Home Tourism

List of reptiles of Sudan

Description : This list is extracted from the Reptile Database.[1]Stub form in simple alphabetical order by scientific name. Page:l1398


This list is extracted from the Reptile Database.[1]

Stub form in simple alphabetical order by scientific name.

  • Acanthocercus atricollis (SMITH, 1849)
  • Acanthodactylus boskianus (DAUDIN, 1802)
  • Acanthodactylus guineensis (BOULENGER, 1887)
  • Acanthodactylus scutellatus (AUDOUIN, 1827)
  • Adolfus africanus (BOULENGER, 1906)
  • Afroablepharus wilsoni (WERNER, 1914)
  • Afrotyphlops brevis (SCORTECCI, 1929)
  • Afrotyphlops lineolatus (JAN, 1864)
  • Afrotyphlops punctatus (LEACH, 1819)
  • Afrotyphlops schlegelii (BIANCONI, 1847)
  • Agama doriae BOULENGER, 1885
  • Agama hartmanni PETERS, 1869
  • Agama rueppelli VAILLANT, 1882
  • Agama spinosa GRAY, 1831
  • Aparallactus jacksonii (GÜNTHER, 1888)
  • Atractaspis irregularis (REINHARDT, 1843)
  • Atractaspis magrettii SCORTECCI, 1928
  • Atractaspis phillipsi BARBOUR, 1913
  • Bitis arietans MERREM, 1820
  • Bitis gabonica DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854
  • Bitis nasicornis (SHAW, 1802)
  • Broadleysaurus major (DUMÉRIL, 1851)
  • Caretta caretta (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Causus maculatus (HALLOWELL, 1842)
  • Causus resimus (PETERS, 1862)
  • Causus rhombeatus (LICHTENSTEIN, 1823)
  • Centrochelys sulcata (MILLER, 1779)
  • Cerastes cerastes LINNAEUS, 1758
  • Chalcides bottegi BOULENGER, 1898
  • Chalcides ocellatus (FORSKAL, 1775)
  • Chalcides ragazzii BOULENGER, 1890
  • Chamaeleo africanus LAURENTI, 1768
  • Chamaeleo gracilis HALLOWELL, 1844
  • Chamaeleo laevigatus GRAY, 1863
  • Chelonia mydas (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Chilorhinophis butleri WERNER, 1907
  • Cnemaspis dickersonae (SCHMIDT, 1919)
  • Crocodylus niloticus LAURENTI, 1768
  • Crotaphopeltis degeni (BOULENGER, 1906)
  • Cyclanorbis elegans (GRAY, 1869)
  • Cyclanorbis senegalensis (DUMÉRIL & BIBRON, 1835)
  • Cyrtopodion scabrum (HEYDEN, 1827)
  • Dasypeltis atra STERNFELD, 1912
  • Dasypeltis scabra (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Dendroaspis jamesoni (TRAILL, 1843)
  • Dipsadoboa weileri (LINDHOLM, 1905)
  • Echis pyramidum (GEOFFROY SAINT-HILAIRE, 1827)
  • Eirenis africanus (BOULENGER, 1914)
  • Elapsoidea laticincta (WERNER, 1919)
  • Elapsoidea loveridgei PARKER, 1949
  • Elapsoidea semiannulata BOCAGE, 1882
  • Eretmochelys imbricata (LINNAEUS, 1766)
  • Eryx colubrinus (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Eryx muelleri (BOULENGER, 1892)
  • Gerrhosaurus flavigularis WIEGMANN, 1828
  • Gonionotophis capensis (SMITH, 1847)
  • Gonionotophis savorgnani (MOCQUARD, 1887)
  • Grayia smithii (LEACH, 1818)
  • Grayia tholloni MOCQUARD, 1897
  • Heliobolus spekii (GÜNTHER, 1872)
  • Hemidactylus angulatus HALLOWELL, 1854
  • Hemidactylus brookii GRAY, 1845
  • Hemidactylus flaviviridis RÜPPELL, 1835
  • Hemidactylus foudaii BAHA EL DIN, 2003
  • Hemidactylus isolepis BOULENGER, 1895
  • Hemidactylus robustus HEYDEN, 1827
  • Hemidactylus sinaitus BOULENGER, 1885
  • Hemidactylus squamulatus TORNIER, 1896
  • Hemidactylus turcicus (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Hemirhagerrhis hildebrandtii (PETERS, 1878)
  • Hemirhagerrhis kelleri BOETTGER, 1893
  • Hemirhagerrhis nototaenia (GÜNTHER, 1864)
  • Kinixys belliana GRAY, 1831
  • Latastia longicaudata (REUSS, 1834)
  • Leptosiaphos aloysiisabaudiae (PERACCA, 1907)
  • Leptotyphlops emini (BOULENGER, 1890)
  • Letheobia pallida COPE, 1868
  • Letheobia sudanensis (SCHMIDT, 1923)
  • Letheobia toritensis BROADLEY & WALLACH, 2007
  • Lycophidion capense (SMITH, 1831)
  • Lycophidion depressirostre LAURENT, 1968
  • Lycophidion ornatum PARKER, 1936
  • Lygodactylus gutturalis (BOCAGE, 1873)
  • Lygodactylus picturatus (PETERS, 1870)
  • Malpolon insignitus (GEOFFROY DE ST-HILAIRE, 1827)
  • Malpolon monspessulanus (HERMANN, 1804)
  • Meizodon semiornatus (PETERS, 1854)
  • Mesalina guttulata (LICHTENSTEIN, 1823)
  • Mesalina martini (BOULENGER, 1897)
  • Mesalina rubropunctata (LICHTENSTEIN, 1823)
  • Micrelaps vaillanti (MOCQUARD, 1888)
  • Mochlus afer (PETERS, 1854)
  • Mochlus mocquardi (CHABANAUD, 1917)
  • Mochlus sundevalli (SMITH, 1849)
  • Myriopholis braccianii (SCORTECCI, 1929)
  • Myriopholis cairi (DUMÉRIL & BIBRON, 1844)
  • Myriopholis macrorhyncha (JAN, 1860)
  • Naja haje (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Naja melanoleuca HALLOWELL, 1857
  • Naja nigricollis REINHARDT, 1843
  • Naja nubiae WÜSTER & BROADLEY, 2003
  • Naja pallida BOULENGER, 1896
  • Natriciteres olivacea (PETERS, 1854)
  • Ophisops elbaensis SCHMIDT & MARX, 1957
  • Pelomedusa schweinfurthi PETZOLD, VARGAS-RAMÍREZ, KEHLMAIER, VAMBERGER, BRANCH, DU PREEZ, HOFMEYR, MEYER, SCHLEICHER, ŠIROKÝ & FRITZ, 2014
  • Pelusios adansonii (SCHWEIGGER, 1812)
  • Philochortus intermedius BOULENGER, 1917
  • Philothamnus angolensis BOCAGE, 1882
  • Philothamnus battersbyi LOVERIDGE, 1951
  • Philothamnus bequaerti (SCHMIDT, 1923)
  • Philothamnus heterolepidotus (GÜNTHER, 1863)
  • Philothamnus irregularis (LEACH, 1819)
  • Philothamnus semivariegatus (SMITH, 1840)
  • Platyceps florulentus (GEOFFROY-ST-HILAIRE, 1827)
  • Platyceps rhodorachis (JAN, 1865)
  • Platyceps tessellata (WERNER, 1910)
  • Pristurus flavipunctatus RÜPPELL, 1835
  • Pristurus rupestris BLANFORD, 1874
  • Prosymna ambigua BOCAGE, 1873
  • Prosymna greigerti MOCQUARD, 1906
  • Psammophis biseriatus PETERS, 1881
  • Psammophis lineatus (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
  • Psammophis orientalis BROADLEY, 1977
  • Psammophis punctulatus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON, 1854
  • Psammophis schokari (FORSKAL, 1775)
  • Psammophis sibilans (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Psammophis subtaeniatus PETERS, 1882
  • Psammophis sudanensis WERNER, 1919
  • Psammophis tanganicus LOVERIDGE, 1940
  • Pseuderemias brenneri (PETERS, 1869)
  • Pseuderemias mucronata (BLANFORD, 1870)
  • Pseudotrapelus chlodnickii MELNIKOV, ŚMIEŁOWSKI, MELNIKOVA, NAZAROV & ANANJEVA, 2015
  • Pseudotrapelus sinaitus (HEYDEN, 1827)
  • Ptyodactylus hasselquistii (DONNDORFF, 1798)
  • Ptyodactylus ragazzii ANDERSON, 1898
  • Python regius (SHAW, 1802)
  • Python sebae (GMELIN, 1789)
  • Rhagerhis moilensis (REUSS, 1834)
  • Rhamphiophis oxyrhynchus (REINHARDT, 1843)
  • Rhamphiophis rostratus PETERS, 1854
  • Rhamphiophis rubropunctatus (FISCHER, 1884)
  • Scaphiophis albopunctatus PETERS, 1870
  • Scaphiophis raffreyi BOCOURT, 1875
  • Scincopus fasciatus (PETERS, 1864)
  • Scincus scincus (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Spalerosophis diadema (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
  • Stenodactylus petrii ANDERSON, 1896
  • Stenodactylus sthenodactylus (LICHTENSTEIN, 1823)
  • Stigmochelys pardalis (BELL, 1828)
  • Tarentola annularis (GEOFFROY-ST-HILAIRE, 1827)
  • Tarentola ephippiata O'SHAUGHNESSY, 1875
  • Telescopus dhara (FORSKAL, 1775)
  • Telescopus gezirae BROADLEY, 1994
  • Telescopus obtusus (REUSS, 1834)
  • Toxicodryas blandingii (HALLOWELL, 1844)
  • Trachylepis aurata (LINNAEUS, 1758)
  • Trachylepis brevicollis (WIEGMANN, 1837)
  • Trachylepis buettneri (MATSCHIE, 1893)
  • Trachylepis maculilabris (GRAY, 1845)
  • Trachylepis megalura (PETERS, 1878)
  • Trachylepis perrotetii (DUMÉRIL & BIBRON, 1839)
  • Trachylepis quinquetaeniata (LICHTENSTEIN, 1823)
  • Trachylepis striata (PETERS, 1844)
  • Trachylepis varia (PETERS, 1867)
  • Trachylepis wingati (WERNER, 1908)
  • Trapelus mutabilis (MERREM, 1820)
  • Tricheilostoma dissimilis (BOCAGE, 1886)
  • Trioceros bitaeniatus (FISCHER, 1884)
  • Trioceros conirostratus (TILBURY, 1998)
  • Trioceros ellioti (GÜNTHER, 1895)
  • Trioceros kinetensis (SCHMIDT, 1943)
  • Trioceros rudis (BOULENGER, 1906)
  • Trionyx triunguis (FORSKÅL, 1775)
  • Tropiocolotes bisharicus BAHA EL DIN, 2001
  • Tropiocolotes nubicus BAHA EL DIN, 1999
  • Tropiocolotes steudneri (PETERS, 1869)
  • Tropiocolotes tripolitanus PETERS, 1880
  • Uromastyx acanthinura BELL, 1825
  • Uromastyx dispar HEYDEN, 1827
  • Uromastyx ocellata LICHTENSTEIN, 1823
  • Varanus exanthematicus (BOSC, 1792)
  • Varanus griseus (DAUDIN, 1803)
  • Varanus niloticus (LINNAEUS, 1766)
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com