Home Tourism

1980–81 Segunda División B

1980–81 Segunda División BDescription : The 1980–81 Segunda División B was the 4th season of Segunda División B, the third highest level of the Spanish football league system, since its establishment in 1977. First and 2nd in each group were promoted to Segunda División, and the bottom three were relegated to the Tercera División.A total of 20 teams will contest the group, including 2 relegated from the Segunda División and 4 promoted from the Tercera División.Teams relegated from 1979–80 Segunda DivisiónTeams promoted from 1979–80... Page:149


The 1980–81 Segunda División B was the 4th season of Segunda División B, the third highest level of the Spanish football league system, since its establishment in 1977. First and 2nd in each group were promoted to Segunda División, and the bottom three were relegated to the Tercera División.

Group 1

Segunda División B (group 1)
Season1980–81
ChampionsCelta de Vigo
PromotedCelta de Vigo
Deportivo de La Coruña
RelegatedPontevedra CF
UP Langreo
Gimnástica Arandina
Matches played380
Goals scored922 (2.43 per match)
Biggest home winBilbao A. 7–0 R. Ferrol
(22 March 1981)
Biggest away winMirandés 0–4 Huesca
(12 April 1981)
Highest scoringAlcalá 4–5 Las Palmas A.
(3 May 1981)
← 1979–80
1981–82 →

A total of 20 teams will contest the group, including 2 relegated from the Segunda División and 4 promoted from the Tercera División.

Promotion and relegation

Teams relegated from 1979–80 Segunda División

  • Celta de Vigo
  • Deportivo de La Coruña

Teams promoted from 1979–80 Tercera División

  • SD Compostela
  • San Sebastián CF
  • RSD Alcalá
  • Gimnástica Arandina

League table

1980–81 Segunda División B
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1Celta de Vigo !Celta de Vigo (C) (P)38231237622+5458Promotion to Segunda División
2Deportivo La Coruña !Deportivo La Coruña (P)3825677036+3456
3Bilbao Athletic !Bilbao Athletic381711105331+2245
4Cultural Leonesa !Cultural Leonesa38189115741+1645
5CD Tenerife !CD Tenerife381711104740+745
6CD Logroñés !CD Logroñés38179125748+943
7SD Compostela !SD Compostela381610123734+342
8San Sebastián CF !San Sebastián CF381511124334+941
9CD Mirandés !CD Mirandés38167154142−139
10Sestao Sport !Sestao Sport381312133942−338
11Racing Ferrol !Racing Ferrol38166164140+138
12Las Palmas Atlético !Las Palmas Atlético38157165151037
13AD Torrejón !AD Torrejón38156174954−536
14RSD Alcalá !RSD Alcalá381210164142−134
15CD Ensidesa !CD Ensidesa38128184566−2132
16Zamora !Zamora38913163341−831
17SD Huesca !SD Huesca381011174556−1131
18Pontevedra !Pontevedra (R)3898212657−3126Relegation to Tercera División
19UP Langreo !UP Langreo (R)38611214177−3623
20Gimnástica Arandina !Gimnástica Arandina (R)38412223068−3820

Source: arquero-arba
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

Home ╲ AwayCelta de Vigo !CELDeportivo La Coruña !DCOBilbao Athletic !BATCultural Leonesa !CLECD Tenerife !TENCD Logroñés !LOGSD Compostela !COMSan Sebastián CF !SSECD Mirandés !MIRSestao Sport !SESRacing Ferrol !RFELas Palmas Atlético !LPAAD Torrejón !TORRSD Alcalá !ALCCD Ensidesa !ENSZamora !ZAMSD Huesca !SDHPontevedra !PONUP Langreo !LANGimnástica Arandina !GAR
Celta de Vigo !Celta de Vigo1–02–06–15–15–04–13–00–04–11–03–04–01–01–01–03–05–05–11–0
Deportivo La Coruña !Deportivo La Coruña1–11–01–11–02–11–03–03–02–00–22–14–22–13–02–02–05–11–05–2
Bilbao Athletic !Bilbao Athletic1–11–00–03–00–03–11–04–11–17–02–00–10–13–03–13–03–04–11–0
Cultural Leonesa !Cultural Leonesa2–01–02–10–14–10–02–00–13–01–01–21–12–14–01–12–22–06–02–0
CD Tenerife !CD Tenerife1–14–11–11–12–00–01–02–01–12–01–01–11–03–01–02–11–04–34–0
CD Logroñés !CD Logroñés3–30–11–13–13–12–11–12–02–01–02–33–03–23–02–21–12–13–21–0
SD Compostela !SD Compostela0–12–23–02–13–00–21–01–01–01–02–01–02–01–01–00–01–02–11–0
San Sebastián CF !San Sebastián CF0–01–10–02–01–01–11–11–01–02–13–00–13–02–02–03–15–03–01–1
CD Mirandés !CD Mirandés2–12–10–12–12–10–11–00–13–31–03–11–00–03–00–10–43–04–12–1
Sestao Sport !Sestao Sport1–12–20–11–00–01–02–01–02–01–01–12–01–13–01–01–10–11–03–1
Racing Ferrol !Racing Ferrol0–21–21–11–22–02–11–01–00–00–01–02–01–02–23–03–01–04–01–0
Las Palmas Atlético !Las Palmas Atlético0–10–12–01–10–02–22–03–01–20–01–01–42–15–02–21–01–01–04–1
AD Torrejón !AD Torrejón1–11–31–22–33–12–02–10–00–12–12–02–03–13–42–00–11–01–33–1
RSD Alcalá !RSD Alcalá1–01–22–00–12–11–01–14–11–00–10–14–50–00–20–00–01–02–26–0
CD Ensidesa !CD Ensidesa1–22–23–11–00–00–22–21–31–03–13–13–02–21–21–13–03–12–41–0
Zamora !Zamora0–00–20–04–01–21–00–11–12–21–01–10–03–00–11–32–02–00–00–0
SD Huesca !SD Huesca1–10–22–12–42–21–23–10–10–03–01–23–13–21–21–10–13–12–22–1
Pontevedra !Pontevedra0–02–01–10–10–11–11–11–12–12–52–01–01–01–13–01–00–21–00–0
UP Langreo !UP Langreo1–43–40–10–02–22–11–12–20–21–10–32–50–10–01–03–21–12–00–0
Gimnástica Arandina !Gimnástica Arandina1–10–31–11–30–11–40–01–02–23–03–30–32–31–10–02–32–11–11–0

Source: arquero-arba
The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Locations

1980–81 Segunda División B is located in Spain
Zamora
Zamora
Pontevedra
Pontevedra
Alcalá
Alcalá
Tenerife
Tenerife
Deportivo
Deportivo
Torrejón
Torrejón
Langreo
Langreo
Ensidesa
Ensidesa
Compostela
Compostela
Mirandés
Mirandés
Leonesa
Leonesa
Huesca
Huesca
Ferrol
Ferrol
Logroñés
Logroñés
Celta
Celta
San Sebastián
San Sebastián
Arandina
Arandina
Sestao
Sestao
Bilbao
Bilbao
Locations of the Segunda División B 1980–81 teams (group 1)
1980–81 Segunda División B is located in Canary Islands
Las Palmas
Las Palmas
Locations of the Segunda División B 1979–80 canary teams

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Group 2

Segunda División B (group 2)
Season1980–81
ChampionsRCD Mallorca
PromotedRCD Mallorca
Córdoba CF
RelegatedMérida Industrial
CD Diter Zafra
CD Eldense
Matches played380
Goals scored850 (2.24 per match)
Biggest home winTerrassa 5–0 Ibiza
(16 November 1980)
Ibiza 5–0 Diter Zafra
(14 December 1980)
Mallorca 5–0 Córdoba
(28 December 1980)
Biggest away winCartagena 0–3 Algeciras
(14 December 1980)
Diter Zafra 1–4 Portuense
(1 February 1981)
Highest scoringJaén 6–3 Vall de Uxó
(11 January 1981)
← 1979–80
1981–82 →

A total of 20 teams will contest the group, including 2 relegated from the Segunda División and 4 promoted from the Tercera División.

Promotion and relegation

Teams relegated from 1979–80 Segunda División

  • Algeciras CF
  • Gimnástico de Tarragona

Teams promoted from 1979–80 Tercera División

  • RCD Mallorca
  • Cartagena FC
  • FC Andorra
  • Mérida Industrial

League table

1980–81 Segunda División B
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1RCD Mallorca !RCD Mallorca (C) (P)38211256233+2954Promotion to Segunda División
2Córdoba CF !Córdoba CF (P)3822976233+2953
3Barcelona Atlético !Barcelona Atlético38197124739+845
4Algeciras !Algeciras38131873826+1244
5Cartagena FC !Cartagena FC38188124736+1144
6CD Badajoz !CD Badajoz381611113828+1043
7Real Jaén !Real Jaén381511125143+841
8Xerez CD !Xerez CD381510135248+440
9Gimnástico de Tarragona !Gimnástico de Tarragona381117103735+239
10UE Lleida !UE Lleida38167154343039
11FC Andorra !FC Andorra38166165047+338
12Racing Portuense !Racing Portuense381312134036+438
13CF Calvo Sotelo !CF Calvo Sotelo381311145147+437
14SD Ibiza !SD Ibiza381112152837−934
15Terrassa !Terrassa38128183346−1332
16UD Vall de Uxó !UD Vall de Uxó38128184162−2132
17CD San Fernando !CD San Fernando381011173644−831
18Mérida Industrial !Mérida Industrial (R)38109193552−1729Relegation to Tercera División
19CD Diter Zafra !CD Diter Zafra (R)38710212754−2724
20CD Eldense !CD Eldense (R)3879223261−2923

Source: arquero-arba
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

Home ╲ AwayRCD Mallorca !MALCórdoba CF !CORBarcelona Atlético !BARAlgeciras !ALGCartagena FC !CARCD Badajoz !BADReal Jaén !RJNXerez CD !XERGimnástico de Tarragona !GTAUE Lleida !LLEFC Andorra !ANDRacing Portuense !RPOCF Calvo Sotelo !CSOSD Ibiza !IBITerrassa !TERUD Vall de Uxó !VUXCD San Fernando !SFEMérida Industrial !MEICD Diter Zafra !DZACD Eldense !ELD
RCD Mallorca !RCD Mallorca5–03–01–01–14–01–03–21–13–12–11–11–03–12–01–11–02–21–14–1
Córdoba CF !Córdoba CF4–13–01–14–10–02–02–02–03–03–03–13–12–02–04–22–11–01–02–1
Barcelona Atlético !Barcelona Atlético1–31–00–03–12–01–04–02–02–11–32–02–00–02–01–01–02–00–13–0
Algeciras !Algeciras0–01–00–02–01–11–12–21–10–11–00–01–13–12–23–02–01–01–02–0
Cartagena FC !Cartagena FC2–00–02–00–31–03–03–10–01–04–11–02–21–03–00–01–13–03–01–0
CD Badajoz !CD Badajoz1–03–01–12–02–00–02–14–00–11–02–01–11–01–03–02–11–13–01–0
Real Jaén !Real Jaén0–00–03–01–12–01–12–01–02–31–03–11–22–12–06–33–01–11–03–1
Xerez CD !Xerez CD3–20–22–20–14–32–11–01–12–03–10–05–11–01–23–01–22–01–34–1
Gimnástico de Tarragona !Gimnástico de Tarragona2–21–21–20–11–00–01–12–11–01–11–11–01–10–05–11–03–02–02–0
UE Lleida !UE Lleida3–22–13–01–10–10–01–00–11–13–12–01–21–11–02–14–02–42–12–1
FC Andorra !FC Andorra0–12–21–01–00–02–12–01–11–01–02–01–24–01–12–02–01–02–15–1
Racing Portuense !Racing Portuense1–21–01–10–03–00–03–10–20–02–02–11–02–00–03–21–02–04–03–0
CF Calvo Sotelo !CF Calvo Sotelo2–21–21–21–00–23–03–10–11–21–15–21–12–02–01–14–12–13–02–2
SD Ibiza !SD Ibiza0–01–11–00–02–11–00–00–00–03–01–01–10–02–11–00–12–05–01–0
Terrassa !Terrassa0–12–11–21–00–20–02–20–02–30–21–03–11–05–01–01–23–20–21–0
UD Vall de Uxó !UD Vall de Uxó0–01–32–33–13–21–01–20–01–01–02–11–02–12–11–00–03–11–12–0
CD San Fernando !CD San Fernando0–11–11–11–11–00–22–32–22–00–02–21–00–11–04–00–03–01–24–0
Mérida Industrial !Mérida Industrial0–12–21–01–20–11–01–12–01–11–11–22–02–11–00–03–01–12–11–0
CD Diter Zafra !CD Diter Zafra1–20–02–10–00–10–12–30–10–00–11–21–40–00–00–13–20–02–01–1
CD Eldense !CD Eldense0–20–11–22–20–03–02–11–11–12–02–10–01–10–10–24–11–02–01–1

Source: arquero-arba
The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Locations

1980–81 Segunda División B is located in Spain
Calvo Sotelo
Calvo Sotelo
Córdoba
Córdoba
Tarragona
Tarragona
Terrassa
Terrassa
Barcelona
Barcelona
Andorra
Andorra
Xerez
Xerez
Vall de Uxó
Vall de Uxó
Diter Zafra
Diter Zafra
Portuense
Portuense
Mallorca
Mallorca
Eldense
Eldense
Cartagena
Cartagena
Algeciras
Algeciras
Badajoz
Badajoz
Lleida
Lleida
Mérida
Mérida
Jaén
Jaén
Ibiza
Ibiza
San Fernando
San Fernando
Locations of the Segunda División B 1980–81 teams (group 2)

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

External links

  • v
  • t
  • e
1980–81 in Spanish football
« 1979–80
1981–82 »
Domestic leagues
  • Primera División
  • Segunda División
  • 2ª División B
  • 3ª División
Domestic cups
  • Copa del Rey
European competitions
  • European Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Super Cup
Club seasons
Primera
  • Athletic
  • Barcelona
  • Real Madrid
  • Summer transfers
  • Winter transfers
  • v
  • t
  • e
Segunda División B seasons
Segunda División B seasons
  • 1929
  • 1977–78
  • 1978–79
  • 1979–80
  • 1980–81
  • 1981–82
  • 1982–83
  • 1983–84
  • 1984–85
  • 1985–86
  • 1986–87
  • 1987–88
  • 1988–89
  • 1989–90
  • 1990–91
  • 1991–92
  • 1992–93
  • 1993–94
  • 1994–95
  • 1995–96
  • 1996–97
  • 1997–98
  • 1998–99
  • 1999–2000
  • 2000–01
  • 2001–02
  • 2002–03
  • 2003–04
  • 2004–05
  • 2005–06
  • 2006–07
  • 2007–08
  • 2008–09
  • 2009–10
  • 2010–11
  • 2011–12
  • 2012–13
  • 2013–14
  • 2014–15
  • 2015–16
  • 2016–17
Segunda División B play-offs
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
Copyright 2008-2017 www.21pw.com