbart
Zelder
1981 Norway (N)
Wang
1982 Norway (N)
Pettersen
Johansen
Selander
1983 Denmark (D)
Ranløv
Rossing
Hemmingsen
1984 Denmark (D)
Pehrson
Midtgaard
Lassen
1985 Denmark (D)
Palm
Løppenthin
Sebbelo
1986 Denmark (D)
Pehrsson
N. Chr. Andersen
Sebbelov
1987 Denmark (D)
Pehrsson
N. Chr. Andersen
Sebbelov
1988 Denmark (D)
Andersen
Pedersen
Løppenthin
1989 Denmark (D)
Niels Andersen
1990 Norway (N)
E. Torgersen
Espen Stokkeland
N.C. Jansen
1991 Denmark (D)
Bo Seiko
Klaus Landsmann
Michael Empacher
1992 Denmark (D)
Ch. Rasmussen
Reinhold
Hartvig
1993 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bendix
Jacob Grønbæk
Lars Christensen
1994 Denmark (DEN)
Soren Ebdrup
A. Dam
M.Vilsbaek
1995No valid ChampionshipOnly 4 races completed
1996
Australia
Sydney
 Australia (AUS)
Neville Wittey
Joshua Grace
David Edwards
 Australia (AUS)
Lumb
Bethwaite
Levy
 Denmark (DEN)
Andersen
Hovgaard
Løppenthin
1997
Netherlands
Stavoren
 Denmark (DEN)
Mads Christensen
 Denmark (DEN)
Claus Høj Jensen
 Denmark (DEN)
Lars Gottfrederiksen
1998
Austria
Wolfgangsee
 Denmark (DEN)
Mads Christensen
Soren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Norway {NOR}
Arne Dahl
Daurer
Andreassen
 Netherlands {NED}
Yska Minks
De Vries
Marcel de Jong
1999
Sweden
Landskrona
 Denmark (DEN)
Mads Christensen
Soren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Austria (AUT)
Christoph Skolaut
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
 Denmark (DEN)
Nicklas David Holm
Mattias Thomsen
Anders Rñgeberg
2000
Denmark
Skødstrup
 Austria (AUT)
Rudi Mayr
C.Mayr
N.Pracher
 Denmark (DEN)
Lars Gottfredsen
C. Kamp
M. Hans
 Denmark (DEN)
Mads Christensen
Soren Høgild
Anders Fisker
2001
United States
Newport
 Austria (AUT)
Christoph Skolaut
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
 United States (USA)
Betty Alison
 United States (USA)
Hannah Swett
2002
Sweden
Brunnen
 Denmark (DEN)
Claus Hoj Jensen
Maria Holm
Morten Harmsen
 Austria (AUT)
Christoph Skolaut
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
 Austria (AUT)
Rudi Mayr
Wolfgang Daurer
Ferdinand Huber
2003
Germany
Warnemünde
 United States (USA)
Betsy Alison
Suzy Leech
Lee Icyda
 United States (USA)
Hannah Swett
Joan Touchette
Melissa Purdy
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sharon Ferris
Joanna White
Sara Winther
2004
Australia
Sydney
 Australia (AUS)
Neville Wittey
Jean-Claude Strong
Sam Newton
 Australia (AUS)
Nicky Bethwaite
Kristen Kosmala
Karyn Gojnich
 Australia (AUS)
Adrian Nash
Sean Edmiston
Ian Steve
2005
Austria
Mondsee
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Gert-Henk Bakker
Jansje Hofstra
 Netherlands (NED)
Tom Otte
Marijke van Dijk
Ester Otte
 United States (USA)
John Ingalls
Jamey Randall
Bruce Chafee
2006
France
La Rochelle
 United States (USA)
John Ingalls
Jamey Randall
Mikael Komar
 Netherlands (NED)
Tom Otte
Marijke van Dijk
Ester Otte
 Denmark (DEN)
Bo Reker Andersen
Erik Prins
Henrik Brendstrup
2007
Netherlands
Medemblik
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Auke van der Werf
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Basalkina (ru)
Vladislava Ukraitseva
Yekaterina Maksimova
 Russia (RUS)
Yekaterina Skudina
Diyana Krutskikh
Natalya Ivanova
2008
Denmark
Skovshoved
(Capital Region)
 Netherlands (NED)
Tom Otte
Mark Haven
Floortje de Vries
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Miguel Karsters
 Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Provan
Martha Henderson
Katie Abbott
2009
Sweden
Kalmar
 Netherlands (NED)
Tom Otte
Mark Haven
Floortje de Vries
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jaap Smolders
Jansje Hofstra
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Miguel Karsters
2010
Netherlands
Lelystad
 United States (USA)
John Ingalls
Torey Pellegrini
Bruce Chafee
 Netherlands {NED}
Yska Minks
Jaap Molenaar
Wouter Toornstra
 Netherlands (NED)
Tom Otte
Sander Oostber
Jan Deen
2011
Austria
Attersee
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jaap Smolders
Menno Berens
 Netherlands {NED}
Tom Otte
Mark Haven
Floor de Vries
 Germany (GER)
Thorsten Schutt
Claudia Weber
Kai Morwinski
2012
Australia
Sydney
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jaap Smolders
Menno Berens
 Netherlands {NED}
Tom Otte
Diederik Kuilers
Reinier Tromp
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Nash
Mel Nathan
Greg Hartnett
2013
Switzerland
Brunnen
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Auke van der Werf
 Netherlands (NED)
Tom Otte
Arjen Kort
Floor de Vries
 Netherlands (NED)
Lieuwe Gietema
Diederik Kuiters
Reinier Tromp
2014
Germany
Travemünde
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Auke van der Werf
 Netherlands {NED}
Maarten Jamin
Jaap Smolders
Menno Bevens
 Netherlands (NED)
Lieuwe Gietema
Diederik Kuiters
Reinier Tromp
2015
Norway
Askøy
 Denmark (DEN)
Lucas Lier
Frederik Højgaard Berg
Konrad Floryan
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jaap Smolders
Menno Bevens
 Netherlands (NED)
Lieuwe Gietema
Gert Roukema
Reinier Tromp
2016
Austria
St. Gilgen
 Austria (AUT)
Rudolf Mayr
Anna Boustani
Philippe Boustani
 Netherlands (NED)
Gert Roukema
Robbert Jan Kentgens
Michel Peulen
 Netherlands (NED)
Kaj Moorman
Jasper Schuddeboom
Sam Peeks

Woman World Championship

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States2136
2 Great Britain2013
3 Spain2002
4 Denmark1113
5 Germany0314
6 Australia0101
6 New Zealand0101
7 Russia0011
77721
EventGoldSilverBronze
2002
Switzerland
Brunnen
 Spain (ESP)
Monica Azon
Laia Tutzo
Sandra Azon
 Germany (GER)
Ulrike Schümann
Wibke Bülle
Winnie Lippert
 United States (USA)
Betsy Alison
Lee Icyda
Suzy Leech
2003
Spain
Cadiz
 United States (USA)
Hannah Swett
Joan Touchett
Melissa Purdy
 Germany (GER)
Ulrike Schümann
Wibke Bülle
Winnie Lippert
 Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Rachel Kiel
2004
Spain
Santander
 Denmark (DEN)
Trine Palludan
Christina Otzen
Ida Hartvig
 Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Rachel Kiel
 United States (USA)
Carol Cronin
Elizabeth Filter
Nancy Haberland
2005
Austria
Mondsee
 United States (USA)
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sharon Ferries
Raynor Smeal
Ashley Holtum
 Russia (RUS)
Vlada Ilienko
Ekaterina Kovalenko
Natalia Gaponovich
2006
France
La Rochelle
 Spain (ESP)
Monica Azon
Graciela Pisonero
Sandra Azon
 Germany (GER)
Ulrike Schümann
Runa Kappen
Ute Höptner
 United States (USA)
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
2007
Portugal
Cascais
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 United States (USA)
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
 Great Britain (GBR)
Shirley Robertson
Lucy MacGregor
Annie Lush
2008
United States
Miami
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 Australia (AUS)
Krystal Weir
Karyn Gojnich
Angela Farrell
 Germany (GER)
Ulrike Schümann
Julia Bleck
Ute Höptner

European Championship

Open European Championship

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Netherlands54413
2 Denmark2125
3 Germany1001
4 Russia0202
5 Slovenia0112
6 China0011
77721
EventGoldSilverBronze
2001
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Denmark (DEN)
Claus Høj Jensen
Maria Holm
Morten Harmsen
 Denmark (DEN)
Nikolaj Kamedula
Andreas Nielsen
Simon Mørup-Petersen
 Denmark (DEN)
Jonas Hoegh-Christensen
Casper Peetz
Mathias Thomsen
2004
Netherlands
Stavoren
 Denmark (DEN)
Trine Palludan
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Basalkina (ru)
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
2006
Netherlands
Medemblik
 Spain (ESP)
Monica Azon
Sandra Azon
Graciela Pisonero
 Netherlands (NED)
Mandy Mulder
Brechtje van der Werf
Petronella de Jong
 Germany (GER)
Ulrike Schuemann
Lee Icyda
Ute Hoepfner
2007
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Germany (GER)
Kristin Wagner
Anne-Katrin Pfister
Anna Höll
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Basalkina (ru)
Vladislava Ukraintseva
 China (CHN)
Xiaqun Song
Ru Wang
2008
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jansje Hofstra
Jaap Smolders
 Netherlands (NED)
Sander Zwanenburg
Tessa Zwanenburg
Donmar Eekhout
 Netherlands (NED)
Christian Roukema
Egber van Norden
Annika Roukema
2009
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jansje Hofstra
Jaap Smolders
 Netherlands (NED)
Sander Zwanenburg
Tessa Zwanenburg
Donmar Eekhout
 Netherlands (NED)
Christian Roukema
Egber van Norden
Annika Roukema
2010
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Menno Berens
Jaap Smolders
 Netherlands (NED)
Christian Roukema
Egber van Norden
Marije Kampen
 Slovenia (SLO)
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Karlo Hmeljak
2011
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Netherlands (NED)
Tom Otte
Mark Haven
Sander Oost
 Slovenia (SLO)
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Mitja Nevecny
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Menno Berens
Jaap Smolders
2012
Denmark
Aarhus
 Netherlands (NED)
Sander Zwanenburg
Diederik Kuiters
Reinier Tromp
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jaap Smolders
Menno Berens
 Denmark (DEN)
Mikkel Winston
Frederik Løppenthin
Tobias Nittegaard
2013
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Deen
Steven Van Der Zee
Sander Oost
 Netherlands (NED)
Gietema Lieuwe
Diederik Kuiters
Reinier Tromp
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Menno Berens
Jaap Smolders
2014
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Netherlands (NED)
Gietema Lieuwe
Diederik Kuiters
Reinier Tromp
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Jaap Smolders
Menno Berens
 Austria (AUT)
Rudi Mayr
Andreas Knittel
Michi Spaengler
2015
Italy
Riva del Garda
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten Jamin
Menno Berens
Jaap Smolders
 Austria (AUT)
Wolfgang Riha
Georg Skolaut
Thomas Postel
 Germany (GER)
Ralf Teichmann
Jos Vaes
Frank Witzer


Youth European Championship

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Netherlands63413
2 Denmark46515
3 Germany1001
4 Sweden0112
5 United States0101
6 Australia0011
99927
EventGoldSilverBronze
2004
Netherlands
Stavoren
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
 Netherlands (NED)
Clemence Ververs
 Denmark (DEN)
Christian Gioedesen Lund
2005
Netherlands
Medemblik
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Mark Haven
Allard Nooitgedagt
 Denmark (DEN)
Mikkel Palludan
Anders Stig Poulsen
Christophe Otzen Zafyradis
 Netherlands (NED)
Annora Stavenuiter
Lianne Kedde
Jaap Molenaar
2006
Sweden
Borstahusen
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Auke van der Werf
 Sweden (SWE)
Ingrid Söderström
Caroline Åberg
Helena Skarp
 Sweden (SWE)
Jens Allroth
Johan Kongo Nilsson
Filip Nilsson
2007
Netherlands
Medemblik
 Netherlands (NED)
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Auke van der Werf
 Denmark (DEN)
Marc Wain Pedersen
Morten Gronning
Kristian Schaldemose
 Netherlands (NED)
Jildau ter Horst
Margot Eelkman Rooda
Chantal Hakkel
2008
Denmark
Skovshoved
(Capital Region)
 Netherlands (NED)
Jildau ter Horst
Amy Righolt
Chantal Hakkel
 Netherlands (NED)
Caroline Heerema
Susanne Boidin
Tjade Ivor Spier
 Denmark (DEN)
Cristian Lund
Lerke Stramer Christoffersen
George Bry
2009
Sweden
Kalmar
 Denmark (DEN)
Martin Boidin
Joakim Stolbjerg Hansen
Matthias Haamann
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan-Paul van der Meeren
Kit Kattenberg
Simone Felding
 Denmark (DEN)
Lucas Lier
Sebastian Bennetsen
2010
Netherlands
Lelystad
 Denmark (DEN)
Lucas Lier
Emil Max Møller
Konrad Floryan
 United States (USA)
Torey Pellegrini
Stephen Pellegrini
Kyle Carney
 Netherlands (NED)
Anne-Christianne Kentgens
Robert-Jan Kentgens
Michel Peulen
2011
Austria
Attersee
 Netherlands (NED)
Jildau ter Horst
Liesbeth Boersma
Marjolein Hufen
 Denmark (DEN)
Lucas Lier
Emil Max Møller
Konrad Floryan
 Netherlands (NED)
Anne-Christianne Kentgens
Robert-Jan Kentgens
Michel Peulen
2012
Denmark
Aarhus
 Denmark (DEN)
Lucas Lier
Emil Max Møller
Konrad Floryan
 Denmark (DEN)
Rasmus Bjerre Knudsen
Anders Bigum Johansen
Emilie Christine Werner Popp
 Denmark (DEN)
Frederik Korsgaard
Sarah Maria Sander
Maria Reinholdgaard
2013
Switzerland
Brunnen
 Denmark (DEN)
Frederik Lange Zafiryadis
Emil Max Møller
Konrad Floryan
 Denmark (DEN)
Rasmus Bjerre Knudsen
Anders Bigum Johansen
Emilie Christine Werner Popp
 Denmark (DEN)
Jorgen Ring
Angus Larsen
Gustav Skydsgaard
2014
Germany
Travemünde
 Germany (GER)
Thorsten Schutt
Bea Peters
Kai Morwins
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Ring
Christian G.Lund
Emil Embor
 Australia (AUS)
Ben Fraser
Theron Sims
Nick Rozenauer

Vintage Yachting Games

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
EventGoldSilverBronze
2012
Italy
Lake Como
7 – 15 July 2012
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com