Home Tourism

2012–13 Nottingham Forest F.C. season

2012–13 Nottingham Forest F.C. seasonDescription : The 2012–13 season is Nottingham Forest Football Club's 5th consecutive season in the Championship since promotion in 2007-08.Fee was officially reported as Undisclosed.This is a list of the first-team players from the 2012–13 season.Last updated: 4 May 2013.Source: Football LeagueLast updated: 4 May 2013.Source: StattoGround: A = Away; H = Home. Result: D = Draw; L = Loss; W = Win; P = Postponed.AugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMay Page:261

Nottingham Forest
2012–13 season
ChairmanFrank Clark (until 10 July 2012)
Omar Al-Hasawi (until December 2012)
ManagerSteve Cotterill (until 12 July 2012)
Sean O'Driscoll
(from 19 July 2012)
(until 26 December 2012)
Alex McLeish
(from 27 December 2012)
(until 5 February 2013)
Billy Davies (from 7 February 2013)
GroundCity Ground
Championship8th
FA CupThird Round
League CupSecond Round
Top goalscorerLeague: Billy Sharp (11)
All: Billy Sharp (11)
Highest home attendance28,707 vs. Derby County (Championship, 30 September 2012)
Lowest home attendance7,545 vs. Wigan Athletic (League Cup, 28 August 2012)
Home colours
Away colours
← 2011–122013–14 →

The 2012–13 season is Nottingham Forest Football Club's 5th consecutive season in the Championship since promotion in 2007-08.

Transfers in

#kitPosPlayerFromFeeDate
7MFAlgeria Adlène GuediouraWolverhampton Wanderers£1,000,00023 July 2012
5DFWales Danny CollinsStoke CityUndisclosed26 July 2012
15DFEngland Greg HalfordPortsmouthUndisclosed27 July 2012
3DFEngland Dan HardingSouthamptonUndisclosed28 July 2012
4MFEngland Simon GillettDoncaster RoversFree4 August 2012
19FWRepublic of Ireland Simon CoxWest Bromwich AlbionUndisclosed14 August 2012
22MFEngland Henri LansburyArsenal£1,000,00028 August 2012
38MFRepublic of Ireland Stephen McLaughlinDerry CityUndisclosed3 January 2013
35GKKuwait Khalid Al-RashidiAl-Arabi SCFree16 January 2013
9FWEngland Darius HendersonMillwallFree24 January 2013

Transfers out

#PosPlayerToFeeDate
MFEngland Garath McClearyEngland ReadingFree1 July 2012
MFNetherlands George BoatengMalaysia T-TeamFree1 July 2012
DFEngland Luke ChambersEngland Ipswich TownFree1 July 2012
DFWales Joel LynchEngland Huddersfield TownFree11 July 2012
DFWales Chris GunterEngland Reading£ 2,300,00017 July 2012
MFEngland Paul AndersonEngland Bristol CityFree26 July 2012
GKEngland Paul SmithEngland SouthendFree20 August 2012
DFWales Kieron FreemanEngland Derby CountyUndisclosed22 August 2012
FWUnited States Robbie FindleyUnited States Real Salt LakeUndisclosed14 January 2012
GKNorthern Ireland Lee CampEngland NorwichFree23 January 2013
DFRepublic of Ireland Brendan MoloneyEngland Bristol CityFree25 January 2013

Fee was officially reported as Undisclosed.

Loans in

#PosPlayerFromStartEnd
26DFSpain Daniel AyalaNorwich City7 August 2012End of season
2DFEngland Sam HutchinsonChelsea16 August 2012End of season
24FWEngland Billy SharpSouthampton31 August 2012End of season
21MFEngland James CoppingerDoncaster Rovers31 August 201229 December 2012
36MFEngland Jermaine JenasTottenham Hotspur28 September 20122 January 2013
32DFEngland Elliott WardNorwich26 October 20121 January 2013
37DFScotland Alan HuttonAston Villa22 November 20121 January 2013
36DFChile Gonzalo JaraWest Brom10 January 2013End of season
32DFEngland Elliott WardNorwich10 January 2013End of season

Loans out

#PosPlayerToStartEnd
25FWEngland Ishmael MillerMiddlesbrough25 August 2012End of season
17FWEngland David McGoldrickCoventry City31 August 20122 January 2013
27FWEngland Matt DerbyshireOldham Athletic14 September 201215 December 2012
MFEngland David MorganLincoln City14 August 20122 January 2013
12GKEngland Karl DarlowWalsall21 September 201226 October 2012
9FWUnited States Robbie FindleyGillingham21 September 20121 November 2012
20FWEngland Marcus TudgayBarnsley14 November 20121 January 2013
DFEngland Matty ReganTamworth3 December 201221 January 2013
12GKEngland Karl DarlowWalsall1 January 201310 January 2012
17FWEngland David McGoldrickIpswich Town4 January 2013End of season
27FWEngland Matt DerbyshireBlackpool25 January 2013End of season
MFEngland David MorganDundee31 January 2013End of season

Squad statistics

Appearances and goals

This is a list of the first-team players from the 2012–13 season.

As of 4 May 2013
No.PosNatPlayerTotalChampionshipFA CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1GKNorthern IrelandLee Camp2802601010
2DFEnglandSam Hutchinson916+310000
3DFEnglandDan Harding30026+101020
4MFEnglandSimon Gillett27024+101010
5DFWalesDanny Collins43037+301020
6MFFranceGuy Moussi1906+1200010
7MFAlgeriaAdlène Guedioura36330+530010
8MFEnglandChris Cohen40236+221010
9FWEnglandDarius Henderson1127+420000
10MFEnglandLewis McGugan32813+1780+1010
11MFRepublic of IrelandAndy Reid45540+251020
12GKEnglandKarl Darlow2102000010
14MFEnglandJonathan Greening600+50000+10
15DFEnglandGreg Halford40334+331020
16DFEnglandJamaal Lascelles300+20000+10
17FWEnglandDavid McGoldrick10000010
18DFRepublic of IrelandBrendan Moloney1607+60101+10
19FWRepublic of IrelandSimon Cox41632+751011
20FWEnglandMarcus Tudgay400+30000+10
21MFEnglandJames Coppinger602+400000
22MFEnglandHenri Lansbury32524+850000
23FWAntigua and BarbudaDexter Blackstock39721+1661011
24FWEnglandBilly Sharp401130+9100+1100
26DFSpainDaniel Ayala1411210020
28MFPolandRadosław Majewski34521+105101+10
32DFEnglandElliott Ward31329+230000
36MFEnglandJermaine Jenas611+510000
36DFChileGonzalo Jara17015+200000

Competitions

Championship

Table

#TeamPldWDLFAGDPts
CCardiff City46251297245+2787
PHull City46247156152+979
3Watford46238158558+2777
4Brighton & Hove Albion46191896943+2675
PCrystal Palace461915127362+1172
6Leicester City461911167148+2368
7Bolton Wanderers461814146961+868
8Nottingham Forest461716136359+467
9Charlton Athletic461714156559+665
10Derby County461613176562+361
11Burnley461613176260+261
12Birmingham City461516156369−661
13Leeds United461710195766−961
14Ipswich Town461612184861−1360
15Blackpool461417156263−159
16Middlesbrough46185236170−959
17Blackburn Rovers461416165562−758
18Sheffield Wednesday461610205361−858
19Huddersfield Town461513185373−2058
20Millwall461511205162−1156
21Barnsley461413195670−1455
RPeterborough United46159226675−954
RWolverhampton Wanderers46149235569−1451
RBristol City46118275984−2541
Promotion to Premier League
Qualification to Championship playoffs
Relegation to League One
Last updated: 13:56, 4 May 2013 (UTC)


Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
461716136359+46710853728+97882631−5

Last updated: 4 May 2013.
Source: Football League

Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAAHHAAHHAHAAHHAHAAHHAAHHAHAHAAHHAAHHAHAHAAHAH
ResultWDDWDDLLDWWDWLDDWWLLWDLWDLWDLLLDWWWWWWDDDLLDWL
Position5423661017161211107811119799991187119101011131188876555578878

Last updated: 4 May 2013.
Source: Statto
Ground: A = Away; H = Home. Result: D = Draw; L = Loss; W = Win; P = Postponed.

Matches

Competitive

Championship

August

September

October

November

December

January

February

March

April

May

League Cup

FA Cup

Pre-season

Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com