Home Tourism

Angeles local elections, 2013

Angeles local elections, 2013Description : Edgardo Pamintuan Sr.PAK/ABELocal elections will be held in the city of Angeles in Pampanga on May 13, 2013, in conjunction with the 2013 Philippine midterm elections. Registered voters of the city will be electing candidates for the following elective local posts: city mayor, city vice mayor, and ten councilors.As Angeles City is a highly-urbanized city, its voters do note vote for Pampanga elective officials; however, they participate in electing the province's first district representative... Page:a

Angeles local elections, 2013
2010 ←
May 13, 2013→ 2016

 
NomineeEdgardo Pamintuan Sr.Carmelo Lazatin
PartyPAK/ABELakas
Running mateMaria Vicenta Vega-Cabigting45,535
Popular vote59,50441.94
Percentage54.80

Mayor before election

Edgardo Pamintuan Sr.
PAK/ABE

Elected Mayor

Edgardo Pamintuan Sr.
PAK/ABE

Local elections will be held in the city of Angeles in Pampanga on May 13, 2013, in conjunction with the 2013 Philippine midterm elections. Registered voters of the city will be electing candidates for the following elective local posts: city mayor, city vice mayor, and ten councilors.

As Angeles City is a highly-urbanized city, its voters do note vote for Pampanga elective officials; however, they participate in electing the province's first district representative. That district also includes the city of Mabalacat and the municipality of Magalang, all component local government units of the province.

Results

The candidates for mayor and vice mayor with the highest amount of votes win their respective seats. They are elected separately; therefore, they may be of different parties when elected.

Mayor

Edgardo Pamintuan Sr. is the incumbent. he is challenge by 1st District Congressman Carmelo Lazatin.

Angeles City Mayoral Election
PartyCandidateVotes%
PAK/ABEEdgardo Pamintuan Sr.59,50454.80
LakasCarmelo Lazatin45,53541.94
Invalid or blank votes3,5443.26%
Total votes108,583100.00
PAK/ABE hold

Vice Mayor

Maria Vicente Vega-Cabigting is the incumbent. Her opponents is 2 councilors Joseph Alfie Bonifacio and Jesus Sangil, Barangay Balibago Chairman Rodelio Mamac, Sr. and Mark Allen Sison.

Angeles City Vice Mayoral Election
PartyCandidateVotes%
PAK/ABEMaria Vicenta Vega-Cabigting33,82831.15
LiberalRodelio Mamac Sr.28,00825.79
NacionalistaJoseph Alfie Bonifacio20,81919.17
IndependentJesus Sangil12,84911.83
UNAMark Allen Sison4,3183.98
Invalid or blank votes8,7618.07%
Total votes108,583100.00
PAK/ABE hold

City Councilors

Voting is via plurality-at-large voting: Voters will vote for ten (10) candidates and the ten candidates with the highest amount of votes are elected.

Results

Angeles City Council Election
PartyCandidateVotes%
PAK/ABEJericho Aguas66,75661.48
NPCBryan Nepomuceno63,85658.81
PAK/ABEArvin Suller63,36658.36
PAK/ABEDanica Lacson58,37453.76
PAK/ABEMaricel Morales57,93253.35
PAK/ABEEdgardo Pamintuan, Jr.57,52552.98
PAK/ABEAlexander Indiongco51,71147.62
LakasCarmelo Lazatin, Jr.50,47646.49
LakasMax Sangil42,53539.17
PAK/ABEAmos Rivera40,00436.84
IndependentAres Yabut36,22033.36
PAK/ABELito Ganzon31,99429.47
PAK/ABERuben Maniago30,83928.40
LakasNino Enriquez28,89826.61
IndependentAgapito Del Rosario24,70622.75
LiberalRudy Simeon21,93520.20
PAK/ABERomeo Taruc21,03119.37
Total votes108,503100.00

External links

  • Official website of the Commission on Elections
  • Official website of National Movement for Free Elections (NAMFREL)
  • Official website of the Parish Pastoral Council for Responsible Voting (PPCRV)
  • v
  • t
  • e
2013 Philippine general election
Congress
Senate
  • Summary
  • Coalitions
    • Makabayang Koalisyon ng Mamamayan
    • Team PNoy
    • United Nationalist Alliance
  • Candidates
  • Opinion polling
  • Senators elected
HOR
  • Summary
  • Representatives elected
  • Retiring and term-limited incumbents
District
  • Candidates
    • Independents
  • Per region:
    • I
    • II
    • III
    • IV–A
    • IV–B
    • V
    • VI
    • VII
    • VIII
    • IX
    • X
    • XI
    • XII
    • ARMM
    • CAR
    • Caraga
    • NCR
Party-list
  • Summary
  • Nominees
Regions
Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
Local
(Summary)
  • Gubernatorial elections
Luzon
  • Batangas
    • Lipa
  • Bulacan
    • Bocaue
  • Cavite
    • Dasmariñas
    • Imus
  • Laguna
    • Biñan
    • Cabuyao
    • Calamba
    • San Pablo
    • San Pedro
    • Santa Rosa
  • Marinduque
  • Pampanga
    • Angeles
    • San Fernando
  • Quezon
  • Rizal
    • Antipolo
  • Tarlac
    • Tarlac City
  • Zambales
Metro Manila
  • Caloocan
  • Makati
  • Manila
  • Marikina
  • Navotas
  • Quezon City
  • Taguig
  • Valenzuela
Visayas
  • Bohol
  • Cebu
Mindanao
  • Bukidnon (Valencia)
  • Iligan
  • Sarangani
  • Zamboanga City
Related
  • 16th Congress
  • Barangay elections
  • v
  • t
  • e
Philippines Local elections and plebiscites in the Philippines
Local
  • 1895
  • 1899
  • 1905
  • 1909
  • 1912
  • 1919
  • 1922
  • 1925
  • 1928
  • 1931
  • 1934
  • 1937
  • 1941
  • 1943
  • 1947
  • 1951
  • 1955
  • 1959
  • 1963
  • 1967
  • 1971
  • 1975
  • 1980
  • 1988
  • 1992
  • 1995
  • 1998
  • 2001
  • 2004
  • 2007
  • 2010
  • 2013
  • 2016
Luzon
  • Batangas
  • Bulacan
  • Cavite
  • Laguna
  • Marinduque
  • Metro Manila
  • Pampanga
  • Quezon
  • Rizal
  • Tarlac
  • Zambales
Visayas
  • Bohol
  • Cebu
Mindanao
  • Davao del Norte
  • Davao del Sur
  • Lanao del Norte
  • Sarangani
Gubernatorial
  • 1902
  • 1904
  • 1905
  • 1908
  • 1912
  • 1916
  • 1919
  • 1922
  • 1925
  • 1928
  • 1931
  • 1934
  • 1937
  • 1941
  • 1947
  • 1951
  • 1955
  • 1959
  • 1963
  • 1967
  • 1971
  • 1980
  • 1988
  • 1992
  • 1995
  • 1998
  • 2001
  • 2004
  • 2007
  • 2010
  • 2013
  • 2016
Barangay
  • 1975 (KB)
  • 1979 (SP)
  • 1980 (KB)
  • 1982 (B)
  • 1989 (B)
  • 1992 (SK)
  • 1994 (B)
  • 1996 (SK)
  • 1997 (B)
  • 2002
  • 2007
  • 2010
  • 2013 (B)
  • 2016 (B)
Plebiscites
  • 1963 Samar
  • 1967 Agusan
  • 1971 Quirino and Siquijor
  • 1977 Southern Philippines
  • 1979 Aurora
  • 1989 ARMM
  • 1990 CAR
  • 1992 Biliran, Guimaras and Sarangani
  • 1995 Kalinga Apayao
  • 1995 Isabela
  • 1998 CAR
  • 1998 Compostela Valley
  • 2001 Zamboanga Sibugay
  • 2001 ARMM
  • 2006 Dinagat Islands
  • 2006 Shariff Kabunsuan
  • 2008 Quezon del Sur
  • 2013 Davao Occidental
  • 2016 Bangsamoro
ARMM
  • 1990
  • 1993
  • 1996
  • 2001
  • 2005
  • 2008
  • 2013
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com