Home Tourism

7th Saturn Awards

Description : The 7th Saturn Awards were awarded to media properties and personalities deemed by the Academy to be the best in science fiction, fantasy and horror in 1979. They were awarded on July 26, 1980.Below is a complete list of nominees and winners. Winners are highlighted in bold.The Rocky Horror Picture ShowRoger MooreRobert V. MichelucciJohn BadhamGene RoddenberryWilliam Shatner Page:79

7th Saturn Awards
DateJuly 26, 1980
SiteCalifornia, U.S.
  • ← 6th
  • Saturn Awards
  • 8th →

The 7th Saturn Awards were awarded to media properties and personalities deemed by the Academy to be the best in science fiction, fantasy and horror in 1979. They were awarded on July 26, 1980.

Below is a complete list of nominees and winners. Winners are highlighted in bold.

Best Film Produced for Under $1,000,000

  • Planet of Dinosaurs
  • The Clonus Horror

Best Actor

  • Love at First Bite - George Hamilton
  • Arabian Adventure - Christopher Lee
  • Dracula - Frank Langella
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - William Shatner
  • Time After Time - Malcolm McDowell

Best Actress

  • Time After Time - Mary Steenburgen
  • Alien - Sigourney Weaver
  • The Amityville Horror - Margot Kidder
  • Love at First Bite - Susan Saint James
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Persis Khambatta

Best Supporting Actor

  • Love at First Bite - Arte Johnson
  • Dracula - Donald Pleasence
  • Moonraker - Richard Kiel
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Leonard Nimoy
  • Time After Time - David Warner

Best Supporting Actress

  • Alien - Veronica Cartwright
  • Buck Rogers in the 25th Century - Pamela Hensley
  • The Dark - Jacquelyn Hyde
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Nichelle Nichols
  • The Day Time Ended - Marcy Lafferty

Best Director

  • Alien - Ridley Scott
  • Dracula - John Badham
  • The Last Wave - Peter Weir
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Robert Wise
  • Time After Time - Nicholas Meyer

Best Writing

  • Time After Time - Nicholas Meyer
  • Alien - Dan O'Bannon
  • The Black Hole - Jeb Rosebrook, Gerry Day
  • Love at First Bite - Robert Kaufman
  • The Muppet Movie - Jerry Juhl, Jack Burns

Best Costumes

  • Buck Rogers in the 25th Century - Jean-Pierre Dorléac
  • Battlestar Galactica - Jean-Pierre Dorléac (For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".)
  • Nosferatu the Vampyre - Gisela Storch
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Robert Fletcher
  • Time After Time - Sal Anthony, Yvonne Kubis

Best Special Effects

  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich
  • Alien - Brian Johnson, Nick Allder
  • The Black Hole - Peter Ellenshaw
  • Moonraker - John Evans, John Richardson
  • The Muppet Movie - Robbie Knott

Best Music

  • Time After Time - Miklós Rózsa
  • Arabian Adventure - Ken Thorne
  • The Black Hole - John Barry
  • The Muppet Movie - Paul Williams
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Jerry Goldsmith

Best Foreign Film

  • Dinner for Adele
  • Circle of Iron
  • Nosferatu the Vampyre
  • Patrick
  • Starcrash
  • Message from Space

Best Fantasy Film

  • The Muppet Movie
  • Dinner for Adele
  • Arabian Adventure
  • The Last Wave
  • Nutcracker Fantasy

Best Horror Film

  • Dracula
  • The Amityville Horror
  • Love at First Bite
  • The Mafu Cage
  • Phantasm

Best Science Fiction Film

  • Alien
  • The Black Hole
  • Moonraker
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture
  • Time After Time

Best Make-Up

  • Love at First Bite - William J. Tuttle
  • Alien - Pat Hay
  • Dawn of the Dead - Tom Savini
  • Dracula - Peter Robb-King
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips, Ve Neill

Special awards

Hall of Fame

The Rocky Horror Picture Show

Most Popular International Performer

Roger Moore

Outstanding Achievement to the Academy

Robert V. Michelucci

George Pal Memorial Award

John Badham

Life Career Award

Gene Roddenberry
William Shatner

External links

  • Official Saturn Awards website
  • http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000004/1980
  • v
  • t
  • e
Saturn Awards
Film
  • Best Science Fiction Film
  • Best Fantasy Film
  • Best Horror or Thriller Film
  • Best Action or Adventure Film
  • Best Animated Film
  • Best International Film
  • Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture
  • Best Independent Film
  • Best Director
  • Best Writing
  • Best Actor
  • Best Actress
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor
  • Best Music
  • Best Editing
  • Best Costume
  • Best Make-Up
  • Best Special Effects
Television
  • Best Network Television Series
  • Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
  • Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series
  • Best Youth-Oriented Television Series
  • Best Television Presentation
  • Best Actor on Television
  • Best Actress on Television
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television
  • Best Supporting Actress on Television
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor on Television
  • Best Guest Starring Role on Television
DVD
  • Best DVD or Blu-ray Release
  • Best DVD or Blu-ray Special Edition Release
  • Best Classic Film DVD Release
  • Best DVD or Blu-ray Collection
  • Best Television DVD Release
  • Best Retro Television Series on DVD
Special awards
  • The George Pal Memorial Award
  • The President's Memorial Award
  • The Life Career Award
  • Special Recognition Award
Retired awards
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Low-Budget Film
  • Best Home Video Release
  • Best International Series
Ceremonies
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974/75
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989/90
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
Note: The years are listed as per convention, usually the year of film release; the ceremonies are usually held the next year.
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com