Home Tourism

Discovery Handicap

Description : The Discovery Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually during the latter part of November at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York. A Grade III event open to three-year-old horses, it is contested on dirt over a distance of one and one eighth miles (nine furlongs).In its 71st running in 2015, the race honors the great Discovery, the 1935 American Horse of the Year owned and raced by Alfred G. Vanderbilt II. In the list of the top 100 U.S. thoroughbred champions of the 20... Page:d

Discovery Handicap
Grade III race
LocationAqueduct Racetrack,
Queens, New York, United States
Inaugurated1945
Race typeThoroughbred - Flat racing
Websitewww.nyra.com
Race information
Distance1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
TrackDirt, left-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds
WeightAssigned
Purse$200,000.

The Discovery Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually during the latter part of November at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York. A Grade III event open to three-year-old horses, it is contested on dirt over a distance of one and one eighth miles (nine furlongs).

In its 71st running in 2015, the race honors the great Discovery, the 1935 American Horse of the Year owned and raced by Alfred G. Vanderbilt II. In the list of the top 100 U.S. thoroughbred champions of the 20th Century by Blood-Horse magazine, Discovery ranks 37th.

Based at Aqueduct, the Discovery Handicap was inaugurated at Belmont Park where it was run from 1945-1958, and again in 1960-1961, 1968-1970. In one year, 1974, the race was run in two divisions. In 2005 it was contested at a distance of a mile and one sixteenth.

Its purse has been raised from $100,000 to $200,000.

Records

Speed record:

  • 1:41.35 Magna Graduate (2005)

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 5 - Angel Cordero, Jr. (1974 (2x), 1979, 1980, 1988)
  • 5 - John Velazquez (1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2007)

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 4 - Todd A. Pletcher (1998, 2000, 2005, 2006)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 - Harbor View Farm (1964, 1965, 1974)

Winners

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2014ProtonicoJoe BravoTodd PletcherSumaya U.S. Stable1:51.92
2013RomanshJose OrtizThomas AlbertraniGodolphin Racing1:48.28
2012Called to ServeJoel RosarioNick CananiMarc C. Ferrell1:49.77
2011RedeemedEdgar PradoRick Dutrow Jr.Jay Em Ess Stable1:49.22
2010Stormy's MajestyEdgar PradoDomenic GalluscioMajesty Stud1:50.02
2009HaynesfieldRamon DominguezSteve AsmussenTurtle Bird Stable1:50.10
2008Wishful TomcatRamon DominguezGary C. ContessaWinter Park Partners1:53.28
2007Now a VictorJohn VelazquezMichael TrombettaThree Diamonds Farm1:50.15
2006Roman DynastyJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherAllen E. Paulson Trust1:51.11
2005Magna GraduateJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherElisabeth Alexander1:41.35
2004ZakocityJavier CastellanoPatrick L. ReynoldsPaul Pompa, Jr.1:49.78
2003DuringJose A. SantosBob BaffertJames McIngvale1:51.18
2002Saint MardenJerry D. BaileyMichael R. MatzSchwartz, Drazin1:49.13
2001Evening AttireShaun BridgmohanPatrick J. KellyMary Grant1:48.62
2000Left BankJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherMichael B. Tabor1:47.30
1999AdonisJohn VelazquezNick ZitoParaneck Stable1:50.11
1998Early WarningJorge F. ChavezTodd A. PletcherDogwood Stable1:48.94
1997Mr. SinatraMike E. SmithGasper MoscheraBarbara J. Davis1:49.55
1996Gold FeverMike E. SmithClaude R. McGaughey IIICynthia Phipps1:49.01
1995Michael's StarJulie KroneGuadalupe PreciadoWilliam Wheeler1:50.34
1994Serious SpenderJorge F. ChavezDominick A. SchettinoJohn Caputo1:51.24
1993Prospector's FlagJorge F. ChavezNick ZitoAkindale Farm1:52.30
1992New DealRobbie DavisWilliam Badgett, JrGreentree Stable1:48.08
1991Upon My SoulJean-Luc SamynRichard Violette, Jr.Alfred G. Vanderbilt II1:49.60
1990Sports ViewJose A. SantosD. Wayne LukasEdward A. Cox , Jr.1:48.60
1989Tricky CreekCraig PerretGeorge R. Arnold IIIAshbrook Farm1:50.00
1988DynaformerAngel Cordero, Jr.D. Wayne LukasH. Joseph Allen1:50.00
1987ParochialJulie KroneRobert KlesarisGlenn E. Lane1:51.20
1986Moment of HopeMike VeneziaBob DunhamFour Fifths Stable1:49.60
1985Proud TruthJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchDarby Dan Farms1:49.20
1984Key to the MoonDan BeckonGil RowntreeBahnam K. Yousif1:50.00
1983Country PineJerry D. BaileyThomas L. RondinelloDaniel M. Galbreath1:49.60
1982TrenchantJean-Luc SamynPhilip G. JohnsonMeadowhill1:50.80
1981PrinceletEddie MapleJohn P. CampoJohn P. Campo1:51.00
1980FappianoAngel Cordero, Jr.Jan H. NerudJohn A. Nerud1:50.00
1979Belle's GoldAngel Cordero, Jr.Walter A. KelleyJohn R. Murrell1:48.00
1978Sorry LookinRoger VelezPete D. AndersonPete D. Anderson1:49.60
1977Cox's RidgeEddie MapleJoseph B. CanteyLoblolly Stable1:48.60
1976Wise PhilipDaryl MontoyaWilliam BolandRuth E. Streit1:48.60
1975Dr. EmilBraulio BaezaWilliam F. SchmittHerbert Kaufman1:48.60
1974Rube the GreatAngel Cordero, Jr.Pancho MartinSigmund Sommer1:48.20
1974Green GambadosAngel Cordero, Jr.Laz BarreraHarbor View Farm1:48.20
1973ForegoHeliodoro GustinesEddie HaywardLazy F Ranch1:47.20
1972ForageEddie MapleJames W. MaloneyWilliam Haggin Perry1:48.60
1971AutobiographyLaffit Pincay, Jr.Pancho MartinSigmund Sommer1:50.40
1970Burd AlaneJorge VelasquezVictor J. NickersonWatermill Farm1:47.40
1969HydrologistDoug ThomasRoger LaurinMeadow Stable1:47.60
1968ArdoiseEddie BelmonteAngel Penna, Sr.Gustave Ring1:49.20
1967Bold HourBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:48.60
1966Deck Hand †Bill ShoemakerScotty SchulhoferJohn M. Schiff1:49.60
1965SammyrenHeliodoro GustinesBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm1:49.00
1964Roman BrotherFernando AlvarezBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm1:49.00
1963Quest LinkBill ShoemakerRobert D. WingfieldWilliam Radkovich1:49.80
1962ComicLarry AdamsJames E. FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:48.60
1961AmbiopoiseBill ShoemakerThomas M. WallerRobert Lehman1:48.80
1960KelsoEddie ArcaroCarl HanfordBohemia Stable1:48.40
1959Middle BrotherEddie ArcaroE. Barry RyanMrs. E. Barry Ryan1:50.60
1958WarheadEddie ArcaroKay Erik JensenMrs. Mabel C. Scholtz1:51.20
1957Ben LomandEddie ArcaroJames E. RyanEsther du Pont Thouron1:49.20
1956RenegedIsmael ValenzuelaHomer C. PardueWoodley Lane Farm1:48.20
1955Westward HoConn McCrearynot foundBreckenridge Long1:52.80
1954ChevationEric GuerinRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farm1:50.00
1953Level LeaBennie GreenJames E. FitzsimmonsJohn S. Phipps1:52.00
1952AncestorTed AtkinsonJames E. FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:50.80
1951AlertedOvie ScurlockJimmy PenrodHampton Stable1:50.40
1950SunglowDouglas DodsonPreston M. BurchBrookmeade Stable1:49.00
1949Prophets ThumbDave GormanMax HirschKing Ranch1:52.20
1948Better SelfDave GormanMax HirschKing Ranch1:53.80
1947Cosmic BombOvie ScurlockWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis, Sr.1:51.20
1946Mighty StoryBasil JamesBurley ParkeJohn Marsch1:51.80
1945War JeepArnold KirklandTom SmithMaine Chance Farm1:51.40

* † In 1966, Ring Twice finished first, but was disqualified.

Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com