Home Tourism

Meizhou Hakka F.C.

Meizhou Hakka F.C.Description : Meizhou Hakka Football Club (simplified Chinese: 梅州客家足球俱乐部; traditional Chinese: 梅州客家足球俱樂部; pinyin: Méizhōu Kèjiā Zúqiú Jùlèbù) is a professional Chinese football club that currently participates in the China League One division under licence from the Chinese Football Association (CFA). The team is based in Wuhua County, Meizhou in the province of Guangdong and their home stadium is the 6,800 capacity Wuhua County Stadium. Their current majority shareholders are the Meizhou municipal governme... Page:m204

Not to be confused with Meizhou Meixian Hakka F.C..
Meizhou Hakka
Méizhōu Kèjiā
梅州客家
Full nameMeizhou Hakka Football Club
梅州客家足球俱乐部
Founded2013; 3 years ago (2013)
GroundWuhua County Stadium, Wuhua
Ground Capacity6,800
ManagerLuc Nijholt
LeagueChina League One
2015China League Two, 1st (Promoted)
Home colours
Away colours

Meizhou Hakka Football Club (simplified Chinese: 梅州客家足球俱乐部; traditional Chinese: 梅州客家足球俱樂部; pinyin: Méizhōu Kèjiā Zúqiú Jùlèbù) is a professional Chinese football club that currently participates in the China League One division under licence from the Chinese Football Association (CFA). The team is based in Wuhua County, Meizhou in the province of Guangdong and their home stadium is the 6,800 capacity Wuhua County Stadium. Their current majority shareholders are the Meizhou municipal government, Municipal Sports Bureau and Wei Real Estate Development Co., Ltd.

History

Meizhou Kejia F.C. was established in January 2013 by former Guangdong Sunray Cave manager Cao Yang along with the support of the Meizhou municipal government, Municipal Sports Bureau. He would soon go on to gain financial support from the Chairman of Wei Real Estate Development Co., Ltd., Wei Jinping who was persuaded in investing into the team after Cao Yang described his envision of creating a footballing hub in Wuhua County, the home town of former Chinese footballer and coach Lee Wai Tong. The squad was assembled with local Hakka players and players from other teams in Guangdong, including Guangdong Sunray Cave, Guangzhou Evergrande, Shenzhen Ruby and Shenzhen Fengpeng before entering the third tier in the 2013 league season where despite topping the group stages they finished fifth in the knock-out stages.

Name history

  • 2013–2015 Meizhou Kejia 梅州客家
  • 2016– Meizhou Hakka 梅州客家

Current squad

As of 4 march 2016

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.PositionPlayer
1ChinaGKLi Weijun
2Hong KongDFLee Chi Ho
3Sierra LeoneDFGibril Sankoh
5ChinaDFXiao Zhen
6ChinaMFShi Hongjun
7ChinaMFOuyang Xue
8GabonMFMerlin Tandjigora
9BrazilFWJapa
11Chinese TaipeiFWOnur Dogan
13ChinaMFZhang Zhiquan
14ChinaMFNong Huanyu
16ChinaMFBa Dun (on loan from Beijing Guoan)
17ChinaMFYu Jianfeng
19ChinaDFLin Juyuan
No.PositionPlayer
20ChinaGKLuo Zuqing
21ChinaDFLiu Junhua
22ChinaGKHou Yu
23ChinaDFChen Jianlong
25ChinaGKHong Zhiyue
26ChinaMFLi Zhilang
28ChinaFWGao Zhilin
29ChinaDFTang Dechao
30ChinaDFYe Shuwen
31ChinaMFTang Shi
32ChinaDFLi Bowen (on loan from Beijing Guoan)
33ChinaDFLi Siyuan
35ChinaFWZhu Zhengrong (on loan from Shanghai SIPG)

Reserve squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.PositionPlayer
44ChinaMFHuang Zhengyan
45ChinaFWSui Jiayu
46ChinaDFWei Liping
47ChinaMFTan Yaoyang
48ChinaFWLiang Jiawei
49ChinaDFSong Jie
50ChinaDFZhong Lang
No.PositionPlayer
51ChinaDFZhong Zhigang
52ChinaMFWen Jinjing
53ChinaMFYe Yuhao
54ChinaDFHe Guohua
55ChinaDFZha Xiaofeng
60ChinaGKLi Zehua

Coaching staff

PositionStaff
Head coachNetherlands Luc Nijholt
Assistant coachCroatia Mirko Renic
Assistant coachHong Kong Yeung Ching Kwong
Assistant coachChina Zhong Weimin
PhysioChina Chen Xiaojun
Managerial history
  • China Cao Yang (2013)
  • China Tan Ende (2014–26 May 2015)
  • China Zhang Jun (26 May 2015 – 3 July 2015)
  • China Qi Wusheng (3 July 2015–31 Dec 2015)
  • Netherlands Luc Nijholt (1 Jan 2016–19 Jul 2016)
  • China Cao Yang (caretaker) (19 Jul 2016–)

Honours

  • China League Two (Third Tier League)
Winners (1): 2015

Results

All-time league rankings

As of the end of 2015 season.

YearDivPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPos.FA CupSuper CupAFCAtt./GStadium
20133129303062430 5DNEDNQDNQMeixian Tsang Hin-chi Stadium
Wuhua County Stadium
201431614024573842 4R3DNQDNQWuhua County Stadium
201531493239132630 WR3DNQDNQ4818Wuhua County Stadium
201623000000000R3DNQDNQWuhua County Stadium
  • ^1 In group stage.

Key

  China top division
  China second division
  China third division
W  Winners
RU  Runners-up
3  Third place
  Relegated
  • Pld = Played
  • W = Games won
  • D = Games drawn
  • L = Games lost
  • F = Goals for
  • A = Goals against
  • Pts = Points
  • Pos = Final position
  • DNQ = Did Not Qualify
  • DNE = Did Not Enter
  • NH = Not Held
  •  – = Does Not Exist
  • R1 = Round 1
  • R2 = Round 2
  • R3 = Round 3
  • R4 = Round 4
  • F = Final
  • SF = Semi-finals
  • QF = Quarter-finals
  • R16 = Round of 16
  • Group = Group stage
  • GS2 = Second Group stage
  • QR1 = First Qualifying Round
  • QR2 = Second Qualifying Round
  • QR3 = Third Qualifying Round
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com