Home Tourism

19th Genie Awards

19th Genie AwardsDescription : The 19th Genie Awards were held on February 4, 1999 to honour Canadian films released in 1998. It marked only the second time in the 1990s, after the 16th Genie Awards in January 1996, that the awards were held in the winter of the year following the year in which eligible films were released, rather than the late fall of the same year; the awards have subsequently retained the winter scheduling since 1999.The ceremony was held at the Living Arts Centre in Mississauga, Ontario. Actor Albert S... Page:1671

19th Genie Awards
DateFebruary 4, 1999
SiteLiving Arts Centre
Mississauga, Ontario
HostAlbert Schultz
Highlights
Best PictureThe Red Violin
Most nominationsLast Night, Such a Long Journey (12)
Television coverage
NetworkCBC Television
  • ← 18th
  • Genie Awards
  • 20th →

The 19th Genie Awards were held on February 4, 1999 to honour Canadian films released in 1998. It marked only the second time in the 1990s, after the 16th Genie Awards in January 1996, that the awards were held in the winter of the year following the year in which eligible films were released, rather than the late fall of the same year; the awards have subsequently retained the winter scheduling since 1999.

The ceremony was held at the Living Arts Centre in Mississauga, Ontario. Actor Albert Schultz hosted the ceremony.

Last Night and Such a Long Journey were tied for the most nominations, with 12 nods each. However, The Red Violin won the most awards, with eight wins including Best Picture.

Nominees and winners

Motion PictureDirection
  • Blue ribbon The Red Violin, Niv Fichman
  • Last Night, Daniel Iron and Niv Fichman
  • Regeneration, Allan Scott and Peter Simpson
  • Rupert's Land, Bill Thumm and Scott Kennedy
  • Such a Long Journey, Paul Stephens and Simon MacCorkindale
  • Blue ribbon François Girard, The Red Violin
  • Don McKellar, Last Night
  • J. H. Wyman, Pale Saints
  • Gillies MacKinnon, Regeneration
  • Jonathan Tammuz, Rupert's Land
  • Sturla Gunnarsson, Such a Long Journey
Actor in a leading roleActress in a leading role
  • Blue ribbon Roshan Seth, Such a Long Journey
  • Rémy Girard, Les Boys
  • Tony Nardi, La Déroute
  • Jonathan Pryce, Regeneration
  • Samuel West, Rupert's Land
  • Blue ribbon Sandra Oh, Last Night
  • Anne-Marie Cadieux,
  • Pascale Montpetit, Le Cœur au poing
  • Ginette Reno, C't'à ton tour, Laura Cadieux
  • Pierrette Robitaille, C't'à ton tour, Laura Cadieux
Actor in a supporting roleActress in a supporting role
  • Blue ribbon Callum Keith Rennie, Last Night
  • Kurush Deboo, Such a Long Journey
  • Michael Riley, Pale Saints
  • Saul Rubinek, Pale Saints
  • George Wendt, Rupert's Land
  • Monique Mercure, Conquest
  • Geneviève Bujold, Last Night
  • Rachael Crawford, Pale Saints
  • Anna Henry, The Fishing Trip
  • Roberta Maxwell, Last Night
Best Feature Length DocumentaryBest Short Documentary
  • Blue ribbon Betsy Carson, Kirk Tougas and Nettie Wild, A Place Called Chiapas
  • Jennifer Baichwal and Nick de Pencier, Let It Come Down: The Life of Paul Bowles
  • Peter Lynch and Peter Starr, The Herd
  • Blue ribbon Anita Herczeg and Brenda Longfellow, Shadow Maker: Gwendolyn MacEwen, Poet
  • Brian Nash and Elizabeth Yake, BP (Pushing the Boundaries)
  • Elizabeth Yake and Lara Fitzgerald, Remembering Memory
Best Live Action Short DramaBest Animated Short
  • Blue ribbon Mary Lewis, When Ponds Freeze Over
  • Leah Mallen and Mark Sawers, Shoes Off!
  • Bruce McDonald, Sandy Kaplansky, Don McKellar and Michael Ondaatje, Elimination Dance
  • Sylvie Rosenthal, La bombe au chocolat
  • Julie Trimingham and Ric Kokotovich, Claire
  • Blue ribbon Andy Jones, Chris Landreth and Kevin Tureski, Bingo
  • John Weldon and Marcy Page, Frank the Wrabbit
Art Direction/Production DesignCinematography
  • Blue ribbon François Séguin, The Red Violin
  • Nitin Chandrakant Desai, Such a Long Journey
  • John Dondertman and Patricia Cuccia, Last Night
  • Andy Harris, Regeneration
  • Jasna Stefanovic, Cube
  • Blue ribbon Alain Dostie, The Red Violin
  • Jan Kiesser, Such a Long Journey
  • Douglas Koch, Last Night
  • Glen MacPherson, Regeneration
  • Gregory Middleton, The Falling
Costume DesignEditing
  • Blue ribbon Renée April, The Red Violin
  • Lovleen Bains, Such a Long Journey
  • Kate Carin, Regeneration
  • Daniel Lalande, Le Cœur au poing
  • Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt,
  • Tamara Winston, Pale Saints
  • Blue ribbon Jeff Warren, Such a Long Journey
  • Pia Di Ciaula, Regeneration
  • Reginald Harkema, Last Night
  • Gaétan Huot, The Red Violin
  • John Sanders, Cube
Overall SoundSound Editing
  • Blue ribbon Claude La Haye, Jo Caron, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Hans Peter Strobl, The Red Violin
  • Henry Embry, Steph Carrier, Lou Solakofski and Orest Sushko, Such a Long Journey
  • Darcy Kite, Peter Kelly, Steve McNamee and Todd Warren, Cube
  • Louis Kramer, Todd Beckett, Tim O'Connell and Scott Purdy, Regeneration
  • John J. Thomson, Dean Giammarco, Miguel Nunes and Paul A. Sharpe, Last Night
  • Blue ribbon David Evans, Richard Cadger, Donna Powell, Paul Shikata, Phong Tran and Clive Turner, Such a Long Journey
  • Sue Conley, Stephen Barden, Craig Henighan, John Laing, Jill Purdy and John Sievert, Cube
  • Jacqueline Cristianini, James Fonnyadt, Adam Gejdos, James Genn, Kirby Jinnah and Cam Wagner, Rupert's Land
  • Tony Currie, Paula Fairfield, Alastair Gray and John Sievert, Regeneration
  • Marcel Pothier, Jérôme Décarie, Carole Gagnon, Antoine Morin and Jacques Plante, The Red Violin
Achievement in Music: Original ScoreAchievement in Music: Original Song
  • Blue ribbon John Corigliano, The Red Violin
  • Mychael Danna, Regeneration
  • Jonathan Goldsmith, Such a Long Journey
  • Mark Korven, Cube
  • Alex Pauk and Alexina Louie, Last Night
  • Blue ribbon Suzie Ungerleider, "River Blue" (The Fishing Trip)
  • François Dompierre and Michel Tremblay, "Laura la Belle" (C't'à ton tour, Laura Cadieux)
  • Claude Gauthier and Daniel Lavoie, "Est-ce si loin Québec" (Aujourd'hui ou jamais)
ScreenplaySpecial awards
  • Blue ribbon Don McKellar and François Girard, The Red Violin
  • Don McKellar, Last Night
  • André Morency and Robert Lepage,
  • Allan Scott, Regeneration
  • Sooni Taraporevala, Such a Long Journey
  • Claude Jutra Award: Don McKellar, Last Night
  • Golden Reel Award: Les Boys
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com