Home Tourism

2004 British GT season

2004 British GT seasonDescription : The 2004 British GT season consisted of an eight-round series of sports car racing in the British GT Championship, with each round consisting of two races. The series was open to N-GT and GT Cup class cars. Jonathan Cocker won the N-GT Class Driver's Championship, whilst Adam Wilcox and Ni Amorim shared the GT Cup Driver's Championship.Note: bold signifies pole position, italics signifies fastest lap.Points were awarded as follows: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 from first to eighth. Page:2221

2004 British GT season
Previous:2003Next:2005

The 2004 British GT season consisted of an eight-round series of sports car racing in the British GT Championship, with each round consisting of two races. The series was open to N-GT and GT Cup class cars. Jonathan Cocker won the N-GT Class Driver's Championship, whilst Adam Wilcox and Ni Amorim shared the GT Cup Driver's Championship.

Calendar

RoundCircuitDateNGT WinnersGTC Winners
1United Kingdom Donington Park3 AprilUnited Kingdom Mark Sumpter
United Kingdom Mike Jordan
United Kingdom Jonathan Rowland
United Kingdom Phil Hindley
24 AprilUnited Kingdom Nathan Kinch
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Jonathan Rowland
United Kingdom Phil Hindley
3Republic of Ireland Mondello Park8 MayUnited Kingdom Jonathan Cocker
United Kingdom Tim Sugden
United Kingdom Jonathan Rowland
United Kingdom Adam Sharpe
49 MayUnited Kingdom Jonathan Cocker
United Kingdom Tim Sugden
United Kingdom Barrie Whight
United Kingdom Gavan Kershaw
5United Kingdom Snetterton5 JuneUnited Kingdom Nathan Kinch
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Chris Beighton
United Kingdom Jon Finnemore
6United Kingdom Nathan Kinch
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Adam Sharpe
United Kingdom Jonathan Rowland
7United Kingdom Castle Combe19 JuneUnited Kingdom Jonathan Cocker
United Kingdom Tim Sugden
United Kingdom Barrie Whight
United Kingdom Gavan Kershaw
820 JuneUnited Kingdom Mark Sumpter
United Kingdom Mike Jordan
United Kingdom Barrie Whight
United Kingdom Gavan Kershaw
9United Kingdom Oulton Park17 JulyUnited Kingdom Piers Johnson
United Kingdom Steve Hyde
United Kingdom Barrie Whight
United Kingdom Gavan Kershaw
1018 JulyUnited Kingdom Jonathan Cocker
United Kingdom Warren Hughes
United Kingdom Adam Sharpe
United Kingdom Dominic Lesniewski
11United Kingdom Silverstone14 AugustUnited Kingdom Nathan Kinch
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Adam Wilcox
Portugal Ni Amorim
1215 AugustUnited Kingdom Jonathan Cocker
United Kingdom Tim Sugden
United Kingdom Marco Attard
United Kingdom Nick Adams
13United Kingdom Thruxton29 AugustUnited Kingdom Tim Mullen
Canada Chris Niarchos
United Kingdom Chris Beighton
United Kingdom Jon Finnemore
1430 AugustUnited Kingdom Nathan Kinch
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Chris Beighton
United Kingdom Jon Finnemore
15United Kingdom Brands Hatch1 OctoberUnited Kingdom Jonathan Cocker
United Kingdom Tim Sugden
United Kingdom Marco Attard
United Kingdom Nick Adams
163 OctoberUnited Kingdom Nathan Kinch
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Adam Sharpe
United Kingdom Dominic Lesniewski

Championship standings

Drivers' Championships

N-GT

PosDriverDON
United Kingdom
MON
Republic of Ireland
SNE
United Kingdom
CAS
United Kingdom
OUL
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
Pts
1United Kingdom Jonathan Cocker3511221261212313125
2United Kingdom Tim Sugden35112212212313112
3United Kingdom Nathan Kinch714311RetRet221361Ret198
3United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy714311RetRet221361Ret198
4United Kingdom Mark Sumpter17102Ret4313410Ret1044566
5United Kingdom Mike Jordan17102Ret4313410Ret10457
6United Kingdom Tim Mullen149354656DNS534185Ret55
7Canada Chris Niarchos1493556DNS534185Ret47
8United Kingdom Piers Johnson9Ret9Ret5513773439
8United Kingdom Steve Hyde9Ret9Ret5513773439
9United Kingdom Richard Stanton666743566Ret3938
10New Zealand Neil Cunningham104669DNSRetDNSRet755526Ret36
10United Kingdom Godfrey Jones5Ret2NC337RetRet10Ret29736
10United Kingdom David Jones5Ret2NC337RetRet10Ret29736
11United Kingdom Nigel Greensall8254RetRetRet54Ret2Ret35
12United Kingdom Patrick Pearce6743566Ret3932
13United Kingdom Lawrence Tomlinson8254RetRet4Ret2Ret31
14Republic of Ireland Peter Le Bas128778Ret2RetRetRet868523
14United Kingdom Ricky Cole128778Ret2RetRetRet8685RetRet23
15United Kingdom Paula Cook104669DNSRetDNSRet75521
16United Kingdom Steven BradyWDWDWDWDRetRet64DNS9DNSDNSRet216
16United Kingdom Alan BonnerRetRet64DNS9DNSDNSRet216
16United Kingdom John Hartshorne13Ret78DNS748WDWD7616
17United Kingdom Ian Khan2314
17Netherlands Peter Kox2314
18United Kingdom Warren Hughes6113
19United Kingdom Ben Collins5212
20United Kingdom Graeme Mundy13Ret78DNS748WDWD11
21United Kingdom Nigel Taylor4Ret4DNS10
21United Kingdom Shaun Balfe44DNS10
21United Kingdom Dan Eagling767610
22Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin88Ret9Ret8712RetDNS8Ret6
23United Kingdom Jonathan ColemanRet58DNS9RetDNSRet5
24United Kingdom Matt MandersonRet9Ret87128Ret4
25United Kingdom Richard Hay6Ret3
26New Zealand Aaron Slight882
26Sweden Jan PerssonDNS72
26United Kingdom Brian ColwellWDWDDNS72
27United Kingdom Rob Croydon8DNS9Ret1
PosDriverDON
United Kingdom
MON
Republic of Ireland
SNE
United Kingdom
CAS
United Kingdom
OUL
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
Pts
ColourResult
GoldWinner
Silver2nd place
Bronze3rd place
GreenPoints finish
BlueNon-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
PurpleDid not finish (Ret)
RedDid not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
BlackDisqualified (DSQ)
WhiteDid not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
BlankDid not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Note: bold signifies pole position, italics signifies fastest lap.

Points were awarded as follows: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 from first to eighth.

GT Cup

PosDriverDON
United Kingdom
MON
Republic of Ireland
SNE
United Kingdom
CAS
United Kingdom
OUL
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
Pts
1United Kingdom Adam Wilcox22343Ret64Ret613424286
1Portugal Ni Amorim22343Ret64Ret613424286
2United Kingdom Adam Sharpe15DNS173712963Ret171
3United Kingdom Barrie Whight3Ret514Ret1112Ret4Ret7Ret1170
3United Kingdom Gavan Kershaw3Ret514Ret1112Ret4Ret7Ret1170
4United Kingdom Chris BeightonRetRetDNS61Ret222108511DNS764
4United Kingdom Jon FinnemoreRetRetDNS61Ret222108511DNS764
5United Kingdom Jonathan Rowland1115DNS17254
6United Kingdom Pete Chambers5108722Ret8Ret4Ret254WDWD46
7United Kingdom Aaron Scott63412Ret4496858DNSDNS3345
7United Kingdom Keith Ahlers63412Ret4496858DNSDNS3345
7United Kingdom Dominic LesniewskiRetRetRetDNSRet3712963Ret145
8United Kingdom Marco Attard65311933
8United Kingdom Nick Adams65311933
9United Kingdom Colin Broster6357334Ret32
9United Kingdom Rob Croydon9RetDNSDNS347632
10United Kingdom Stuart Scott867957Ret1057610856830
10United Kingdom Steven Wood867957Ret1057610856830
11United Kingdom Simon Pullan4822DNSRet9625
11Belgium Fanny Duchateau4822DNSRet96RetRet25
12United Kingdom Graeme Langford5108722Ret824
12United Kingdom Tony Brown57334Ret23
13United Kingdom Michael CaineRet4Ret254WDWD22
13United Kingdom Hector LesterDNSDNS911452422
13Denmark Allan Simonsen452422
14United Kingdom Phil Hindley1120
15United Kingdom Ryan HookerRetRetRetDNSRet38108976Ret616
16United Kingdom David Wandless2Ret6515
17United Kingdom Dan Eagling9RetDNSDNSRet635DNSRetWDWD13
17United Kingdom Colin BlowerRet635DNSRetWDWD13
18United Kingdom Paul Mace639
18Portugal Lourenco da Veiga74RetDNSWDWDWDWDWDWDWDWD7Ret9
19United Kingdom Martin ShortRetRetRet73Ret8
19United Kingdom David Mason3Ret6
19United Kingdom Mark Cole2Ret8
19United Kingdom Paul Horton76Ret68
20United Kingdom Stephen Moore74RetDNS7
20United Kingdom Jamie Smyth7Ret767
20India Phiroze Bilmoria657
21United Kingdom Dean LanzanteRet5Ret8WDWD5
21United Kingdom Christopher YandellRet5Ret8WDWD5
22United Kingdom Ian Flux5104
22United Kingdom Phil Burton5104
23United Kingdom David BackRet7WDWD2
23United Kingdom Christopher CattRet72
23United Kingdom Andrew Ward810892
23United Kingdom Harvey DeathRet72
24United Kingdom Rob Horsfield1091010DNSDNSRetNCRetRetRetDNSRet8RetDNS1
24United Kingdom Frazer Corbyn1091010DNSDNSWDWDRetDNSRet8RetDNS1
PosDriverDON
United Kingdom
MON
Republic of Ireland
SNE
United Kingdom
CAS
United Kingdom
OUL
United Kingdom
SIL
United Kingdom
THR
United Kingdom
BRH
United Kingdom
Pts
ColourResult
GoldWinner
Silver2nd place
Bronze3rd place
GreenPoints finish
BlueNon-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
PurpleDid not finish (Ret)
RedDid not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
BlackDisqualified (DSQ)
WhiteDid not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
BlankDid not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Note: bold signifies pole position, italics signifies fastest lap.

Points were awarded as follows: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 from first to eighth.

Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com