Home Tourism

30th Genie Awards

30th Genie AwardsDescription : The 30th Genie Awards were on April 12, 2010 to honour films released in 2009. Nominations were announced on March 1, 2010.Despite having won three awards at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival and having been selected as Canada's submission for Best Foreign Language film at the 82nd Academy Awards, Xavier Dolan's film J'ai tué ma mère was virtually absent from the ceremony, winning the Claude Jutra Award for best film by a first-time director but garnering no other nominations in any category at a... Page:323

30th Genie Awards
DateApril 12, 2010
SiteGuvernment/Kool Haus Entertainment Complex, Toronto, Ontario
Highlights
Best PicturePolytechnique
Most awardsPolytechnique (9)
Most nominationsPolytechnique (11)
Television coverage
NetworkIndependent Film Channel, CBC.ca, The Movie Network (delayed broadcast) and Movie Central (delayed broadcast)
  • ← 29th
  • Genie Awards
  • 31st →

The 30th Genie Awards were on April 12, 2010 to honour films released in 2009. Nominations were announced on March 1, 2010.

Controversy

Despite having won three awards at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival and having been selected as Canada's submission for Best Foreign Language film at the 82nd Academy Awards, Xavier Dolan's film J'ai tué ma mère was virtually absent from the ceremony, winning the Claude Jutra Award for best film by a first-time director but garnering no other nominations in any category at all. Both Kevin Tierney, vice-chairman of cinema for the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, and Martha Burns, the winner of the Genie Award for Best Supporting Actress, openly criticized the shutout, with Tierney likening it to "being sent to the kiddie table".

Awards

Motion Picture

  • Polytechnique (Maxime Rémillard, Don Carmody, producers)
  • 3 saisons (Maude Bouchard, Jim Donovan, Sandy Martinez, Bruno Rosato, producers)
  • Before Tomorrow (Stéphane Rituit, producer)
  • Fifty Dead Men Walking (Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes, Peter La Terriere, Kari Skogland, producers)
  • Nurse.Fighter.Boy (Ingrid Veninger, producer)

Actor in a leading role

  • Joshua Jackson, One Week
  • Jean-Carl Boucher, 1981
  • Paul Dylan Ivalu, Before Tomorrow
  • Clark Johnson, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
  • Stephen McHattie, Pontypool

Actor in a supporting role

  • Maxim Gaudette, Polytechnique
  • Patrick Drolet, De père en flic
  • John Dunsworth, Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day
  • Rémy Girard, De père en flic
  • Scott Speedman, Adoration

Actress in a leading role

  • Karine Vanasse, Polytechnique
  • Madeline Ivalu, Before Tomorrow
  • Karen LeBlanc, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
  • Carinne Leduc, 3 saisons
  • Gabrielle Rose, Mothers & Daughters

Actress in a supporting role

  • Martha Burns, Love and Savagery
  • Liane Balaban, One Week
  • Marie Brassard, Les grandes chaleurs
  • Isabel Richer, Babine
  • Sonia Vachon, 5150 Elm's Way

Direction

  • Denis Villeneuve, Polytechnique
  • Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Ivalu, Before Tomorrow
  • Bruce McDonald, Pontypool
  • Charles Officer, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
  • Kari Skogland, Fifty Dead Men Walking

Art Direction/Production Design

  • Eve Stewart, Fifty Dead Men Walking
  • Diana Abbatangelo, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
  • Susan Avingaq, Before Tomorrow
  • Jean Babin, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
  • Patrice Vermette, 1981

Cinematography

  • Pierre Gill, Polytechnique
  • Steve Cosens, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
  • Jonathan Freeman, Fifty Dead Men Walking
  • Ronald Plante, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
  • Allen Smith, Les doigts croches

Costume Design

  • Atuat Akittirq, Before Tomorrow
  • Carmen Alie, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
  • Sarah Armstrong, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
  • Brenda Broer, Cairo Time
  • Anne-Karine Gauthier, 1981

Editing

  • Richard Comeau, Polytechnique
  • Alain Baril, 5150 Elm's Way
  • Michel Grou, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
  • Jim Munro, Fifty Dead Men Walking
  • François Normandin and Jim Donovan, 3 saisons

Adapted Screenplay

  • Kari Skogland, Fifty Dead Men Walking
  • Tony Burgess, Pontypool
  • Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Susan Avingaq and Madeline Ivalu, Before Tomorrow

Original Screenplay

  • Jacques Davidts, Polytechnique
  • David Bezmozgis, Victoria Day
  • Atom Egoyan, Adoration
  • Émile Gaudreault and Ian Lauzon, De père en flic
  • Charles Officer and Ingrid Veninger, Nurse.Fighter.Boy

Overall Sound

  • Stéphane Bergeron, Pierre Blain, Jo Caron and Benoît Leduc, Polytechnique
  • Simon Goulet and Bernard Gariépy Strobl, 5150 Elm's Way
  • Richard Lavoie, Arnaud Derimay, Jean-Charles Desjardins and Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Before Tomorrow
  • Mario Auclair, Daniel Bisson, Luc Boudrias and Jean-Charles Desjardins, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
  • Claude Hazanavicius, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins and Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Love & Savagery

Sound Editing

  • Blue ribbon Claude Beaugrand, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon and Christian Rivest, Polytechnique
  • Pierre-Jules Audet, Michelle Cloutier, Jacques Plante, Jean-François Sauvé, Nicolas Gagnon, Grande ourse - La clé des possibles
  • Mathieu Beaudin, Jérôme Décarie and Jacques Plante, 5150 Elm's Way
  • Garrett Kerr, Fred Brennan, Paul Germann, Steve Hammond and Mishann Lau, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
  • Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier and Lise Wedlock, Babine

Achievement in Music: Original Score

  • Normand Corbeil, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
  • Benoît Charest, Polytechnique
  • Bertrand Chénier, Love & Savagery
  • Christian Clermont, 5150 Elm's Way
  • Ben Mink, Fifty Dead Men Walking

Achievement in Music: Original Song

  • John Welsman and Cherie Camp, "Oh Love" (Nurse.Fighter.Boy)
  • Susan Avingaq, "Pamani" (Before Tomorrow)
  • Sari Dajani, Iohann Martin, Rudy Toussaint and John Von Aichlinger, "Bon Swa" (Les grandes chaleurs)

Best Feature Length Documentary

  • Kristina McLaughlin, Michael McMahon and Alan Zweig, A Hard Name
  • Larry Weinstein, Rudolf Biermann and Jessica Daniel, Inside Hana's Suitcase
  • Claude Demers, Les dames en bleu
  • Patricia Aquino and Paul Saltzman, Prom Night in Mississippi
  • Mila Aung-Thwin, Kat Baulu, Brett Gaylor and Germaine Ying-Gee Wong, RiP: A Remix Manifesto

Best Short Documentary

  • Kara Blake and Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, The Delian Mode
  • Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, Passages
  • Peter Mettler, Sandy Hunter and Laura Severinac, Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives on the Alberta Tar Sands

Best Live Action Short Drama

  • Pedro Pires and Catherine Chagnon, Danse Macabre
  • Constant Mentzas, Gilles
  • Élaine Hébert and Émile Proulx-Cloutier, La vie commence
  • Dan Montgomery and Kazik Radwanski, Princess Margaret Blvd.
  • Ky Nam Le Duc, Terre des hommes

Best Animated Short

  • Derek Mazur, Cordell Barker and Michael Scott, Runaway
  • Steven Hoban, Chris Landreth and Marcy Page, The Spine
  • Michael Fukushima, Bruce Alcock, Annette Clarke and Tina Ouellette, Vive la rose

Claude Jutra Award

  • Xavier Dolan, J'ai tué ma mère

Golden Reel Award

  • De père en flic
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com