Home Tourism

1997–98 A.F.C. Bournemouth season

1997–98 A.F.C. Bournemouth seasonDescription : During the 1997–98 English football season, A.F.C. Bournemouth competed in the Football League Second Division.In the 1997–98 season, Bournemouth finished again mid-table in 9th place. The main highlight of their season was the Cherries reaching the Football League Trophy final against Grimsby Town but ended up losing 2–1 to a golden goal in their first Wembley appearance.Bournemouth's score comes first Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may ho... Page:1298

Bournemouth
1997–98 season
ChairmanTrevor Watkins
ManagerMel Machin
StadiumDean Court
Second Division9th
FA CupThird round
League CupFirst round
Auto Windscreens ShieldRunners up
Top goalscorerLeague: S Fletcher (12)
All: Robinson/S Fletcher (13)
Average home league attendance4,732
← 1996–971998–99 →

During the 1997–98 English football season, A.F.C. Bournemouth competed in the Football League Second Division.

Season summary

In the 1997–98 season, Bournemouth finished again mid-table in 9th place. The main highlight of their season was the Cherries reaching the Football League Trophy final against Grimsby Town but ended up losing 2–1 to a golden goal in their first Wembley appearance.

Final league table

Main article: 1997-98 Football League
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGDPts
1Watford4613733622119331196741+2688
2Bristol City461652411795928226939+3085
3Grimsby Town461175301488725235537+1872
4Northampton Town4614543317412719205237+1571
5Bristol Rovers461328433378827317064+670
6Fulham4612743114831229296043+1770
7Wrexham4610103312386924285551+470
8Gillingham4613733018661122295247+570
9Bournemouth4611842815741229375752+566
10Chesterfield46137331193101015254644+265
11Wigan Athletic4612564131561223356466–262
12Blackpool4613643524451424435967–862
13Oldham Athletic4613734323291219316254+861
14Wycombe Wanderers46101033220481119335153–260
15Preston North End4610672926581027305656±059
16York City469772621510826375258–659
17Luton Town46779353878825266064–457
18Millwall467882323751120314354–1155
19Walsall4610852616441517364352–954
20Burnley4610943423341621425565–1052
21Brentford4697733292101117425071–2150
22Plymouth Argyle4610583630281319405570–1549
23Carlisle United4685102728431630455773–1644
24Southend United468782930331718494779–3243
  • Pld = Matches ; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • NB: In the Football League goals scored (F) takes precedence over goal difference (GD).
Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Participated in play-offs
Promoted through play-offs
Relegated

Results

Bournemouth's score comes first

Legend

WinDrawLoss

Football League Second Division

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
9 August 1997Northampton TownA2–06,384Vincent, S Fletcher
16 August 1997Wigan AthleticH1–016,524Rolling
23 August 1997Oldham AthleticA1–24,986Robinson
30 August 1997BlackpoolH2–04,196Tomlinson, Robinson
2 September 1997Bristol RoversH1–15,550Robinson (pen)
5 September 1997GillinghamA1–25,168S Fletcher
13 September 1997Luton TownH1–14,561O'Neill
20 September 1997Bristol CityA1–18,330Robinson
27 September 1997Grimsby TownH0–13,712
4 October 1997ChesterfieldA1–14,482Rolling
11 October 1997Preston North EndA1–08,531Warren
18 October 1997FulhamH2–17,484Cox (2)
21 October 1997MillwallH0–04,752
25 October 1997BurnleyA2–29,501Howe, Vincent
1 November 1997BrentfordH0–04,772
4 November 1997WrexhamA1–22,462Warren
8 November 1997Plymouth ArgyleA0–35,067
18 November 1997Southend UnitedH2–13,019S Fletcher, Warren
22 November 1997Carlisle UnitedH3–23,709S Fletcher, Beardsmore, O'Neill
29 November 1997Wycombe WanderersA1–14,340Robinson (pen)
2 December 1997York CityH0–03,365
13 December 1997WalsallA1–23,548Robinson
20 December 1997WatfordH0–16,081
26 December 1997GillinghamH4–05,672Jones (2), Robinson, Young
28 December 1997Bristol RoversA3–57,256Jones, Cox, Robinson (pen)
10 January 1998Northampton TownH3–04,257Jones, S Fletcher, Young
17 January 1998BlackpoolA0–14,550
24 January 1998Oldham AthleticH0–04,079
31 January 1998Luton TownA2–15,466Brissett, S Fletcher
7 February 1998Bristol CityH1–06,623S Fletcher
14 February 1998ChesterfieldH2–04,271Warren (2)
21 February 1998Grimsby TownA1–25,456Warren
24 February 1998FulhamA1–07,708Robinson
28 February 1998Preston North EndH0–25,009
3 March 1998Plymouth ArgyleH3–33,545S Fletcher (2), Vincent
7 March 1998BrentfordA2–34,973Rolling (2)
14 March 1998WrexhamH0–15,512
21 March 1998Southend UnitedA3–54,823Stein, Bailey, S Fletcher
28 March 1998Carlisle UnitedA1–04,951Stein
4 April 1998Wycombe WanderersH0–04,271
7 April 1998Wigan AthleticA0–12,798
11 April 1998York CityA1–02,840O'Neill
14 April 1998WalsallH1–03,404S Fletcher
25 April 1998BurnleyH2–16,527Robinson (pen), S Fletcher
28 April 1998WatfordA1–212,834Stein
2 May 1998MillwallA2–17,872Witter (own goal), Stein

FA Cup

Main article: 1997–98 FA Cup
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R115 November 1997Heybridge SwiftsH3–03,385Beardsmore, Robinson (2)
R27 December 1997Bristol CityH3–15,687Carey (own goal), O'Neill, Fletcher
R313 January 1998Huddersfield TownH0–17,385

League Cup

Main article: 1997–98 Football League Cup
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R1 1st Leg12 August 1997Torquay UnitedH0–13,215
R1 2nd Leg26 August 1997Torquay UnitedA1–1 (lost 1-2 on agg)2,278Rolling

Football League Trophy

Main article: 1997–98 Football League Trophy
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
SR26 January 1998Leyton OrientH2–01,732Jones, Robinson (pen)
SQF27 January 1998Bristol CityH1–02,124Vincent
SSF17 February 1998Luton TownH1–05,367Rolling
Southern F 1st Leg10 March 1998WalsallA2–06,017Rolling, Beardsmore
Southern F 2nd Leg17 March 1998WalsallH2–3 (won 4-3 on agg)8,972Evans (own goal), Rolling
F19 April 1998Grimsby TownN1–262,432Bailey

Squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.PositionPlayer
-EnglandGKJimmy Glass
-Trinidad and TobagoDFIan Cox
-EnglandDFNeil Young
-EnglandDFJamie Vincent
-EnglandDFEddie Howe
-Northern IrelandMFSteve Robinson
-EnglandMFJohn Bailey
-EnglandMFChrister Warren
-EnglandMFRussell Beardsmore
-EnglandFWSteve Fletcher
-ScotlandFWJohn O'Neill
-FranceDFFranck Rolling
-EnglandMFMark Rawlinson
No.PositionPlayer
-EnglandMFJason Brissett
-EnglandFWMark Stein
-EnglandFWGraeme Tomlinson (on loan from Manchester United)
-EnglandDFPaul Teather
-EnglandFWSteve Jones (on loan from Charlton Athletic)
-EnglandMFJustin Harrington
-EnglandMFMichael Dean
-EnglandFWDavid Town
-EnglandFWJames Hayter
-ScotlandDFRob Murray
-WalesMFCarl Fletcher
-EnglandDFAnthony Griffin
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com