Home Tourism

37th Quebec Legislature

Description : The 37th National Assembly of Quebec, Canada, was elected in the Quebec general election, 2003, and sat from June 4, 2003 to March 10, 2006 (first session) and March 14, 2006 to February 21, 2007 (second session).At dissolution, the 125 seats of the National Assembly were distributed as follows:By-elections were held in these four districts on September 20, 2004.By-elections were held in these two districts on December 12, 2005.A by-election was held in this district on April 10, 2006.By-elec... Page:35


The 37th National Assembly of Quebec, Canada, was elected in the Quebec general election, 2003, and sat from June 4, 2003 to March 10, 2006 (first session) and March 14, 2006 to February 21, 2007 (second session).

At dissolution, the 125 seats of the National Assembly were distributed as follows:

AffiliationMembers
Female Members
    Parti libéral du Québec7222
 Parti Québécois4515
 Action démocratique du Québec51
    Independent10
Vacant2-
 Total
12538
 Government Majority
21
  • Liberal member Daniel Bouchard (Megantic-Compton) sat as an independent after March 16, 2004.
  • Liberal member Russell Williams (Nelligan) resigned on March 9, 2004. Yolande James (PLQ) won the by-election with 52.6% of the vote.
  • Liberal member Marc Bellemare (Vanier) resigned on April 28, 2004. Sylvain Légaré (ADQ) won the by-election with 46.8% of the vote.
  • Liberal member Christos Sirros (Laurier-Dorion) resigned on June 17, 2004. Elsie Lefebvre (PQ) won the by-election with 46.1% of the vote.
  • Parti Québécois member André Boisclair (Gouin) resigned on August 17, 2004. Nicolas Girard (PQ) won the by-election with 57.8% of the vote.

By-elections were held in these four districts on September 20, 2004.

  • Libéral member Yves Séguin (Outremont) resigned on May 26, 2005. Raymond Bachand (PLQ) won the by-election with 48.8% of the vote.
  • Leader of the Opposition and Former Premier Bernard Landry (Verchères) resigned on June 6, 2005. Stéphane Bergeron (PQ) won the by-election with 69.2% of the vote.

By-elections were held in these two districts on December 12, 2005.

  • Parti Québécois member André Boulerice (Sainte-Marie-Saint-Jacques) resigned on September 12, 2005. Martin Lemay (PQ) won the by-election with 41,2% of the vote.

A by-election was held in this district on April 10, 2006.

  • Parti Québécois member Pauline Marois (Taillon) resigned on March 20, 2006. Marie Malavoy (PQ) won the by-election with 43,6% of the vote.
  • Parti Québécois member Nicole Léger (Pointe-aux-Trembles) resigned on June 1, 2006. André Boisclair (PQ) won the by-election with 70,9% of the vote.

By-elections were held in these two districts on August 14, 2006.

  • Parti Québécois member Jean-Pierre Charbonneau (Borduas) resigned on November 15, 2006.
  • Liberal member Diane Legault (Chambly) resigned on November 15, 2006.

Member list

Cabinet Ministers are in bold, Leaders are in italics and the President of the National Assembly has a dagger next to his name.

NamePartyRiding
 Maxime ArseneauParti QuébécoisÎles-de-la-Madeleine
    Vincent AuclairLibéralVimont
    Michel AudetLibéralLaporte
    Claude BachandLibéralArthabaska
    Raymond BachandLibéralOutremont
    Line BeauchampLibéralBourassa-Sauvé
 Denise BeaudoinParti QuébécoisMirabel
    Claude BéchardLibéralKamouraska-Témiscouata
 Stéphane BédardParti QuébécoisChicoutimi
    Lawrence BergmanLibéralD'Arcy-McGee
 Stéphane BergeronParti QuébécoisVerchères
    Daniel BernardLibéralRouyn-Noranda–Témiscamingue
    Raymond BernierLibéralMontmorency
 Rosaire BertrandParti QuébécoisCharlevoix
    Michel Bissonnet †LibéralJeanne-Mance–Viger
    Karl BlackburnLibéralRoberval
 André BoisclairParti QuébécoisPointe-aux-Trembles
    Yvan BordeleauLibéralAcadie
 Camil BouchardParti QuébécoisVachon
    Daniel BouchardIndependentMégantic-Compton
 Claude BoucherParti QuébécoisJohnson
    Julie BouletLibéralLaviolette
 Alexandre BourdeauParti QuébécoisBerthier
    Bernard BrodeurLibéralShefford
 Jocelyne CaronParti QuébécoisTerrebonne
    Jacques ChagnonLibéralWestmount–Saint-Louis
 Noëlla ChampagneParti QuébécoisChamplain
    Jean CharestLibéralSherbrooke
    Nancy CharestLibéralMatane
 Solange CharestParti QuébécoisRimouski
    Lucie CharleboisLibéralSoulanges
    André ChenailLibéralHuntingdon
    Roch CholetteLibéralHull
    Maurice ClermontLibéralMille-Îles
    Russell CopemanLibéralNotre-Dame-de-Grâce
    Pierre CorbeilLibéralAbitibi-Est
 Jacques CôtéParti QuébécoisDubuc
    Philippe CouillardLibéralMont-Royal
    Michelle CourchesneLibéralFabre
 Claude CousineauParti QuébécoisBertrand
    William CusanoLibéralViau
    Margaret DelisleLibéralJean-Talon
    Pierre DescoteauxLibéralGroulx
 Serge DeslièresParti QuébécoisBeauharnois
    Michel DesprésLibéralJean-Lesage
 Léandre DionParti QuébécoisSaint-Hyacinthe
 Rita Dionne-MarsolaisParti QuébécoisRosemont
 Danielle DoyerParti QuébécoisMatapédia
    Jean DubucLibéralLa Prairie
 Marjolain DufourParti QuébécoisRené-Lévesque
 Mario DumontADQRivière-du-Loup
    Jacques DupuisLibéralSaint-Laurent
    Jean-Marc FournierLibéralChâteauguay
    André GabiasLibéralTrois-Rivières
    Monique Gagnon-TremblayLibéralSaint-François
    Francine GaudetLibéralMaskinongé
    Françoise GauthierLibéralJonquière
    Henri-François GautrinLibéralVerdun
 François GendronParti QuébécoisAbitibi-Ouest
 Nicolas GirardParti QuébécoisGouin
 Janvier GrondinADQBeauce-Nord
    Sam HamadLibéralLouis-Hébert
    France HamelLibéralLa Peltrie
 Louise HarelParti QuébécoisHochelaga-Maisonneuve
    Fatima Houda-PepinLibéralLa Pinière
    Yolande JamesLibéralNelligan
    Monique Jérôme-ForgetLibéralMarguerite-Bourgeoys
 Normand JutrasParti QuébécoisDrummond
    Geoffrey KelleyLibéralJacques-Cartier
    Réjean LafrenièreLibéralGatineau
    Michèle Lamquin-ÉthierLibéralCrémazie
    Diane LeblancLibéralBeauce-Sud
    Charlotte L'ÉcuyerLibéralPontiac
 Elsie LefebvreParti QuébécoisLaurier-Dorion
 Sylvain LégaréADQVanier
 François LegaultParti QuébécoisRousseau
 Richard LegendreParti QuébécoisBlainville
 Guy LelièvreParti QuébécoisGaspé
 Martin LemayParti QuébécoisSainte-Marie–Saint-Jacques
 Diane LemieuxParti QuébécoisBourget
    Laurent LessardLibéralFrontenac
 Michel LétourneauParti QuébécoisUngava
    Nicole LoiselleLibéralSaint-Henri–Sainte-Anne
    Norman MacMillanLibéralPapineau
 Marie MalavoyParti QuébécoisTaillon
 Agnès MaltaisParti QuébécoisTaschereau
    Yvon MarcouxLibéralVaudreuil
    Pierre MarsanLibéralRobert-Baldwin
    Éric MercierLibéralCharlesbourg
    Pierre MoreauLibéralMarguerite-D'Youville
 Michel MorinParti QuébécoisNicolet-Yamaska
    Norbert MorinLibéralMontmagny-L'Islet
    Thomas MulcairLibéralChomedey
    Nathalie NormandeauLibéralBonaventure
    François OuimetLibéralMarquette
 Sylvain PagéParti QuébécoisLabelle
 Lucie PapineauParti QuébécoisPrévost
    Alain PaquetLibéralLaval-des-Rapides
    Jean-Pierre PaquinLibéralSaint-Jean
    Pierre ParadisLibéralBrome-Missisquoi
    Benoît PelletierLibéralChapleau
    Sarah PerreaultLibéralChauveau
 Marc PicardADQChutes-de-la-Chaudière
 Claude PinardParti QuébécoisSaint-Maurice
    Pierre ReidLibéralOrford
 Lorraine RichardParti QuébécoisDuplessis
    Jean RiouxLibéralIberville
 Hélène RobertParti QuébécoisDeux-Montagnes
 Sylvie RoyADQLotbinière
 Sylvain SimardParti QuébécoisRichelieu
    Jean-Pierre SoucyLibéralPortneuf
 Jean-Claude St-AndréParti QuébécoisL'Assomption
    Carole ThébergeLibéralLévis
    Lise ThériaultLibéralAnjou
 Luc ThériaultParti QuébécoisMasson
    Tony TomassiLibéralLaFontaine
 Stéphan TremblayParti QuébécoisLac-Saint-Jean
 Daniel TurpParti QuébécoisMercier
    Yvon VallièresLibéralRichmond
 Jonathan ValoisParti QuébécoisJoliette
 Cécile VermetteParti QuébécoisMarie-Victorin
    Dominique VienLibéralBellechasse
    David WhissellLibéralArgenteuil

Cabinet Ministers

  • Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Jean Charest
  • Deputy Premier: Monique Gagnon-Tremblay (2003–2005), Jacques P. Dupuis (2005–2007)
  • Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Françoise Gauthier (2003–2005) Yvon Vallières, (2005–2007)
  • Employment, Social Solidarity and Family: Claude Béchard (2003–2005)
  • Family (Delegate): Carole Théberge (2003–2005)
    • Employment and Social Solidarity: Michelle Courchesne (2005–2007)
    • Family, Seniors and Status of Women: Carole Théberge (2005–2007)
  • Labor: Michel Després (2003–2005), Laurent Lessard (2005–2007)
  • Government Administration and President of the Treasury Board: Monique Jérôme-Forget
  • Information Access:Benoît Pelletier (2005–2007)
  • Government online: Henri-François Gautrin (2005–2006)
  • Government Services:Pierre Reid (2005–2006), Henri-François Gautrin (2006–2007)
  • Culture and Communications: Line Beauchamp
  • International Relations: Monique Gagnon-Tremblay
  • Indian Affairs: Benoît Pelletier (2003–2005), Geoffrey Kelley (2005–2007)
  • Canadian Francophonie: Benoît Pelletier (2005–2007)
  • Health and Social Services: Philippe Couillard
  • Health and Status of Seniors (Delegate): Julie Boulet (2003–2005)
  • Health, Social Services and Status of Seniors (Delegate): Julie Boulet (2003)
  • Education: Pierre Reid (2003–2005), Jean-Marc Fournier (2005–2007)
  • Relations with the Citizens and Immigration: Michelle Courchesne (2003–2005)
    • Immigration and Cultural Communities: Lise Thériault (2005–2007)
  • Youth Protection and Rehabilitation: Margaret Delisle
  • Transportation: Yvon Marcoux (2003–2005), Michel Després (2005–2007)
  • Transportation (Delegate): Julie Boulet (2003–2007)
  • Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs: Benoît Pelletier
  • Municipal Affairs and Regions: Nathalie Normandeau (2005–2007)
  • Democratic Institutions Reform: Jacques P. Dupuis (2003–2005), Benoît Pelletier (2005–2007)
  • Sport and Recreation: Jean-Marc Fournier
  • Environment: Thomas J.Mulcair (2003–2005)
    • Sustainable Development and Parks: Thomas J.Mulcair (2005)
      • Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks: Thomas J. Mulcair (2005–2006), Claude Bechard (2006–2007)
  • Natural Ressources, Wildlife and Parcs: Sam Hamad (2003–2005)
    • Natural Ressources and Wildlife: Pierre Corbeil (2005–2007)
  • Forests, Wildlife and Parks: Pierre Corbeil (2003–2005)
  • Justice: Marc Bellemare (2003–2004), Jacques P. Dupuis (2004–2005), Yvon Marcoux (2005–2007)
  • Public Safety: Jacques Chagnon (2003–2005), Jacques P. Dupuis (2005–2007)
  • Finances: Yves Seguin (2003–2005), Michel Audet (2007)
  • Revenue: Lawrence Bergman
  • Regional development and Tourism (Delegate): Nathalie Normandeau (2003–2005)
    • Tourism: Françoise Gauthier (2005–2007)
  • Interior Commerce Accord: Benoît Pelletier (2005–2007)
  • Economic and Regional Development: Michel Audet (2003–2004)
    • Economic and Regional Development and Research: Michel Audet (2004–2005)
      • Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade : Claude Béchard (2005–2006), Raymond Bachand (2006–2007)

External links

  • Élections/Map of Quebec electoral districts
  • 2003 election results
  • List of Historical Cabinet Ministers
  • v
  • t
  • e
Assemblies of Quebec
Legislative Assemblies
  • 1st (1867–1871)
  • 2nd (1871–1875)
  • 3rd (1875–1878)
  • 4th (1878–1881)
  • 5th (1881–1886)
  • 6th (1886–1890)
  • 7th (1890–1892)
  • 8th (1892–1897)
  • 9th (1897–1900)
  • 10th (1900–1904)
  • 11th (1904–1908)
  • 12th (1908–1912)
  • 13th (1912–1916)
  • 14th (1916–1919)
  • 15th (1919–1923)
  • 16th (1923–1927)
  • 17th (1927–1931)
  • 18th (1931–1935)
  • 19th (1935–1936)
  • 20th (1936–1939)
  • 21st (1939–1944)
  • 22nd (1944–1948)
  • 23rd (1948–1952)
  • 24th (1952–1956)
  • 25th (1956–1960)
  • 26th (1960–1962)
  • 27th (1962–1966)
  • 28th (1966–1968)
National Assemblies
  • 28th (1969–1970)
  • 29th (1970–1973)
  • 30th (1973–1976)
  • 31st (1976–1981)
  • 32nd (1981–1985)
  • 33rd (1985–1989)
  • 34th (1989–1994)
  • 35th (1994–1998)
  • 36th (1998–2003)
  • 37th (2003–2007)
  • 38th (2007–2008)
  • 39th (2008–2012)
  • 40th (2012–2014)
  • 41st (2014–)
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com