Home Tourism

2011 Idol Star Athletics – Swimming Championships

Description : The 2011 Idol Star Athletics – Swimming Championships (Hangul: 아이돌 스타 육상-수영 선수권 대회) was held at Jamsil Arena in Seoul, South Korea on January 23, 2011 and was broadcast on MBC from February 5 to 6, 2011. At the championships a total number of 5 events in athletics and 2 events in swimming were contested: 4 by men and 3 by women. There were a total number of 140 participating K-pop singers and celebrities, divided into 17 teams.Opening ceremony special performance : Champions - Kim Shin-y... Page:21079


The 2011 Idol Star Athletics – Swimming Championships (Hangul: 아이돌 스타 육상-수영 선수권 대회) was held at Jamsil Arena in Seoul, South Korea on January 23, 2011 and was broadcast on MBC from February 5 to 6, 2011. At the championships a total number of 5 events in athletics and 2 events in swimming were contested: 4 by men and 3 by women. There were a total number of 140 participating K-pop singers and celebrities, divided into 17 teams.

Commentator

  • Kim Sung-joo (MC)
  • Kim Yong-man (MC)
  • Jang Jae-keun (Athletics Commentator)
  • Jung Bu-kwang (Swimming Commentator)
  • Kim Shin-young (Athletes Interviewer)

Teams

TeamMembers
AMBLAQ
BT-ara, Davichi, SeeYa, Supernova, SG Wannabe
CAfter School
DBEAST, G.NA, 4Minute
ESistar
FU-KISS
GSecret
HInfinite
IIU, Seungri (Big Bang)
JZE:A, Jewelry, Nine Muses
KRainbow
L8eight, 2AM
MBrown Eyed Girls
NMiss A, 2PM
OF(x), SHINee, TRAX
PVeteran Idols
Lee Jang-woo, Hwangbo (Chakra), Kan Mi-youn, Chae Yeon, Kim Dong-wan (Shinhwa), Marco, Kim Kyung-jin, Han Min-kwan, Son Hoyoung (G.o.d), Ahn Jin Young
QTeen Top, NS Yoonji, Dalmatian, Dal Shabet, Touch, Girl's Day

Pledge

  • Nichkhun (2PM)
  • IU
  • Kim Dong-wan (Shinhwa)

Opening ceremony special performance : Champions - Kim Shin-young ft Park Hwi-soon (parody lip sync). (Original by Sumi Jo - 2002 FIFA World Cup theme song)

Men

Athletics

EventGoldSilverBronze
50 mTeam J
Dongjun (ZE:A)
6.19Team L
Lee Hyun (8Eight)
6.36Team L
Jo Kwon (2AM)
6.55
50 m HurdlesTeam O
Minho (SHINee)
19.03Team J
Dongjun (ZE:A)
n/aTeam F
Soohyun (U-KISS)
n/a
High jumpTeam O
Minho (SHINee)
1.70 mTeam N
Nichkhun (2PM)
1.65 mTeam L
Jinwoon (2AM)
1.60 m
Statistics 50m Men
RoundLane
1234
Preliminary1Kwanghee (ZE:A)-Minho (SHINee)6.60 sSeungri (Big Bang)-Lee Joon (MBLAQ)-
2Changmin (2AM)-Kim Dong-wan (Shinhwa)-Lee Hoo (ZE:A)6.55 sChangjo (Teen Top)-
3Taemin (SHINee)-Marco6.68 sGeonil (Supernova)-Woohyun (Infinite)-
4Han Min-kwan-Jo Kwon (2AM)6.46 sLee Seok-hun (SG Wannabe)-Sungjong (Infinite)-
5Onew (SHINee)-Sungyong (Touch)-Lee Hyun (8Eight)6.51 sJihyuk (Supernova)-
6Jungmo (TRAX)-Kiseop (U-KISS)-Dongjun (ZE:A)6.39 sJinwoon (2AM)-
7Key (SHINee)-Chansung (2PM)6.66 sG.O (MBLAQ)-Chunji (Teen Top)-
8Dongho (U-KISS)6.69 sMir (MBLAQ)-Nichkhun (2PM)-Dongwoo (Infinite)-
Semifinal1Marco7.05 sLee Hoo (ZE:A)6.87 sJo Kwon (2AM)6.69 sDongho (U-KISS)7.73 s
2Lee Hyun (8Eight)6.25 sDongjun (ZE:A)6.02 sMinho (SHINee)-Chansung (2PM)-
FinalLee Hyun (8Eight)6.36 sDongjun (ZE:A)6.19 sJo Kwon (2AM)6.55 sLee Hoo (ZE:A)6.84 s
Final rank2134

Swimming

EventGoldSilverBronze
50 m freestyleTeam O
Minho (SHINee)
32.81Team L
Seulong (2AM)
34.56Team P
Lee Jang-woo
35.29

Women

Athletics

EventGoldSilverBronze
50 mTeam E
Bora (Sistar)
7.47Team J
Eunji (Nine Muses)
7.53Team N
Fei (Miss A)
8.22
High jumpTeam O
Luna (F(x))
1.43 mTeam N
Fei (Miss A)
1.40 m
Team C
Kahi (After School)
Statistics 50m Women
RoundLane
1234
Preliminary1Miryo (B.E.G.)-Krystal (F(x))8.10 sHyosung (Secret)-Lizzy (After School)-
2Dasom (Sistar)8.54 sJeA (B.E.G.)-Uee (After School)-Sunhwa (Secret)-
3Chae Yeon-Jiyeon (T-ara)-Fei (Miss A)8.26 sEunjung (Jewelry)-
4Soyeon (T-ara)-Jungah (After School)-Bora (Sistar)7.72 sWoori (Rainbow)-
5Jia (Miss A)8.08 sJaekyung (Rainbow)-Hyomin (T-ara)-Hwangbo-
6Kahi (After School)-NS Yoonji-Lee Sem (Nine Muses)7.96 sViki (Dal Shabet)-
7Min (Miss A)-Boram (SeeYa)-Eunji (Nine Muses)7.80 sKan Mi-youn-
8Zinger (Secret)-Baby J (Jewelry)-Hyolyn (Sistar)8.07 sBoram (T-ara)-
Semifinal1Dasom (Sistar)-Krystal (F(x))7.98 sHyolyn (Sistar)-Fei (Miss A)7.75 s
2Jia (Miss A)-Eunji (Nines Muses)7.74 sBora (Sistar)7.53 sLee Sem (Nine Muses)-
FinalFei (Miss A)8.22 sKrystal (F(x))8.51 sBora (Sistar)7.47 sEunji (Nines Muses)7.53 s
Final rank3412

Swimming

  • Special appearance and swimming performance by Jeong Da-rae.
EventGoldSilverBronze
50 m freestyleTeam K
Woori (Rainbow)
43.15Team K
Jaekyung (Rainbow)
44.87Team J
Eunji (Nine Muses)
54.73

Total

RankTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Team O
F(x), SHINee, TRAX
4004
2Team J
ZE:A, Jewelry, Nine Muses
1214
3Team K
Rainbow
1102
4Team E
Sistar
1001
5Team L
8Eight, 2AM
0224
6Team N
Miss A, 2PM
0213
7Team C
After School
0101
8Team F
U-KISS
0011
Team P
Veteran Idols
0011

Ratings

Episode #Original broadcast dateTNmS RatingsAGB Nielsen Ratings
NationwideSeoul National Capital AreaNationwideSeoul National Capital Area
1February 5, 201114.7%19.1%18.7%21.9%
2February 6, 201114.6%19.8%17.6%20.4%
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com