Home Tourism

2008 Family Circle Cup – Doubles

2008 Family Circle Cup – DoublesDescription : The top 4 seeds receive a bye into the second round. Page:2452

Main article: 2008 Family Circle Cup

Seeds

The top 4 seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Zimbabwe Cara Black / United States Liezel Huber (Semifinals)
  2. Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik / Japan Ai Sugiyama (Champions)
  3. Czech Republic Květa Peschke / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Quarterfinals)
  4. Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan / Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung (Quarterfinals)
  5. Russia Dinara Safina / Hungary Ágnes Szávay (Quarterfinals)
  6. Russia Elena Likhovtseva / United States Lisa Raymond (Quarterfinals)
  7. Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues / Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual (Second Round)
  8. Belarus Victoria Azarenka / Russia Elena Vesnina (Semifinals)

Draw

Key

  • WC = Wild Card
  • r = retired
  • w/o = walkover

Finals

 SemifinalsFinal
             
 1 Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
46[7] 
 Romania Edina Gallovits
 Belarus Olga Govortsova
64[10] 
  Romania Edina Gallovits
 Belarus Olga Govortsova
22
 2 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
 Japan Ai Sugiyama
66
8 Belarus Victoria Azarenka
 Russia Elena Vesnina
11
 2 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
 Japan Ai Sugiyama
66 

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
 
  1 Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
62[10] 
  United States V King
 China T Sun
66   United States V King
 China T Sun
46[7] 
  United States A Haynes
 Venezuela M Sequera
43   1 Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
w/o 
  Hungary M Czink
 South Africa C Scheepers
66   5 Russia D Safina
 Hungary Á Szávay
 
  Argentina G Dulko
 Argentina ME Salerni
30   Hungary M Czink
 South Africa C Scheepers
14
WC United States A Glatch
 United States V Lepchenko
16[3]  5 Russia D Safina
 Hungary Á Szávay
66 
5 Russia D Safina
 Hungary Á Szávay
63[10]   1 Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
46[7]
    Romania E Gallovits
 Belarus O Govortsova
64[10]
  3 Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
76 
 Ukraine Y Fedak
 Russia A Jidkova
45   Japan K Iijima
 Japan A Yonemura
63 
  Japan K Iijima
 Japan A Yonemura
67   3 Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
22
  United States J Craybas
 Netherlands M Krajicek
35    Romania E Gallovits
 Belarus O Govortsova
66 
  Romania E Gallovits
 Belarus O Govortsova
67   Romania E Gallovits
 Belarus O Govortsova
66
 Poland A Radwańska
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
76[7]  7 Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
31 
7 Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
57[10] 

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia E Vesnina
61 
Alt Romania S Cîrstea
 Japan A Morita
10r  8 Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia E Vesnina
56[10] 
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky
 Germany J Schruff
70[7]   Ukraine T Perebiynis
 Russia G Voskoboeva
74[4] 
  Ukraine T Perebiynis
 Russia G Voskoboeva
66[10]   8 Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia E Vesnina
61[10] 
  Belarus T Poutchek
 Russia A Rodionova
36[10]   4 Chinese Taipei Y-J Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-J Chuang
26[2] 
WC Slovakia D Cibulková
 Slovakia J Husárová
61[6]   Belarus T Poutchek
 Russia A Rodionova
00
  4 Chinese Taipei Y-J Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-J Chuang
66 
   8 Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia E Vesnina
11
6 Russia E Likhovtseva
 United States L Raymond
47[10]   2 Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Japan A Sugiyama
66
  Australia M Adamczak
 Australia C Dellacqua
66[8]  6 Russia E Likhovtseva
 United States L Raymond
66 
  United States J Ditty
 United States C Fusano
22   Australia A Molik
 Australia B Stewart
44 
  Australia A Molik
 Australia B Stewart
66   6 Russia E Likhovtseva
 United States L Raymond
74[7]
  Spain L Domínguez Lino
 Italy S Errani
16[6]   2 Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Japan A Sugiyama
66[10] 
  United States B Mattek
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
63[10]   United States B Mattek
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
41
  2 Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Japan A Sugiyama
66 
 
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com