Home Tourism

Academy Fantasia, Season 8

Description : Academy Fantasia, Season 8 is the eighth season of Academy Fantasia which premiered on True Visions on June 2011.There were three channel for auditions, Live, Online and Academic institutions audition. The contestants were required to between the ages of 15 to 25 years old who are not embedded with music recording contracts.The Live Auditions were held in the following cities:Mentor: N/AGroup PerformancesMentor: สุนิตา ลีติกุลMentor: ปาน ธนพรMentor: Tata Young & Jirasak ParnpumMentor: Boy... Page:a91

Academy Fantasia, Season 8
Created byAttapol Na-Bangchang
Country of originThailand
Production
Running timeApproximately 3 hours
Release
Original channelTrue Visions
Chronology
Preceded byAF 7
Followed byAF 9
External links
Website

Academy Fantasia, Season 8 is the eighth season of Academy Fantasia which premiered on True Visions on June 2011.

Auditions

There were three channel for auditions, Live, Online and Academic institutions audition. The contestants were required to between the ages of 15 to 25 years old who are not embedded with music recording contracts.

The Live Auditions were held in the following cities:

  • The South district, Surat Thani
  • The Northeast district, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • The North district, Chiangmai
  • The Center district, Bangkok

Semi-finalists

Concert summaries

Top 24 - Semi Finals (Week 1)

Mentor: N/A

Males
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V1Tide"หนอนผีเสื้อ" (หนู มิเตอร์)Advanced
V3Kacha"เธอจะอยู่กับฉันตลอดไป" (Clash)Advanced
V6Potay"เปลี่ยน" (ETC)Advanced
V9Ton"Forget You" (Cee Lo Green)Advanced
V10James"คือเธอหรือยัง" (อ๊อฟ ปองศักดิ์)Advanced
V11Tum"Unlovable" (Mild)Eliminated
V17Friendship"เทพีบ้านไพร" (กุ้ง สุทธิราช)Eliminated
V18Beer"โกหก" (Tattoo Color)Advanced
V19Team"ให้ฉันดูแลเธอ" (แหนม รณเดช)Bottom 3
V20Aon"อย่าคิดเลย" (Peacemaker)Advanced
V21Frame"ลืมไปก่อน" (Buddha Bless)Advanced
V23Tao"เพียงพอ" (Potato)Advanced
Females
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"ให้เลวกว่านี้" (ปาน ธนพร)Advanced
V4Yuki"Born This Way" (Lady Gaga)Advanced
V5Pik"อายแสงนีออน" (พุ่มพวง ดวงจันทร์)Advanced
V7Lynn"Bring Me To Life" (Evanescence)Advanced
V8Poyzian"น้ำตาคือคำตอบ" (Fahrenheit)Eliminated
V12Ann"Hallelujah" (Alexandra Burke)Advanced
V13Waew"ผิดที่เธอ" (ปนัดดา เรืองวุฒิ)Eliminated
V14Earng"ช้าไปไหมเธอ" (พัดชา เอนกอายุวัฒน์)Advanced
V15Praew"หม้ายขันหมาก" (พุ่มพวง ดวงจันทร์)Advanced
V16Wei Wei"Halo" (Beyoncé Knowles)Advanced
V22Dew"ดาวเรืองดาวโรย" (พุ่มพวง ดวงจันทร์)Advanced
V24Joy"สักวันหนึ่ง" (Boyd Kosiyabong Feat. Marisa Sukosol)Bottom 3

Group Performances

  • Males - "อยู่บำรุง" (ว่าน ธนกฤต)
  • Females - "ห้ามทิ้ง" (อะตอม ไมค์ไอดอล)
  • Various Artists - "Too Much, So Much, Very Much" (Thongchai McIntyre)

Top 20 - Semi Finals (Week 2)

Mentor: สุนิตา ลีติกุล

Males
CodeContestantDuet Song (original artist)Result
V1Tide"One Last Cry" (Brian McKnight)Advanced
V9TonAdvanced
V3Kacha"เจ้าหญิง" (Boyd Kosiyabong)Advanced
V20AonAdvanced
V6Potay"พูดไม่คิด" (Season 5)Advanced
V21FrameAdvanced
V10James"คนไม่พิเศษ" (B5)Advanced
V19TeamEliminated
V18Beer"รักเธอตลอดกาล" (โดม ปกรณ์ ลัม)Eliminated
V23TaoBottom 3
Females
CodeContestantDuet Song (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"A Song For You" (Whitney Houston)Advanced
V12AnnAdvanced
V4Yuki"Price Tag" (Jessy J Feat. B.o.B)Advanced
V16Wei WeiAdvanced
V5Pik"ห้วใจถวายวัด" (พุ่มพวง ดวงจันทร์)Eliminated
V22DewAdvanced
V7Lynn"แด่เธอที่รัก" (Klear)Advanced
V24JoyBottom 3
V14Earng"เพียงครึ่งใจ" (พัดชา เอนกอายุวัฒน์)Eliminated
V15PraewAdvanced

Group Performances

  • Tide, Ton, Ann, Earng & Wei Wei - "ไม่ต้องมีคำบรรยาย" (Mr.Team)
  • Praewa, Pik, James, Team & Joy - "รักไม่ต้องการเวลา" (Klear)
  • Kacha, Potay, Praew, Aon & Dew - "หัวใจผูกกัน" (Boyd Kosiyabong)
  • Yuki, Lynn, Beer, Frame & Tao - "ทุ้มอยู่ในใจ" (Big Ass)

Top 16 - Semi Finals (Week 3)

Mentor: ปาน ธนพร

Males
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V1Tide"เธอคนเดียว" (Thongchai McIntyre)Bottom 3
V3Kacha"Angels" (Robbie Williams)Advanced
V6Potay"Aroma" (บี พีระพัฒน์)Eliminated
V9Ton"พูดตรงๆ" (บี พีระพัฒน์)Advanced
V10James"อยู่ที่ไหน" (โต๋ ศักดิ์สิทธิ์)Advanced
V20Aon"Eternity" (Robbie Williams)Eliminated
V21Frame"I'm Yours" (Jason Mraz)Advanced
V23Tao"อย่าทำแบบนี้ไม่ว่ากับใครเข้าใจไหม" (Thongchai McIntyre)Advanced
Females
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"เพลงของเธอ" (ปาน ธนพร)Bottom 3
V4Yuki"ไม่ต้องรู้ว่าเราคบกันแบบไหน" (Da Endorphine)Eliminated
V7Lynn"ขอไปให้ถึงดาว" (ปาน ธนพร)Advanced
V12Ann"รักครั้งสุดท้าย" (สุนิตา ลีติกุล)Advanced
V15Praew"ดาว" (B5)Advanced
V16Wei Wei"ตะวันยังมีให้เห็น" (อ๊อฟ ปองศักดิ์)Eliminated
V22Dew"ขอเป็นคนของเธอ" (สุนิตา ลีติกุล)Advanced
V24Joy"Stand Up For Love" (La Diva)Advanced

Group Performances

  • Males - "หยุด" (Groove Riders)
  • Females - "ลมหายใจ" (Mr.Z)
  • Various Artists - "ขอบคุณ" (ป๊อด Moderndog & บุรินทร์ Feat. Palmy)
  • Various Artists - "เกมเกียรติยศ" (จักรพรรณ์ อาบครบุรี)

Top 12 - Tata Young / Jirasak Parnpum

Mentor: Tata Young & Jirasak Parnpum

Tata's Choice
CodeContestantSong (original by Tata Young)Result
V2Praewa"El Nin-Yo!"Bottom 3
V7Lynn"Burning Out"Safe
V12Ann"Sexy, Naughty, Bitchy"Safe
V15Praew"I Think Of You "Safe
V22Dew"Come Rain Come Shine"Eliminated
V24Joy"For You I Will"Safe
Jirasak's Choice
CodeContestantSong (original by Jirasak Parnpum)Result
V1Tide"ทางใครทางมัน"Safe
V3Kacha"คนของเธอ"Safe
V9Ton"เหตุผล"Safe
V10James"คือฉันรักเธอ"Bottom 3
V21Frame"นักโทษประหาร"Safe
V23Tao"เลิกรา"Safe

Group Performances

  • Praewa, Lynn & Ann - "โอ๊ะ โอ๊ย" (Tata Young)
  • Praew, Dew & Joy - "รบกวนมารักกัน" (Tata Young)
  • Tide, Kacha & Tao - "เพลงลูกกรุง" (Jirasak Parnpum)
  • Ton, Jame & Frame - "ราตรีสวัสดิ์" (Jirasak Parnpum)

Top 11 - Heartbroken

Mentor: Boy Peacemaker

Males
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V1Tide"จำทำไม" (Tattoo Colour)Bottom 3
V3Kacha"ทนพิษบาดแผลไม่ไหว" (Potato)Safe
V9Ton"ใจกลางความเจ็บปวด" (Crescendo)Safe
V10James"เปราะบาง" (Bodyslam)Safe
V21Frame"แพ้คำว่ารัก" (Calories Blah Blah)Safe
V23Tao"รักคนมีเจ้าของ" (ไอ.. น้ำ)Safe
Females
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"วอน" (The Peachband)Safe
V7Lynn"น้ำเต็มแก้ว" (Endorphine)Safe
V12Ann"ใกล้กัน ยิ่งหวั่นไหว" (แนน วาทิยา)Eliminated
V15Praew"น้อยใจรัก" (ผ่องศรี วรนุช)Safe
V24Joy"ความเจ็บปวด" (Palmy)Bottom 3

Group Performances

  • Tide, Ton & James - "ผู้ชายคนนี้กำลังหมดแรง" (อ๊อฟ)
  • Kacha, Frame & Tao - "เงียบๆ คนเดียว" (เบิร์ด ธงไชย)
  • Praewa, Ann & Joy - "มารักทำไมตอนนี้" (Am Fine)
  • Lynn & Praew - "ผิดไหม" (Fahrenheit)

Top 10 - In Love

Mentor: TBA

Males
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V1Tide"ซมซาน" (Loso)Eliminated
V3Kacha"คิดถึงฉันไหมเวลาที่เธอ" (Taxi)Safe
V9Ton"กันและกัน" (Flure)Safe
V10James"ทำอะไรซักอย่าง" (ป้าง นครินทร์)Safe
V21Frame"พรหมลิขิต" (Jetset'er)Safe
V23Tao"อย่างน้อย" (Big Ass)Safe
Females
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"พูดอีกที" (คริสติน่า อากีร่า)Bottom 3
V7Lynn"พรหมลิขิต" (แนน วาทิยา)Bottom 3
V15Praew"Ooh" (Palmy)Safe
V24Joy"ควักหัวใจ" (ใหม่ เจริญปุระ)Safe

Group Performances

  • Tide & Lynn - "วนาสวาท" (เบิร์ด ธงไชย / หนูนา)
  • Praewa & Frame - "หนุ่มบาว สาวปาน" (คาราบาว / ปาน)
  • Kacha & Tao - "อยากรู้แต่ไม่อยากถาม" (Calories Blah Blah)
  • Ton & Joy - "Always" (Atlantic Starr)
  • James & Praew - "เล็กๆ น้อยๆ" (มาลีวัลย์ / ปั่น)

Top 9 (First week) - Variety Dance

Mentor: Jennifer Kim / Raptor

Males
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V3Kacha"ยุ่งน่า" (เจ เจตริน)Safe
V9Ton"Cherry Pink & Apple Blossom White" (Pat Boone)Safe
V10James"Jailhouse Rock" (Elvis Presley)Bottom 3
V21Frame"That's the way I like it" (KC & The Sunshine Band)Safe
V23Tao"Bailamos" (Enrique Iglesias)Safe
Females
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"Oops! I Did It Again" (Britney Spears)Bottom 3
V7Lynn"Lady Marmalade" (Christina Aguilera)Safe
V15Praew"ดาวล้อมเดือน" (Gold Series)Safe
V24Joy"I Should Be So Lucky" (Kylie Minogue)Non-Eliminated

Group Performances

  • Praewa, Lynn, Praew & Joy - "Nobody" (Wonder Girls)
  • Kacha, Ton & Tao - "La Bamba" (Los Lobos)
  • James & Frame - "เกรงใจ" (Raptor)
  • Various Artists - "Summer Nights" (John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John)

Top 9 (Second week) - Killer Songs

Mentor: TBA

Males
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V3Kacha"เมียนานาชาติ" (เพลิน พรหมแดน)Safe
V9Ton"สาวจันทร์กั้งโกบ" (พรศักดิ์ ส่องแสง)Safe
V10James"ปักตะไคร้" (Buddha Bless)Safe
V21Frame"เรื่องบนเตียง" (Peacemaker)Safe
V23Tao"ที่ว่าง" (Pause)Bottom 3
Females
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"ล่องแม่ปิง" (สุนทรี เวชานนท์)Safe
V7Lynn"ชิมิ" (บลูเบอร์รี่)Eliminated
V15Praew"On The Floor" (Jennifer Lopez)Safe
V24Joy"ดีดีกันไว้" (สุกัญญา มิเกล)Bottom 3

Group Performances

  • Praewa & Frame - "Sukiyaki" (Kyu Sakamoto)
  • Kacha & Lynn - "Macarena" (Los Del Rio)
  • Ton & James - "Guantanamera" (Celia Cruz)
  • Praew, Tao & Joy - "Xin Yuan Yang Hu Die Meng" (Huang An)

Top 8 - His Majesty The King's Songs, Thai Contemporary & Thai Country

Mentor: TBA

Males
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V3Kacha"เป็นไปไม่ได้" (ดิ อิมพอสซิเบิ้ล)Safe
V9Ton"พรานทะเล" (สุนทราภรณ์)Bottom 3
V10James"ทาสเทวี" (ชรินทร์ นันทนาคร)Safe
V21Frame"ร้องไห้กับเดือน" (คัมภีร์ฯ)Safe
V23Tao"ขาดคนหุงข้าว" (ยอดรัก)Safe
Females
CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V2Praewa"ฝากดิน" (ผ่องศรี วรนุช)Eliminated
V15Praew"สมมุติว่าเขารัก" (สุนทราภรณ์)Safe
V24Joy"สุดท้ายที่กรุงเทพ" (สุนารี ราชสีมา)Bottom 3

Group Performances

  • Praewa & James - "ผัวเมียพอๆ กัน" (สรเพชร / น้องนุช)
  • Kacha & Frame - "ชวนน้องแต่งงาน" (ยอดรัก สลักใจ)
  • Ton & Praew - "มะนาวไม่มีน้ำ" (ไพรวัลย์ / วิภารัตน์ฯ)
  • Tao & Joy - "หนุ่มนาข้าวสาวนาเกลือ" (สรเพชร / น้อง)
  • Praewa, Praew & Joy - "ใกล้รุ่ง" (เพลงพระราชนิพนธ์)
  • Kacha, James & Tao - "เกิดเป็นไทย ตายเพื่อไทย"
  • Ton & Frame - "ชะตาชีวิต" (เพลงพระราชนิพนธ์)
  • Various Artists - "แผ่นดินของเรา" (เพลงพระราชนิพนธ์)

Top 7 (First Week) - Musical

Mentor: TBA

CodeContestantSong (original artist)Result
V3Kacha"ก็มันเป็นอย่างนั้น" (บิลลี่ โอแกน)Safe
V9Ton"สุดท้าย" (Peacemaker)Safe
V10James"ทั้งๆ ที่รู้" (อัสนี / วสันต์)Safe
V15Praew"ก้อนหินก้อนนั้น" (โรส ศรินทิพย์)Safe
V21Frame"อยากจะลืม" (อัสนี / วสันต์)Safe
V23Tao"พักตรงนี้" (Thongchai McIntyre)Safe
V24Joy"ช่างไม่รู้เลย" (ตั้ม สมประสงค์)Safe

Group Performances

  • Various Artists - "ยังไงก็บ้านเรา" (เฉลียง)
  • Various Artists - "เอาอะไรมาแลกก็ไม่ยอม" (บิลลี่)
  • Various Artists - "ของขวัญจากก้อนดิน" (Thongchai McIntyre)
  • Various Artists - "จับมือกันไว้" (Thongchai McIntyre)

Top 7 (Second Week) - Songs of 'Ohm Chatri' & 'Dee Nitipong'

Mentor: TBA

CodeContestantSongs (original artist)Result
V3Kacha"คาใจ" (เจ เจตริน)
"หมอกหรือควัน" (เบิร์ด)
Advanced
V9Ton"เจ็บไปเจ็บมา" (เจ เจตริน)
"เพื่อเธอตลอดไป" (ศักดา พัทธสีมา)
Advanced
V10James"ทิ้งรักลงแม่น้ำ" (Y Not 7)
"คงเดิม" (อัสนี วสันต์)
Bottom 2
V15Praew"แค่เสียใจไม่พอ" (แอม เสาวลักษณ์)
"ไปด้วยกันนะ" (คริสติน่า)
Advanced
V21Frame"ลงเอย" (อัสนี วสันต์)
"ขอบใจจริงๆ" (เบิร์ด ธงไชย)
Advanced
V23Tao"ชายคนหนึ่ง" (ปีเตอร์)
"เหนื่อยไหม" (เบิร์ด ธงไชย)
Advanced
V24Joy"ทบทวน" (ปาล์มมี่)
"ประวัติศาสตร์" (คริสติน่า)
Eliminated
CodeContestantSong (original artist)
V1Tide"สักวันต้องได้ดี" (เต๋อ เรวัฒน์)

Final - Grand Finale

Mentor: TBA

CodeContestantSongs (original artist)Result
V9Ton"Your Song" (Ewan Mcgregor)
"แฟนจ๋า" (Thongchai McIntyre)
Winner
V15Praew"สัญญากับใจ" (จอมขวัญ กัลยา)
"คำตอบของหัวใจ" (Potato)
Runner-Up
V3Kacha"The Way You Look At Me" (Christian Bautista)
"แสงสุดท้าย" (Bodyslam)
Second-Runner-Up
V21Frame"ของขวัญ" (Musketeers)
"Umbrella" (Vanilla Sky)
Third-Runner-Up
V23Tao"รักเดียวใจเดียว" (รักเดียวใจเดียว)
"Haven't Met You Yet" (Michael Bublé)
Fourth-Runner-Up
V10James"อย่าเกลียดกันก็พอ" (อ๊อฟ ปองศักดิ์)
"ตอกได้ไหมว่าได้ไหม" (เบล สุพล)
Fifth-Runner-Up

Group Performances

  • Tide, Weaw, Wei Wei - "Rolling In The Deep" (Glee Cast)
  • Praewa, Yuki & Ann - "Telephone" (Lady Gaga)
  • Pik & Dew - "โอ้โฮบางกอก" (แมงปอ ชลธิชา)
  • Potay, Earng, Team & Joy - "ฤดูที่แตกต่าง" (Room39)
  • Lynn, Poyzian & Tum - "อกหัก" (Bodyslam)
  • Friendship - "อยากบอกรักเธอ" (ไชยา มิตรชัย)
  • Beer & Aon - "เธอที่รัก" (Paradox)

Finalists

In order of elimination

(ages stated are at time of competition)

Summaries

Elimination chart

FemaleMaleTop 24Top 12Winner
SafeBottomEliminatedNon-Elim
Stage:Semi FinalsFinals
Week:123456789101112
PlaceContestantResult
1
TonTop 12Btm 31stWinner
2PraewTop 12Runner-Up
3KachaTop 122nd Runner-Up
4FrameTop 123rd Runner-Up
5TaoBtm 3Top 12Btm 34th Runner-Up
6JamesTop 12Btm 3Btm 3Btm 25th Runner-Up
7JoyBtm 3Btm 3Top 12Btm 3SavedBtm 3Btm 3Elim
8PreawaTop 12Btm 3Btm 3Btm 3Elim
9LynnTop 12Btm 3Elim
10TideTop 12Btm 3Elim
11AnnTop 12Elim
12DewTop 12Elim
13-16YukiElim
Potay
Wei Wei
Aon
17-20PikElim
Earng
Beer
TeamBtm 3
21-24PoyzianElim
Tum
Waew
Friendship

Professional trainers

Principal

  • Narinthorn Na-Bangchang

Voice Trainers

Dance Trainers

Acting Trainers

Judges

  • Tata Young
  • Jirasak Panpum
  • Suthee Saengserichol
  • Prakasit Bosuwan
  • Vanessa Gunsopol
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com