Home Tourism

Juno Awards of 1999

Description : The Juno Awards of 1999 honouring Canadian music industry achievements were held in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. The primary ceremonies at Copps Coliseum on 7 March 1999 were broadcast by CBC Television and hosted by Mike Bullard.Nominations were announced 27 January 1999 from the Glenn Gould Studio in Toronto.CBC technicians under the Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada were on strike in early 1999. However, the union chose not to picket the Juno Awards broadcast.Luc Plamon... Page:j199

Juno Awards of 1999
Date7 March 1999
VenueCopps Coliseum, Hamilton, Ontario
Hosted byMike Bullard
Television/Radio coverage
NetworkCBC
  • ← 1998
  • Juno Awards
  • 2000 →

The Juno Awards of 1999 honouring Canadian music industry achievements were held in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. The primary ceremonies at Copps Coliseum on 7 March 1999 were broadcast by CBC Television and hosted by Mike Bullard.

Nominations were announced 27 January 1999 from the Glenn Gould Studio in Toronto.

CBC technicians under the Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada were on strike in early 1999. However, the union chose not to picket the Juno Awards broadcast.

Luc Plamondon was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame.

Nominees and winners

Best Female Vocalist

Winner: Celine Dion

Other Nominees:

  • Holly Cole
  • Deborah Cox
  • Lynda Lemay
  • Ginette Reno

Best Male Vocalist

Winner: Jim Cuddy

Other Nominees:

  • Corey Hart
  • Colin James
  • Kevin Parent
  • David Usher

Best New Solo Artist

Winner: Melanie Doane

Other Nominees:

  • Emm Gryner
  • Bruce Guthro
  • Hayden
  • Tamia

Best Group

Winner: Barenaked Ladies

Other Nominees:

  • Matthew Good Band
  • Philosopher Kings
  • The Rankins
  • The Tragically Hip

Best New Group

Winner: Johnny Favourite Swing Orchestra

Other Nominees:

  • Love Inc.
  • The Moffatts
  • New Meanies
  • The Wilkinsons

Best Songwriter

Winner: Bryan Adams, "On a Day Like Today" with Phil Thornalley, "When You're Gone" with Eliot Kennedy

Other Nominees:

  • Loreena McKennitt, "The Mummer's Dance"
  • Ed Robertson, "One Week"
  • Amy Sky, "Love Pain and the Whole Damn Thing" and "Heaven" (both with Steven MacKinnon), "Ordinary Miracles" with David Pickell
  • Shania Twain, "Don't Be Stupid (You Know I Love You)", "From This Moment On", "You're Still the One" (all with Robert John "Mutt" Lange)

Best Country Female Vocalist

Winner: Shania Twain

Other Nominees:

  • Lisa Brokop
  • Tracey Brown
  • Terri Clark
  • Beverley Mahood

Best Country Male Vocalist

Winner: Paul Brandt

Other Nominees:

  • Chris Cummings
  • Jason McCoy
  • Duane Steele
  • Jamie Warren

Best Country Group or Duo

Winner: Leahy

Other Nominees:

  • Farmer's Daughter
  • Prairie Oyster
  • Thomas Wade and Wayward
  • The Wilkinsons

International Achievement Award

Winner: Celine Dion

Best Producer

Winner: Colin James "Let's Shout" (with co-producer Joe Hardy) and "C'mon With The C'mon"

Other Nominees:

  • Bryan Adams (with Bob Rock), "C'mon, C'mon, C'mon", "How Do Ya Feel Tonight" both by Bryan Adams
  • Bruce Fairbairn, "Within" and "I Finally Found My Way" by Kiss
  • David Foster, "I Never Loved You Anyway" by The Corrs and "Have You Ever?" by Brandy
  • Daniel Lanois, "The Maker" by Willie Nelson

Best Recording Engineer

Winner: Kevin Doyle, "Stanstill" by various artists and "Soul On Soul" by Amy Sky

Other Nominees:

  • Lenny DeRose, "Hurts to Love You" and "You Stepped On My Life" by Philosopher Kings
  • Ormond Jobin, "Desperately" and "If We Had Never Met" by Shirley Eikhard
  • Randy Staub, "C'mon, C'mon, C'mon" by Bryan Adams and "If We Had Never Met" by Shirley Eikhard
  • John Whynot, "Disappointment" and "All In Time" by Jim Cuddy

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winner: Luc Plamondon

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Allan Waters

Nominated and winning albums

Best Album

Winner: Let's Talk About Love, Celine Dion

Other Nominees:

  • The Book of Secrets, Loreena McKennitt
  • Grand parleur petit faiseur, Kevin Parent
  • Happy?, Jann Arden
  • Phantom Power, The Tragically Hip

Best Alternative Album

Winner: Rufus Wainwright, Rufus Wainwright

Other Nominees:

  • Breath from Another, Esthero
  • Bring Yourself Up, Bodega
  • BTK, BTK
  • The Closer I Get, Hayden

Best Blues Album

Winner: Blues Weather, Fathead

Other Nominees:

  • Big Boy, Carlos del Junco
  • Blues Boss Boogie, Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne
  • Blues Money, Michael Pickett
  • Colin James and the Little Big Band II, Colin James

Best Children's Album

Winner: Mozart's Magnificent Voyage, Susan Hammond's Classical Kids

Other Nominees:

  • Accordelidon, Danielle Martineau
  • Celebrate the Music, Sandra Beech
  • If Fish Could Sing, Teresa Doyle
  • Musical Mystery Machines, Ken Whiteley

Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)

Winner: Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 1, Angela Hewitt

Other Nominees:

  • Dvorak, Mendelssohn: Piano Trios, The Gryphon Trio
  • In Brahms' Apartment, Amici Ensemble
  • Medtner: The Complete Piano Sonatas, Marc-André Hamelin
  • Telemann: Tafelmusik, Ensemble Arion

Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble)

Winner: Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks, Tafelmusik, Jeanne Lamon (musical director)

Other Nominees:

  • Bartok: Dance Suite, Music for Strings, Toronto Symphony Orchestra
  • Reverie et Caprice: Violin Romances, Chantal Juillet, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
  • Saint-Saëens - Fauré - Roussel, Stéphane Lemelin, CBC Vancouver Orchestra
  • Schnittke, Part, Gorecki, I Musici de Montreal

Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)

Winner: Songs of Travel, Gerald Finley (baritone) and Stephen Ralls (piano)

Other Nominees:

  • A Britten Serenade, Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Henriette Schellenberg (soprano), Benjamin Butterfield (tenor), James Sommerville (horn)
  • Messiah: The Complete Choruses, Tafelmusik Chamber Choir and Orchestra
  • Musica Intima, Musica Intima
  • Vivaldi: Motets for Soprano, Karina Gauvin (soprano)

Best Album Design

Winner: Andrew McLachlan, Rob Baker, Brock Ostrom, Bernard Clark, David Ajax, Phantom Power by The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:

  • David Ashcroft, Ivan Otis, Margaret Malandruccolo, Three Seeds by New Meanies
  • Steve Goode, David Anthony, Since When by 54-40
  • John Rummen, Jay Blakesburg, Stunt by Barenaked Ladies
  • Hugh Syme, Geddy Lee, Andrew MacNaughton, Different Stages by Rush

Best Gospel Album

Winner: Life Is, Sharon Riley & Faith Chorale

Other Nominees:

  • Follow Him, Toronto Mass Choir
  • Listen to the Sound, Lianna Klassen
  • Our Message, Selections
  • To Whom It May Concern, Expression of Praise

Best Selling Francophone Album

Winner: S'il suffisait d'aimer, Celine Dion

Other Nominees:

  • L'Album du peuple, volume 1, François Perusse
  • Enchantée, Carmen Campagne
  • Grand parleur petit faiseur, Kevin Parent
  • Lynda Lemay, Lynda Lemay

Best Instrumental Album

Winner: My Roots are Showing, Natalie MacMaster

Other Nominees:

  • Celtic Awakening, Howard Baer, Dan Gibson
  • Celtic Dance, Casadh An tSúgáin (composers Oliver Schroer, John Herberman)
  • Vertigo, Jesse Cook
  • Whispering Woods, David Bradstreet, Dan Gibson

Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)

Winner: Let's Talk About Love, Céline Dion

Other Nominees:

  • Come On Over, Shania Twain
  • Ray of Light, Madonna
  • Spiceworld, Spice Girls
  • Titanic, Music from the Motion Picture, James Horner

Best Mainstream Jazz Album

Winner: The Atlantic Sessions, Kirk MacDonald

Other Nominees:

  • Cactus, François Bourassa
  • Inner Urge, Dave Young Trio
  • Kenny and Sonny Live at the Montreal Bistro, The Kenny Wheeler, Sonny Greenwich Quintet
  • Siren's Song, Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone, John Taylor and the Maritime Jazz Orchestra

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Winner: Metalwood 2, Metalwood

Other Nominees:

  • Cruel Yet Fair, Hard Rubber Orchestra
  • In the Vernacular: The Music of John Carter, François Houle
  • Road Stories, Phil Dwyer
  • You Are Here, - NOJO

Best Roots or Traditional Album - Group

Winner: The McGarrigle Hour, Kate & Anna McGarrigle

Other Nominees:

  • Heartbreak Hill, Heartbreak Hill
  • Matapat, Bourque, Bernard et Lepage
  • Return of the Wanderer, Puirt a Baroque
  • Strang, Zubot & Dawson

Best Roots or Traditional Album - Solo

Winner: Heartstrings, Willie P. Bennett

Other Nominees:

  • Crazy Old Man, Roy Forbes
  • My Roots Are Showing, Natalie MacMaster
  • Sally's Dream, Bill Bourne
  • Stones, Gordie Sampson

Best Pop Album

Winner: Stunt, Barenaked Ladies

Other Nominees:

  • Chapter 1: A New Beginning, The Moffatts
  • Famous, Rich and Beautiful, Philosopher Kings
  • Grand parleur petit faiseur, Kevin Parent
  • Happy?, Jann Arden
  • Let's Talk About Love, Celine Dion

Best Rock Album

Winner: Phantom Power, The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:

  • Navy Blues, Sloan
  • Silent Radar, The Watchmen
  • Since When, 54-40
  • Underdogs, Matthew Good Band

Nominated and winning releases

Best Single

Winner: "One Week", Barenaked Ladies

Other Nominees:

  • "Adia", Sarah McLachlan
  • "Apparitions", Matthew Good Band
  • "Hurts To Love You", Philosopher Kings
  • "My Heart Will Go On", Celine Dion

Best Classical Composition

Winner: "Concerto For Wind Orchestra", Colin McPhee

Other Nominees:

  • "Sonata for Viola and Piano". Chris Harman
  • "Songs for an Acrobat". Linda Bouchard
  • "Tre Vie". Malcolm Forsyth
  • "Wine of Peace: Two Songs for Soprano and Orchestra". John Weinzweig

Best Rap Recording

Winner: Northern Touch by Rascalz featuring Choclair, Kardinal Offishall, Thrust, and Checkmate

Other Nominees:

  • Built to Last, Maestro
  • The Epic, Citizen Kane
  • Frankenstein UV, Frankenstein
  • Ghetto Concept, The Album, Ghetto Concept

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Winner: One Wish by Deborah Cox

Other Nominees:

  • Bout Your Love, Glenn Lewis
  • I Need Some Time, Kirsten Farkollie
  • Rally'n, Jully Black featuring Saukrates
  • Tamia, Tamia

Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording

Winner: Contact from the Underworld of Redboy, Robbie Robertson

Other Nominees:

  • Hearts of the Nations, The 1997 Aboriginal Women's Voices Group
  • Message from a Drum, J. Hubert Francis and Eagle Feather
  • Thirst, Jani Lauzon
  • Welcome to the Playground, TKO

Best Reggae/Calypso Recording

Winner: Vision, Frankie Wilmot

Other Nominees:

  • Chains and Shackles, Inspector Lenny
  • Glorious Ride, Lazah Current
  • The Original, DJ Ray
  • The Way I Feel, Mystics

Best Global Album

Winner: The Message, Alpha Yaya Diallo

Other Nominees:

  • Endless, Silk Road Music
  • Karsilama, Karsilama
  • Por El Sol, Diego Marulanda & Pacande
  • Vertigo, Jesse Cook

Best Dance Recording

Winner: Broken Bones, Love Inc.

Other Nominees:

  • Hands of Time, Temperance
  • I Got What It Takes, Jacynthe
  • Popcorn, The Boomtang Boys
  • Try My Love, Shauna Davis

Best Video

Winner: Javier Aguilera, "Forestfire" by David Usher

Other Nominees:

  • Ulf Buddensieck and Great Big Sea and The Chieftains, "Lukey" by Great Big Sea and The Chieftains
  • Sarah McLachlan, "Sweet Surrender" by Sarah McLachlan
  • Bill Morrison and Matthew Good Band, "Apparitions" by Matthew Good Band
  • Jeth Weinrich and Jann Arden, "Wishing That" by Jann Arden
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com