Home Tourism

2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 4

2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 4Description : 500 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 5k/10k | Mass start | Team pursuit | GWC500 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 3k/5k | Mass start | Team pursuit | GWCCalgary | Salt Lake City | AstanaBerlin | Inzell | HeerenveenThe fourth competition weekend of the 2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was held in Sportforum Hohenschönhausen in Berlin, Germany, from Friday, 6 December, until Sunday, 8 December 2013.There were no new world records this weekend, but the Dutch women's team, comprised by... Page:2248

ISU Speed Skating World Cup
2013–14
Men

500 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 5k/10k | Mass start | Team pursuit | GWC

Women

500 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 3k/5k | Mass start | Team pursuit | GWC

World Cup weekends

Calgary | Salt Lake City | Astana
Berlin | Inzell | Heerenveen

2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup
Speed skating pictogram.svg
World Cup 4 – Berlin
500 m men women
1000 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
3000 mwomen
5000 mmen
Team pursuitmenwomen

The fourth competition weekend of the 2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was held in Sportforum Hohenschönhausen in Berlin, Germany, from Friday, 6 December, until Sunday, 8 December 2013.

There were no new world records this weekend, but the Dutch women's team, comprised by Marrit Leenstra, Jorien ter Mors and Ireen Wüst, set a new low-altitude team pursuit record of 2:58.19, as they skated the fastest time recorded on any rink outside Calgary and Salt Lake City.

Schedule

The detailed schedule of events:

 Date  Session  Events  Comment 
 Friday, 6 December  Morning  09:50: 500 m women (1) 
 10:44: 500 m men (1) 
 11:38: 3000 m women 
 12:52: 1500 m men 
 Division B 
 Afternoon  14:50: 500 m men (1) 
 15:15: 500 m women (1) 
 16:00: 3000 m women 
 17:04: 1500 m men 
 Division A 
 Saturday, 7 December  Morning  09:00: 500 m women (2) 
 09:54: 1000 m men 
 10:00: 1500 m women 
 Division B 
 Afternoon  13:00: 500 m women (2) 
 13:41: 1000 m men 
 14:29: 1500 m women 
 Division A 
 15:30: Team pursuit men 
 Sunday, 8 December  Morning  09:10: 500 m men (2) 
 10:03: 1000 m women 
 11:07: 5000 m men 
 Division B 
 Afternoon  13:50: 500 m men (2) 
 14:32: 1000 m women 
 15:14: 5000 m men 
 Division A 
 16:48: Team pursuit women 

All times are CET (UTC+1).

Medal summary

Men's events

EventRace #GoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTimeReport
500 m1Michel Mulder
 Netherlands
34.80Mo Tae-bum
 South Korea
34.89Keiichiro Nagashima
 Japan
35.01
2Mo Tae-bum
 South Korea
34.876Joji Kato
 Japan
34.878Michel Mulder
 Netherlands
34.95
1000 mMo Tae-bum
 South Korea
1:09.50Michel Mulder
 Netherlands
1:09.52Shani Davis
 United States
1:09.59
1500 mJoey Mantia
 United States
1:45.80Zbigniew Bródka
 Poland
1:45.83Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:46.14
5000 mJorrit Bergsma
 Netherlands
6:14.82Jan Blokhuijsen
 Netherlands
6:15.66Lee Seung-hoon
 South Korea
6:16.12
Team pursuit Netherlands
Douwe de Vries
Jan Blokhuijsen
Jorrit Bergsma
3:41.46 South Korea
Lee Seung-hoon
Kim Cheol-min
Joo Hyong-jun
3:41.92 Poland
Zbigniew Bródka
Konrad Niedźwiedzki
Jan Szymański
3:43.81

Women's events

EventRace #GoldTimeSilverTimeBronzeTimeReport
500 m1Lee Sang-hwa
 South Korea
37.36Olga Fatkulina
 Russia
37.71Wang Beixing
 China
37.79
2Olga Fatkulina
 Russia
37.92Wang Beixing
 China
37.96Heather Richardson
 United States
38.00
1000 mHeather Richardson
 United States
1:14.51Brittany Bowe
 United States
1:15.42Olga Fatkulina
 Russia
1:15.49
1500 mIreen Wüst
 Netherlands
1:55.33Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś
 Poland
1:55.93Lotte van Beek
 Netherlands
1:56.28
3000 mMartina Sáblíková
 Czech Republic
4:02.25Claudia Pechstein
 Germany
4:02.96Ireen Wüst
 Netherlands
4:03.50
Team pursuit Netherlands
Ireen Wüst
Jorien ter Mors
Marrit Leenstra
2:58.19 Poland
Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś
Luiza Złotkowska
Natalia Czerwonka
3:01.18 South Korea
Noh Seon-yeong
Kim Bo-reum
Yang Shin-young
3:02.04

Standings

The top ten standings in the contested cups after the weekend. The top five nations in the team pursuit cups.

Men's cups

500 m
#NameNat.CAL1CAL2SLC1SLC2AST1AST2BER1BER2Total
1Mo Tae-bumSouth Korea8080570328080100527
2Mulder, MichelMichel MulderNetherlands60327060214510070458
3Nagashima, KeiichiroKeiichiro NagashimaJapan19416100451007060414
4Kato, JojiJoji KatoJapan10401002150604580406
5Mulder, RonaldRonald MulderNetherlands1007024807032376
6Kuznetsov, ArtyomArtyom KuznetsovRussia50143614100705032366
7Fredricks, TuckerTucker FredricksUnited States2510050845503640354
8Hospes, JesperJesper HospesNetherlands4545182836404050302
9Lobkov, DmitryDmitry LobkovRussia3218281080366036300
10Whitmore, MitchellMitchell WhitmoreUnited States3650604028142124273
1000 m
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Davis, ShaniShani DavisUnited States10010010070370
2Mulder, MichelMichel MulderNetherlands32507080232
3Kuzin, DenisDenis KuzinKazakhstan60364550191
4Mo Tae-bumSouth Korea4528100173
5Nuis, KjeldKjeld NuisNetherlands8080160
6Morrison, DennyDenny MorrisonCanada2460605149
7Hansen, BrianBrian HansenUnited States7070140
8Nenzi, Mirko GiacomoMirko Giacomo NenziItaly19148024137
9Verweij, KoenKoen VerweijNetherlands503236118
10Holmefjord Lorentzen, HavardHåvard Holmefjord LorentzenNetherlands2193260113
1500 m
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Davis, ShaniShani DavisUnited States801005036266
2Verweij, KoenKoen VerweijNetherlands1007080250
3Yuskov, DenisDenis YuskovRussia146010070244
4Brodka, ZbigniewZbigniew BródkaPoland36457080231
5Lunde Pedersen, SverreSverre Lunde PedersenNorway45286060193
6Niedzwiedzki, KonradKonrad NiedźwiedzkiPoland40322840140
7Ket, RhianRhian KetNetherlands32144545136
8Mantia, JoeyJoey MantiaUnited States625100131
9Kuzin, DenisDenis KuzinKazakhstan15214050126
10Nuis, KjeldKjeld NuisNetherlands7040110
5000/10000 m
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Kramer, SvenSven KramerNetherlands100100100300
2Bergsma, JorritJorrit BergsmaNetherlands8070100250
3Lee Seung-hoonSouth Korea70405070230
4Swings, BartBart SwingsBelgium25256060170
5Contin, AlexisAlexis ContinFrance27308025162
6Kuck, JonathanJonathan KuckUnited States32504535162
7Jong, BobBob de JongNetherlands608021161
8Beckert, PatrickPatrick BeckertGermany30217030151
9Lunde Pedersen, SverreSverre Lunde PedersenNorway35452540145
10Blokhuijsen, JanJan BlokhuijsenNetherlands451880143
Team pursuit
#CountryCALSLCBERTotal
1 Netherlands100100100300
2 South Korea707080220
3 United States808030190
4 Norway456060165
5 Poland502570145
Grand World Cup
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Davis, ShaniShani DavisUnited States182015760
2Mulder, MichelMichel MulderNetherlands6.58716.538
3Verweij, KoenKoen VerweijNetherlands207835
4Mo Tae-bumSouth Korea83.541934.5
5Kramer, SvenSven KramerNetherlands10101030
6Bergsma, JorritJorrit BergsmaNetherlands871025
7Nuis, KjeldKjeld NuisNetherlands15823
Yuskov, DenisDenis YuskovRussia610723
9Hansen, BrianBrian HansenUnited States71522
10Lee Seung-hoonSouth Korea75719

Women's cups

500 m
#NameNat.CAL1CAL2SLC1SLC2AST1AST2BER1BER2Total
1Lee Sang-hwaSouth Korea100100100100100100100700
2Fatkulina, OlgaOlga FatkulinaRussia45455070507080100510
3Richardson, HeatherHeather RichardsonUnited States5050708060506070490
4Wolf, JennyJenny WolfGermany808060288080560473
5Wang BeixingChina707080607080430
6Kodaira, NaoNao KodairaJapan60364021705045322
7Boer, MargotMargot BoerNetherlands406045453636262
8Oenema, ThijsjeThijsje OenemaNetherlands1018141645604550258
9Bowe, BrittanyBrittany BoweUnited States32283632282440220
10Tsuji, MakiMaki TsujiJapan2824121232452828209
1000 m
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Richardson, HeatherHeather RichardsonUnited States10080100100380
2Bowe, BrittanyBrittany BoweUnited States701008080330
3Fatkulina, OlgaOlga FatkulinaRussia50607070250
4Beek, LotteLotte van BeekNetherlands803260172
5Lee Sang-hwaSouth Korea605045155
6Boer, MargotMargot BoerNetherlands455036131
7Kodaira, NaoNao KodairaJapan24402832124
8Wust, IreenIreen WüstNetherlands4070110
9Wang BeixingChina36362496
10Erbanova, KarolinaKarolína ErbanováCzech Republic1618402195
1500 m
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Wust, IreenIreen WüstNetherlands80100100280
2Bowe, BrittanyBrittany BoweUnited States198010045244
3Beek, LotteLotte van BeekNetherlands1006070230
4Skokova, YuliyaYuliya SkokovaRussia32508016178
5Bachleda-Curus, KatarzynaKatarzyna Bachleda-CuruśPoland24451280161
6Njatun, IdaIda NjåtunNorway45363236149
7Pechstein, ClaudiaClaudia PechsteinGermany36244532137
8Lobysheva, YekaterinaYekaterina LobyshevaRussia504040130
9Schussler, BrittanyBrittany SchusslerCanada8197024121
10Leenstra, MarritMarrit LeenstraNetherlands6060120
3000/5000 m
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Sablikova, MartinaMartina SáblíkováCzech Republic80100100100380
2Pechstein, ClaudiaClaudia PechsteinGermany100808080340
3Jong, AntoinetteAntoinette de JongNetherlands607050180
4Bachleda-Curus, KatarzynaKatarzyna Bachleda-CuruśPoland35403560170
5Voorhuis, JorienJorien VoorhuisNetherlands506045155
6Njatun, IdaIda NjåtunNorway40453040155
7Wust, IreenIreen WüstNetherlands7070140
8Nauta, YvonneYvonne NautaNetherlands452170136
9Ishizawa, ShihoShiho IshizawaJapan27256016128
10Hozumi, MasakoMasako HozumiJapan23354525128
Team pursuit
#CountryCALSLCBERTotal
1 Netherlands100100100300
2 Poland704580195
3 Canada608050190
4 Japan806040180
5 South Korea504070160
Grand World Cup
#NameNat.CALSLCASTBERTotal
1Richardson, HeatherHeather RichardsonUnited States1522.515.516.569.5
2Bowe, BrittanyBrittany BoweUnited States71818851
3Wust, IreenIreen WüstNetherlands15171749
4Fatkulina, OlgaOlga FatkulinaRussia512131646
Lee Sang-hwaSouth Korea161015546
6Sablikova, MartinaMartina SáblíkováCzech Republic1510101045
7Beek, LotteLotte van BeekNetherlands1861337
8Pechstein, ClaudiaClaudia PechsteinGermany1088834
9Wolf, JennyJenny WolfGermany838322
10Wang BeixingChina777.521.5
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com